Archive

Posts Tagged ‘BOS’

Max Elkington Continues Winning Streak in Billabong Junior Series

March 26th, 2017 No comments
Max Elkington (Kommetjie) on his way to victory in the U16 Boys division of the Billabong Junior Series presented by All Aboard Travel in Port Elizabeth on Sunday Photo: Billabong / McGregor

Max Elkington (Kommetjie) on his way to victory in the U16 Boys division of the Billabong Junior Series presented by All Aboard Travel in Port Elizabeth on Sunday Photo: Billabong / McGregor

Max Elkington continued his phenomenal winning streak by claiming his 15th national age group event title when he clinched the U16 Boys crown in the Billabong Junior Series presented All Aboard Travel at Loch Ness in Port Elizabeth on Sunday.

The first of four surfing events that will crown champions in five age divisions for boys and girls for the 20th successive year in October was held in good waves at the Pipe in Port Elizabeth on Saturday before small waves and onshore winds saw organisers move to the open ocean ‘wildside’ where the finals were completed in tricky head-high surf.

Elkington, 15, caught the best wave that came through in the final and belted a series of radical manoeuvres to register his sixth consecutive Billabong Junior Series event win, pocketing R1,200 and taking the early lead in the series rankings. Fellow Kommetjie resident Eli Beukes hung onto second place ahead of Bryce Du Preez (East London) and Dillon Hendriks (Jeffreys Bay) who were third and fourth respectively.

In the U16 Girls’, Kayla Nogueira turned the tables on fellow Durbanite S’Nenhlanhla Makhubu (who won the series title last year) in a tightly fought duel where the winning points were scored on the last ride of the final. Tayla de Coning (East London) and Zoe Steyn (Kalk Bay) took the minor places.

The U14 Boys was another tight affair with Daniel Emslie, up from the U12 division last year, found the best backup wave after all four finalists registered one good ride each. Nate Spalding (Durban), Mitch du Preez (East London) and Travis Pearce finished in that order.

Kayla Nogueira secured her second title at the event when she dominated the U14 Girls division, winning each heat she contested including the final where the Durbanite finished in front of Lisa van Heerden (Strand) and Aimee du Preez (EL). Caroline Brown (CT) incurred a priority interference penalty that saw her lose one of her two counting rides and she dropped from second to fourth place.

The U12 Boys title went to Kyra Bennie (Durban) who convincingly beat local pair Nathan Plomaritis and C-Jay Posthumus with Ethan Currin in fourth. The U12 Girls result was also affected by an interference call that saw Lisa van Heerden relegated to second spot behind winner Zia Hendriks, with Emma Bedser and Luanne Hurst collecting third and fourth places.

The newly introduced U10 division was completed in tricky waves at the Pipe before the event was moved and was dominated by Sergio Nogueira (Durban). Davey Emslie, Michael Russel and Josh Malherbe finished second to fourth in the youngest division in the series events, which is supported by Sea Harvest.

Luke Slijpen (Llandudno) boosted the best aerial manoeuvre during the VonZipper Airshow and took home R2,000 from the winner-takes all 30 minute heat, while Davey Emslie was awarded the Billabong Best Claim of the Contest and a hamper of Billabong products.

Billabong Junior Series pres. by All Aboard Travel – Event #1 – Port Elizabeth
Final Results

U/16 Boys
1 Max Elkington (Kommetjie) R1,200
2 Eli Beukes (Kommetjie) R800
3 Bryce du Preez (East London) R600
4 Dillon Hendriks (Jeffreys Bay) R400

U/16 Girls
1 Kayla Nogueira (Durban) R1,100
2 S’Nenhlanhla Makhubu (Durban) R750
3 Tayla de Coning (East London) R550
4 Zoe Steyn (Kalk Bay) R350

U/14 Boys
1 Daniel Emslie (East London) R1,200
2 Nate Spalding (Durban) R800
3 Mitch du Preez (East London) R600
4 Travis Pearce (Cape Town) R400

U/14 Girls
1 Kayla Nogueira (Durban) R1,200
2 Lisa van Heerden (Strand) R750
3 Aimee du Preez (East London) R550
4 Caroline Brown (Cape Town) R400

