Home > Contests, Girls Surfing, SSA, WSL > Champions in Billabong Junior Series pres. by All Aboard Travel Crowned at Seal Point

Champions in Billabong Junior Series pres. by All Aboard Travel Crowned at Seal Point

October 1st, 2017
Ford van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie) on his way to clinching the U18 boys title at the Billabong Junior Series pres. by All Aboard Travel at Seal Point on Sunday Photo: Billabong / Thurtell

Ford van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie) on his way to clinching the U18 boys title at the Billabong Junior Series pres. by All Aboard Travel at Seal Point on Sunday Photo: Billabong / Thurtell

The 20th annual champions in the Billabong Junior Series pres. by All Aboard Travel were crowned at Seal Point in Cape St Francis on Sunday after the fourth and final event in 2017 series was completed in highly contestable 1 – 1.5 metre waves and glassy conditions.

Jake Elkington (Kommetjie) and Sophie Bell (Salt Rock) clinched the premier U18 boys’ and girls’ Billabong Junior Series titles which earned them each a coveted trip to the tropical surfing paradise of Bali thanks to All Aboard Travel. The same pair also topped the World Surf League (WSL) Africa Junior regional rankings lists and are the 2017 WSL Africa Junior champions.

The U16 boys’ and girls’ series titles were won by Angelo Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay) and Tayla de Coning (East London) respectively despite neither of them winning any of the four events. Ceara Knight (Cape Town) and Daniel Emslie (East London) each secured two event victories on their way to the U14 girls’ and boys’ series titles while Kyra Bennie (Vredehoek), the U12 boys’ series champion, won three of the four events in 2017

The seven finals run at Seal Point on Sunday produced phenomenal surfing with Ford van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie) capturing his first WSL Junior Qualifying Series (JQS) men’s event victory after defeating Calvin Goor (Salt Rock). The lanky 18-year-old Capetonian posted a near perfect score of 9.0 out of ten plus three rides in the seven point range, the best of which was a 7.87, and his heat total of 16.87 left Goor still needing a 9.76 when time ran out.

Former Jeffreys Bay local Kai Woolf, now competing under the New Zealand flag, won both the JQS (U18) women’s event and the U16 girls’ division, delivering heat totals in the mid-teens in both finals. Woolf finished ahead of Taghiti Gericke (Wilderness) in the one-on-one JQS final while Olivia Izzard (La Lucia), Summer Sutton (Kommetjie) and Tayla de Coning (East London) challenged her throughout the U16 final.

Visiting French teenager George Pittar won the U16 boys’ title, relegating last year’s U14 boys’ winner Tide Lee Ireland (Durban) to the runner-up spot while Luke Thompson (Durban) and Zoe Steyn (East London) dominated today’s U14 boys and girls finals respectively.

Brazilian Ryan Kanailo was outstanding in the U12 boys’ final, earning a near perfect heat total of 18.70 out of 20 that left all three of his opponents needing to replace both their highest scoring rides in order to overtake him.

The highly anticipated VonZipper Air Show was staged after the finals and provided Calvin Goor (Salt Rock) with the chance to shine as he clinched the R2,000 winner-takes-all prize purse for landing the best aerial manoeuvre.

Full results for all divisions can be found at http://www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za and the heat scores, images and more JQS U18 men’s and women’s events can be found at www.worldsurfleague.com

The Billabong Junior Series pres. by All Aboard Travel is supported by BOS, VonZipper, Zigzag, Surfing South Africa and the World Surf League.