U/12 Boys
1 Kyra Bennie (Durban) R1,200
2 Nathan Plomaritis (Port Elizabeth) R800
3 C-Jay Posthumus (Port Elizabeth) R600
4 Ethan Currin R400

U/12 Girls
1 Zia Hendriks (Jeffreys Bay) R1,000
2 Lisa van Heerden (Strand) R700
3 Emma Bedser R500
4 Luanne Hurst R300

U/10
1 Sergio Nogueira (Durban) R900
2 Davey Emslie (East London) R450
3 Michael Russel R350
4 Josh Malherbe (East London) R300

Special Awards

VonZipper Airshow – R2 000
Luke Slijpen (Llandudno)

Billabong – Best Claim of the Event – Product Hamper
Davey Emslie (East London)

See all the results and a gallery of images from the event at http://www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

The Billabong Junior Series is supported by All Aboard Travel, BOS, VonZipper and Zigzag.

The event is sanctioned by Surfing South Africa (SSA), the recognised governing body for the sport of surfing in South Africa and a member of the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA).

ENDS

About Surfing South Africa
Surfing South Africa (SSA) is recognised by the Dept. of Sport and Recreation as the national controlling body for the sport and is a member of the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC).

For more details contact

Chad D’Arcy:
e.chad.darcy@billabong.co.za
t. 079 519 5990
or

Grant Beck
e. grant.beck@billabong.co.za
t. 079 332 9434

For media queries contact
Craig Jarvis
e. info@craigjarvis.co.za
t. 082 376 4443
Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

#labcomm

Billabong Junior Series Gets Underway in Port Elizabeth this Weekend

March 24th, 2017 No comments
Reigning Billabong Junior Series U16 Boys’ champion Max Elkington (Kommetjie) heads the lineup for the opening event of the 2017 series in Port Elizabeth this weekend  Photo: Billabong / Thurtell

Reigning Billabong Junior Series U16 Boys’ champion Max Elkington (Kommetjie) heads the lineup for the opening event of the 2017 series in Port Elizabeth this weekend  Photo: Billabong / Thurtell

The Billabong Junior Series presented by All Aboard Travel gets underway at Pollock Beach in Port Elizabeth this weekend with the first of four surfing events that will crown champions in five age divisions for boys and girls for the 20th successive year.

The world’s longest running junior surfing series has nurtured the competitive careers of countless local surfers including 2016 world title runner-up Jordy Smith and former CT campaigners Bianca Buitendag, Travis Logie, and Rosy Hodge along with current QS standouts Beyrick de Vries, Michael February and Matt McGillivray.

Scheduled for Saturday and Sunday, 25 and 26 March, this weekend’s event features 3A rated Surfing South Africa (SSA) events for U16, U14, U12 and U10 boys and girls with prize-money in all divisions and ranking points counting towards both the Billabong Junior Series and South African Surf Tour (SAST) 2017 titles.

“We are excited to be launching the 20th annual Billabong Junior Series in Port Elizabeth,” said Billabong Marketing Manager Chad D’Arcy. “It’s a great time to be a junior surfer in South Africa at the moment, and Billabong is proud of our junior surfing legacy.”

All Aboard Travel, the new presenting sponsor for the series, will up the ante by providing tickets to Bali for the overall series winners of the U18 Men’s and Women’s JQS Pro Jnr divisions. BOS Ice Tea will enhance their long standing support for junior surfing by taking the title sponsorship for the second event in the series, the BOS Cape Crown presented by Billabong in Cape Town in May.

The U10 division, supported by Sea Harvest, makes its debut in the Billabong Junior Series and has been introduced to foster and encourage youngsters to become involved in competitive surfing as early as possible.

The huge entry from the country’s top surfers aged 16 and under for this weekend is headed by Max Elkington (Kommetjie), Angelo Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay), Olivia Izzard (La Lucia) and S’Nenhlanhla Makhubu (Durban) in the U16 Boys and Girls’ divisions. The U14, U12 and U10 divisions are filled by the best competitors from all points of the coastline.

Competitor registration takes place at the event site from 2pm on Friday and continues on Saturday morning.

See the provisional Event Format (subject to change) and the heat draws for all divisions at http://www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

The Billabong Junior Series is supported by All Aboard Travel, BOS, VonZipper and Zigzag.

The event is sanctioned by Surfing South Africa (SSA), the recognised governing body for the sport of surfing in South Africa and a member of the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA).

ENDS

About Surfing South Africa
Surfing South Africa (SSA) is recognised by the Dept. of Sport and Recreation as the national controlling body for the sport and is a member of the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC).

For more details contact

Chad D’Arcy:
e.chad.darcy@billabong.co.za
t. 079 519 5990
or

Grant Beck
e. grant.beck@billabong.co.za
t. 079 332 9434

For media queries contact
Craig Jarvis
e. info@craigjarvis.co.za
t. 082 376 4443
Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

#labcomm

 

World Surf League Africa Announces 2015 Regional Champions

November 26th, 2015 No comments
David van Zyl (Durban), the 2015 WSL Africa men’s champion, in action during the Ballito Pro where he was the highest placed South African surfer  Image: Luke Patterson

David van Zyl (Durban), the 2015 WSL Africa men’s champion, in action during the Ballito Pro where he was the highest placed South African surfer  Image: Luke Patterson

David van Zyl, Nikita Robb, Dylan Lightfoot and Nicole Pallet Clinch Prestigious Titles
WSL Africa Invitees for World Junior Championships Finalised

As the 2015 World Surf League (WSL) season draws to a close, the WSL Africa regional office is proud to announce its 2015 Champions in the Open and Pro Junior categories for men and women.

David van Zyl, 22, from Durban clinched the Men’s title by finishing the highest placed WSL Africa member in the QS10 000 Ballito Pro presented by Billabong in July and then taking 17th place in the QS1 500 rated Quiksilver Pro Casablanca, the first event to be co-sanctioned by both WSL Africa and WSL Europe.

“I’m really stoked to be crowned the WSL Africa champ and it’s great to get a wildcard into all events up to QS6 000 for 2016,” said van Zyl. “It will be great next year if there’s more QS events here in Africa as the WSL Africa winner then will get a spot in the Primes (QS10 000) for the following year. That’s my goal for next year, to be comfortably in those Prime events, and ultimately the goal is to qualify for the CT!”

Former WSL Championship Tour (CT) campaigner, Nikita Robb, 26, originally from East London and now living in Cape Town, secured the Women’s title by winning the Ballito Women’s Pro presented by Billabong in July.

“It’s awesome to be the WSL Africa champion again, even though there was only one event this year,” said Robb. “The girls in South Africa are surfing so well and I look forward to defending the title next year when hopefully there will be more events for women.”

The WSL Africa Pro Junior champions earned their 2015 titles from results in the three Billabong Junior Series presented by BOS events run at Seal Point in Cape St Francis at the end of 2014 and again in September 2015 and at Magnatubes in Jeffreys Bay in July.

Jeffreys Bay standout Dylan Lightfoot, 20, won one and finished second in two of the events to capture the Men’s title in his final year in the Pro Junior age category.

“I just wanted to end my junior career with a bang and winning at Seal Point and claiming the WSL Africa title there felt amazing,” said Lightfoot. “I’ll be going to Hawaii for the QS 3000 at Pipe at the end of January, then on to Australia for the two QS6 000’s. It’s exciting times and I’m putting my head down to work hard and start off 2016 with some solid results,” Lightfoot added.

La Lucia’s Nicole Pallet, 20, secured the Pro Junior Women’s title after finishing fifth in the first event at Seal Point and then winning the next two.

“I was super stoked to win the title this year and after a great year of competing I’m so grateful to have this opportunity to compete with the best in the world,” said Pallet. “This means taking my surfing to the next level and I’ve already started training hard for the World Juniors in January and putting 110% into every surf I have.”

Lightfoot and Shane Sykes (Salt Rock), Adin Masencamp (Strand), Jordan Maree (Kalk Bay), Matt McGillivray (Jeffreys Bay) and Bevan Willis (Durban), have received invitations to compete in the WSL Junior Championships in Portugal in January 2016.

“I’m looking forward to surfing in the World Junior Champs at Ericeira in Portugal in January. It’s an incredible wave and I feel it suits my style of surfing being a right hand point break,” said Lightfoot who finished 17th in the event last year.