Billabong Junior Series pres. by All Aboard Travel
2017 Final Series Rankings

U18 Boys
1st Jake Elkington (Kommetjie)
2nd Ford van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie)
3rd Max Elkington (Kommetjie)

U18 Girls
1st Sophie Bell (Salt Rock)
2nd Summer Sutton (Kommetjie)
3rd Kayla Nogueira (uMhlanga)

U16 Boys
1st Angelo Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay)
2nd Saxton Randall (Durban)
3rd York van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie)

U16 Girls
1st Tayla de Coning (East London)
2nd Kayla Nogueira (uMhlanga)
3rd Summer Sutton (Kommetjie)

U14 Boys
1st Daniel Emslie (East London)
2nd Mitch du Preez (East London)
3rd Luke Thompson (Durban)

U14 Girls
1st Ceara Knight (Cape Town)
2nd Zoe Steyn (East London)
3rd Caroline Brown (Cape Town)

U12 Boys
1st Kyra Bennie (Vredehoek)
2nd C-Jay Posthumus (Port Elizabeth)
3rd Kai Hall (Durban)

Billabong Junior Series pres. by All Aboard Travel
Event #4 of 4 – Seal Point – Final Results

U/18 Boys
1 Ford Van Jaarsveld (Kommetjie) R8 000
2 Calvin Goor (Salt Rock) R4 000
=3 Luke Malherbe (East London) R2 500
=3 Mitch du Preez (East London) R2 500

U/18 Girls
1 Kai Woolf (Jeffreys Bay) R4 000
2 Taghiti Gericke (Wilderness) R2 000
=3 Summer Sutton (Kommetjie) R1 000
=3 Tayla de Coning (East London) R1 000

U/16 Boys
1 George Pittar (France) R2 000
2 Tide Lee Ireland (Durban) R900
3 Ryan Lightfoot (Jeffreys Bay) R600
4 Angelo Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay) R500

U/16 Girls
1 Kai Woolf (Jeffreys Bay) R2 000
2 Olivia Izzard (La Lucia) R900
3 Summer Sutton (Kommetjie) R600
4 Tayla de Coning (East London) R500

U/14 Boys
1 Luke Thompson (Durban) R2 000
2 Mitch du Preez (East London) R900
3 Daniel Emslie (East London) R600
4 Nate Spalding (Durban) R500

U/14 Girls
1 Zoe Steyn (East London) R2 000
2 Lhea Johnston (East London) R900
3 Caroline Brown (Cape Town) R600
4 Jesse Powell (Scottburgh) R500

U/12 Boys
1 Ryan Kainalo (Brazil) R1 000
2 Kai Hall (Durban) R450
3 Kyra Bennie (Vredehoek) R300
4 Nathan Plomaritis (Port Elizabeth) R250

VonZipper Airshow – R2 000
Calvin Goor (Salt Rock)

More information and images are available at

Billabong Web:
Facebook:
Billabong South Africa: www.facebook.com/Billabong
Billabong Women’s South Africa: www.facebook.com/BillabongWomens

Hashtag: #BillabongJNR

ENDS

About the World Surf League
The World Surf League (WSL), formerly the Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP), is dedicated to celebrating the world’s best surfing on the world’s best waves through a variety of best-in-class audience platforms. The League, headquartered in Santa Monica, is a truly global sport with regional offices in Australasia, Africa, North America, South America, Hawaii, Japan and Europe.

The WSL has been championing the world’s best surfing since 1976, running global events across the Samsung Galaxy Men’s and Women’s Championship Tours, the Big Wave Tour, Qualifying Series, Junior and Longboard Championships, as well as the WSL Big Wave Awards. The League possesses a deep appreciation for the sport’s rich heritage while promoting progression, innovation and performance at the highest levels.

Showcasing the world’s best surfing on its digital platform at WorldSurfLeague.com as well as the free WSL app, the WSL has a passionate global fan base with millions tuning in to see world-class athletes like Mick Fanning, John John Florence, Stephanie Gilmore, Greg Long, Gabriel Medina, Carissa Moore, Makua Rothman, Kelly Slater, Adriano de Souza and more battle on the most unpredictable and dynamic field of play of any sport in the world.

Surfing South Africa
Surfing South Africa (SSA) is recognised by the Dept. of Sport and Recreation as the national controlling body for the sport and is a member of the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC).

For more details contact

Chad D’Arcy:
e.chad.darcy@billabong.co.za
t. 079 519 5990
or

For media queries contact
Craig Jarvis
e. info@craigjarvis.co.za
t. 082 376 4443
Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

#labcomm

Comments are closed.