Lightfoot and McGillivray earned their spots in the squad as the two highest ranked WSL Africa Pro Juniors on the QS rankings while the other four are the next highest in the regional rankings.

Pallet will be joined in Portugal by Gina Smith (Jeffreys Bay), the runner-up in the WSL Africa Pro Junior women’s rankings who also competed at the 2014 edition of the event.

“Congratulations to the 2015 WSL Africa champions and those who have earned invitations to the WSL Junior Championships,” said Colin Fitch, the WSL Africa Operations Manager. “There are great prospects for more WSL Africa sanctioned events in 2016 and beyond, which will give our members an even better start to their surfing careers.”

WSL Africa – 2015 Yearend Rankings

Men
1. David van Zyl (Durban) 385points
2. Dylan Lightfoot (Jeffreys Bay) 317
3. Matt McGillivray (Jeffreys Bay) 205
4. Remi Peterson (Jeffreys Bay) 120
5. Beyrick de Vries (uMhlanga) 110

Women
1. Nikita Robb (East London) 1 000 points
2. Faye Zoetmulder (Port Elizabeth) 750
3. Teal Hogg (uMhlanga) 560
4. Heather Clark (Port Shepstone) 510

Pro Junior Men
1. Dylan Lightfoot (Jeffreys Bay) 2 500 points
2. Shane Sykes (Salt Rock) 1 700
3. Adin Masencamp (Strand) 1 575
4. Jordy Maree (Kalk Bay) 1 400
5. Matt McGillivray (Jeffreys Bay) 1 260

Pro Junior Women
1. Nicole Pallet (La Lucia) 2 420 points
2. Gina Smith (Jeffreys Bay) 1 730
3. Olivia Brand (uMhlanga) 1 610
4. Chanelle Botha (Warner Beach) 1 420
5. Teal Hogg (uMhlanga) 1 410

ENDS

About the World Surf League
The mission of the WSL is simple: to inspire positive change for surfing, our fans and the environment. Formerly the Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP), the WSL has been championing the world’s best surfing since 1976, running global products across the Samsung Galaxy men’s and women’s Championship Tours, Big Wave Tour, Qualifying Series, Junior and Longboard Championships, as well as the WSL Big Wave Awards. The League possesses a deep appreciation for the sport’s rich heritage while promoting progression, innovation and performance at the highest levels; it strives to put the world’s best surfers on the world’s best waves.

Showcasing the world’s best surfing on its digital platform at WorldSurfLeague.com, the WSL has energized an already-passionate global fan base with millions around the world tuning-in to see the likes of Kelly Slater, Filipe Toledo, Gabriel Medina, Makua Rothman, Grant “Twiggy” Baker, Greg Long, Stephanie Gilmore, John John Florence, Carissa Moore and others do battle in the most dynamic field of play in all of sports. For more information, please visit WorldSurfLeague.com.

Issued on behalf of:

WSL Africa
Contact: Colin Fitch – Operations Manager
Tel: 021 534 5738
Email: cfitch@worldsurfleague.com

Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
PO Box 48272, Kommetjie 7976, South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

#labcomm

Cape Town Surfriders Clinch Coveted Freedom Cup at Billabong SA Junior Champs in Jeffreys Bay

October 4th, 2015 No comments
The victorious Cape Town Surfriders team hold aloft the coveted Freedom Cup that they won for accumulating the highest points total at the Billabong SA Junior Champs at Jeffreys Bay  Photo: (c) Ian Thurtell

The victorious Cape Town Surfriders team hold aloft the coveted Freedom Cup that they won for accumulating the highest points total at the Billabong SA Junior Champs at Jeffreys Bay  Photo: (c) Ian Thurtell

Jordy Maree Leads Cape Town to Victory by Taking U17 Boys’ Title in all Cape Town Final!

Cape Town Surfriders district clinched the coveted Freedom Cup for the team accumulating the highest points at the 2015 Billabong SA Junior Champs which was completed in good one metre waves at the Lower Point in Jeffreys Bay today (Sunday).

The Cape Town team also clinched two of the six individual titles at stake and provided eight of the 24 finalists, earning 32 576 points to finish well ahead of hosts Nelson Mandela Bay (27 956) and third placed defending cup-holders eThekweni (25 170). Cape Winelands repeated their fourth place in the team standings of last year, followed by Buffalo City, Eden, Ugu, the SA Development Academy and uThungulu.

“All around the event has been really well organised with the directors making good decisions to add heats and starting early to get more done on some days,” said Cape Town coach Chris Bond. “The waves have been absolutely firing the entire time with kids getting the best waves of their lives in heats. And the surfers have really been pushing their limits with many excellent scores and a couple of 10 point rides.”

Jody Maree (Cape Town) triumphed in the premier U17 boys’ final where all four finalists came from the South Peninsula area. Maree posted a winning heat total of 16.17 out of 20 with runner-up Ford van Jaarsveldt representing Cape Winelands earning 12.80 to finish just ahead of Cape Town’s Jake Elkington and Ethan Fletcher.

“I’ve been training really hard and it is great to finally win after so many second places – it was awesome,” said Maree. “It was hard out there, the conditions changed quite a lot from when I was watching. I managed to get two good waves but it was hard to hear the PA so I didn’t know what position I was in or who I must sit on.”

Chrystal Hulett (Nelson Mandela Bay) finished well clear of second placed Pippa Jones (Cape Town) in the premier U17 girls’ division, earning 15.87 points to the 10.40 for the runner-up. Taghiti Gericke captured Eden’s only podium finish with third place while Kia Fenton from Nelson Mandela Bay was fourth.

The U15 boys’ title went to a plucky Max Elkington (Cape Town) who recovered from a serious arm injury earlier in the year to secure a nail-biting 15.67 vs. 15.50 victory over local favourite Sebastian Williams (Nelson Mandela Bay). Luke Slijpen (Cape Town) and Angelo Faulkner (Nelson Mandela Bay) finished third and fourth respectively.

Jeffreys Bay local Kirsty McGillivray, who earned one of the two perfect 10 point rides earlier in the event, carried that form into the U15 girls’ final where she racked up a heat tally of 12.84. Defending division champion Sophie Bell took second place ahead of eThekweni teammates Olivia Izzard and Christy Gilmore.

Surfers from eThekweni dominated the U13 results with Brayden Bergset putting 15.50 points on the scoreboard to take the title from the Cape Town pair of York van Jaarsveld (13.83) and Manoa Robb while Dillon Hendricks (Nelson Mandela Bay) grabbed fourth spot.

The 2015 U13 girls’ SA Champ is Gabi Lailvaux (eThekweni) whose heat tally of 16.0 gave her a dominant win over Cape Town’s Summer Sutton (10.94), teammate Kayla Nogueira and Lisa van Heerden (Cape Winelands), who finished in that order.

The specialty awards for individuals and teams saw Cape Town win the Billabong / Bad Billy’s Tag Team Paddle Battle and R5 000 for the association. Hosts Nelson Mandela Bay earned the Skull Candy ‘Stay Loud Team Spirit Award’ and R2 500 for their association.

Adin Masencamp (Cape Winelands) is the proud owner of custom BOS surfboards signed by big wave legend Grant ‘Twiggy’ Baker for posting the BOS Highest Heat Score, Joshe Faulkner (Nelson Mandela Bay) took home the DaKine product hamper worth R5 000 for the DaKine Most Progressive Manoeuvre, Dillon Hendricks (Nelson Mandela Bay) pocketed R2 000 plus a year’s subscription to Zigzag Magazine in the Zigzag Blowing Up Award and Bevan Willis delivered the best aerial manoeuvre in the VonZipper Airshow and earned R2 000 and a BOS hamper.

The 2015 Billabong SA Junior Champs will be remembered by all who attended for the five days of flawless waves at the Lower Point in Jeffreys Bay and the stellar performances by the country’s top young surfers.

2015 Billabong SA Junior Champs
Results

Freedom Cup (District team points)
1. Cape Town – 32 576 points
2. Nelson Mandela Bay – 27 956 pts
3. eThekweni – 25 170 pts
4. Cape Winelands – 21 526 pts
5. Buffalo City – 18 735 pts
6. Eden – 17 620 pts
7. Ugu – 16 314 pts
8. SA Development Academy – 12 955 pts
9. uThungulu – 6 920 pts

Boys U17
1. Jordy Maree (Cape Town)
2. Ford van Jaarsveld (Cape Winelands)
3. Jake Elkington (Cape Town)
4. Ethan Fletcher (Cape Town)

Girls U17
1. Chrystal Hulett (Nelson Mandela Bay)
2. Pippa Jones (Cape Town)
3. Taghiti Gericke (Eden)
4. Kia Fenton (Nelson Mandela Bay)

Boys U15
1. Max Elkington (Cape Town)
2. Sebastian Williams (Nelson Mandela Bay)
3. Luke Slijpen (Cape Town)
4. Angelo Faulkner (Nelson Mandela Bay)

Girls U15
1. Kirsty McGillivray (Nelson Mandela Bay)
2. Sophie Bell (eThekweni)
3. Olivia Izzard (eThekweni)
4. Christy Gilmore (eThekweni)

Boys U13
1. Brayden Bergset (eThekweni)
2. York van Jaarsveldt (Cape Town)
3. Manoa Robb (Cape Town)
4. Dillon Hendriks (Nelson Mandela Bay)

Girls U13
1. Gabi Lailvaux (eThekweni)
2. Summer Sutton (Cape Town)
3. Kayla Nogueira (eThekweni)
4. Lisa van Heerden (Cape Winelands)

Specialty Awards

Billabong / Bad Billy’s Tag Team Paddle Battle – R5 000 to District Association
Cape Town Surfriders

BOS Highest Heat Score – Custom BOS surfboards signed by Grant ‘Twiggy’ Baker
Adin Masencamp (Cape Winelands)

VonZipper Airshow – R2 000 plus BOS Hamper
Bevan Willis (eThekweni)

DaKine Most Progressive Manoeuvre – DaKine product hamper worth R5 000
Joshe Faulkner (Nelson Mandela Bay)

Skull Candy Stay Loud Team Spirit Award – R2 500 to District Association
Nelson Mandela Bay Surfriders

Zigzag Blowing Up Award – R2 000 plus Zigzag Magazine subscription
Dillon Hendricks (Nelson Mandela Bay)

As part of Surfing South Africa’s commitment to transformation, the South African Development Academy team participated thanks to a grant from Sport and Recreation South Africa.

Images and Results from the 2015 Billabong SA Junior Champs presented by BOS can be found at:

Hashtag: #SAJuniorChamps

Facebook:
Billabong South Africa
www.facebook.com/Billabong
Billabong Women’s South Africa:
www.facebook.com/BillabongWomens

Twitter:
Billabong South Africa
twitter.com/@billabongsa
Billabong Women’s South Africa
twitter.com/@bbwomens_za

Instagram:
Billabong South Africa – @BillabongSA
Billabong Women’s South Africa – @Billabongwomens_za

Website:
Contest format and results – www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

The Billabong SA Junior Champs presented by BOS was proudly supported by DaKine, VonZipper, Skull Candy, Neff and Zigzag Surfing Magazine.

Surfing South Africa is the recognised governing body for surfing in South Africa. SSA is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA)

ENDS

Note: High resolution images are available for media outlets on request.

For more information contact:
Chad D’Arcy
e. chad.darcy@billabong.co.za
c. 079 519 5990

or

Grant Beck
e.grant.beck@billabong.co.za
c. 079 332 9434

For media queries contact:
Craig Jarvis
e. info@craigjarvis.co.za
c. 082 376 4443

Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

#labcomm

Pumping Waves and Blistering Performances on Day 3 of the Billabong SA Junior Champs in Jeffreys Bay

October 2nd, 2015 No comments
Ethan Fletcher (Cape Town) gets his fins free on his way to victory in the U17 boys Round 3 heat at the Billabong SA Junior Champs  Photo: (c) Ian Thurtell

Ethan Fletcher (Cape Town) gets his fins free on his way to victory in the U17 boys Round 3 heat at the Billabong SA Junior Champs  Photo: (c) Ian Thurtell

Max Elkington Posts First Perfect 10 Point Ride of the Event!

Clear skies, light winds and pumping 1.0 to 1.5 metre waves pouring through the Lower Point lineup at Jeffreys Bay delivered the ideal platform for the country’s top junior surfers to produce blistering performances on Day 3 of the Billabong SA Junior Champs presented by BOS.

Max Elkington, representing Cape Town in the U15 boys division, posted the first perfect 10 point ride of the event when he carved up an overhead wave and finished with an explosive backhand re-entry. Elkington, last year’s U13 champion, went on to win the heat and advance to the quarter-finals along with runner-up Saxton Randall (eThekweni).

Not to be outdone, Nelson Mandela Bay’s top seed Sebastian Williams racked up a two wave heat total of 18.17, marginally less than the highest heat tally of the division (18.50) that he set on Wednesday, and will be up against Elkington in a highly anticipated matchup in the quarters.

Adin Masencamp from Cape Winelands was on fire again, earning scores of 8.67 and a near-perfect 9.77 for a total of 18.44, the highest of the U17 boy’s category. The 2014 U15 champ continues to look a likely contender for the U17 title this year, but faces tough opposition from Bevan Willis (eThekweni), who he faces in the quarters; Tristan Lev and Joshe Faulkner (both Nelson Mandela Bay) and the Cape Town pair of Ethan Fletcher and Jordy Maree, all of whom were heat winners today.

“I was waiting for quite a while, the other guys had already gotten waves and then an absolute bomb came through,” said Masencamp of his 9.77. “The other guys were hustling for it and I managed to get it. As I took off I told myself I wasn’t going to do cutbacks, I’m going to go deep off the bottom and find those pockets where I can hit it.”

York van Jaarsveldt (Cape Winelands) was the top scorer in the U13 boys, where Aye Gericke (Eden). Manoa Robb (Cape Town) and Tide-Lee Ireland (EThekweni) were impressive, while Summer Sutton (Cape Town) was the standout in Round 2 of the U13 girls.

The U15 girls took to the surf late in the day and Sophie Bell (EThekweni) stayed on track to defend her 2014 title with another brilliant performance. Others to shine in Round 3 included Cape Town’s Anna Jellema Butler, Bell’s teammate Olivia Izzard and Jeffreys Bay local and Nelson Mandela Bay team member Kirsty McGillivray.

The final action of the day saw the first of the lucrative specialty events decided when Cape Town won the Billabong / Bad Billy’s Tag Team Paddle Battle and earned R5 000 for the district’s coffers when they triumphed in the five person tag paddle race.

The Billabong SA Junior Champs presented by BOS runs until Sunday when the winners in the U17, U15 and U13 boy’s and girl’s divisions will be crowned the 2015 SA Junior Champions. The district team accumulating the highest point tally across all divisions will be awarded the highly prized Freedom Cup and the winners of the U17 and U15 divisions will be awarded national team blazers.

The event also offers specialty awards totalling more than R20 000 for both surfers and their teams. These include the Billabong / Bad Billy’s Tag Team Paddle Battle, BOS Highest Heat Score, VonZipper Airshow, DaKine Most Progressive Manoeuvre, Skull Candy Stay Loud Team Spirit and the Zigzag Blowing Up awards.

As part of Surfing South Africa’s commitment to transformation, the South African Development Academy team is participating thanks to a grant from Sport and Recreation South Africa.

All the action from the Billabong SA Junior Champs presented by BOS can be followed via:

Hashtag: #SAJuniorChamps

Facebook:
Billabong South Africa
www.facebook.com/Billabong
Billabong Women’s South Africa:
www.facebook.com/BillabongWomens

Twitter:
Billabong South Africa
twitter.com/@billabongsa
Billabong Women’s South Africa
twitter.com/@bbwomens_za

Instagram:
Billabong South Africa – @BillabongSA
Billabong Women’s South Africa – @Billabongwomens_za

Website:
Contest format and results will be posted daily on www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

The Billabong SA Junior Champs presented by BOS is proudly supported by DaKine, VonZipper, Skull Candy, Neff and Zigzag Surfing Magazine.

Surfing South Africa is the recognised governing body for surfing in South Africa. SSA is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA)

ENDS

Note: High resolution images are available for media outlets on request.

For more information contact:
Chad D’Arcy
e. chad.darcy@billabong.co.za
c. 079 519 5990

or

Grant Beck
e.grant.beck@billabong.co.za
c. 079 332 9434

For media queries contact:
Craig Jarvis
e. info@craigjarvis.co.za
c. 082 376 4443

Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

#labcomm

Girls Take centre Stage on Day 2 of Billabong SA Junior Champs in Jeffreys Bay

October 1st, 2015 No comments
Sophie Bell (eThekweni) in full flight during her Round 1 heat victory in theU15 girl’s division of the Billabong SA Junior Champs  Photo: (c) Ian Thurtell

Sophie Bell (eThekweni) in full flight during her Round 1 heat victory in theU15 girl’s division of the Billabong SA Junior Champs  Photo: (c) Ian Thurtell

First Surfers Eliminated from SA Premier Junior Event

Light onshore winds did little to affect the performance of the country’s top young surfers while waves continued to pump through the line-up at the Lower Point in Jeffreys Bay on Day 2 of the Billabong SA Junior Champs presented by BOS.

The girls took centre stage as Kirsty McGillivray (Nelson Mandela Bay) and Sophie Bell (eThekweni) in the U15’s and Kayla Verreynne (Eden) in the U17’s delivered excellent performances in the solid but lumpy one metre surf.

The day’s action started with Round 1 of the U15 girls and Sophie Bell set the standard with a strong performance in the first heat, carving bottom turns and linking vertical manoeuvres together seamlessly as she charged to victory and a pass directly to Round 3.

Jeffreys Bay local Kirsty McGillivray has seen the Lower Point in all its moods and used her wide repertoire of radical turns to clinch the highest heat score of the round, counting 8.0 and 9.0 rides for a heat tally of 17.0 out of 20.

“It looked a little messy from the beach but there were actually some really fun sets coming through,” said McGillivray. “I did some turns that I was happy about and the board that I am riding felt really good under my feet.”

Next came the opening round of the U13 boys and Tide-Lee Ireland (eThekweni) stood out for his vertical attack on what for him were well overhead waves. York van Jaarsveldt (Cape Town) blasted the lip in his heat and Aye Gericke (Eden) also clinched a deserved heat win.

Kelly Fenton (Nelson Mandela Bay) and Kayla Noguera (eThekweni) shone in the U13 girls before Round 2 of the U17 boys took to the waves and the first surfers were eliminated from the event.

Rewaldo Abersalie flew the flag for the host Nelson Mandela Bay district, while Gabriel Fernandes (Cape Town), Cullum Carlson (Uthungulu) and Cody Coetsee (Ugu) all ensured they stayed in contention for higher honours by winning their encounters.

Kayla Verreynne (Eden) was outstanding in her Round 2 heat of the U17 girls and was joined by her sister Michelle as the they advanced to Round 3 where they will meet up with the third member of their team, Taghiti Gericke, who advanced directly from Round 1 yesterday.

“It’s been a really good contest so far – really great conditions,” said Vangie Boettger, Billabong Women’s Marketing Manager. “Coming into Day 2 the girls showed some dynamic surfing and we’re really stoked that Kirsty and Crystal came through from the Billabong Team riders side and Olivia and Sophie Bell showed some great backhand surfing.”

The Billabong SA Junior Champs presented by BOS runs until Sunday when the winners in the U17, U15 and U13 boy’s and girl’s divisions will be crowned the 2015 SA Junior Champions. The district team accumulating the highest point tally across all divisions will be awarded the highly prized Freedom Cup and the winners of the U17 and U15 divisions will be awarded national team blazers.

The event also offers specialty awards totalling more than R20 000 for both surfers and their teams. These include the Billabong / Bad Billy’s Tag Team Paddle Battle, BOS Highest Heat Score, VonZipper Airshow, DaKine Most Progressive Manoeuvre, Skull Candy Stay Loud Team Spirit and the Zigzag Blowing Up awards.

As part of Surfing South Africa’s commitment to transformation, the South African Development Academy team is participating thanks to a grant from Sport and Recreation South Africa.

All the action from the Billabong SA Junior Champs presented by BOS can be followed via:

Hashtag: #SAJuniorChamps

Facebook:
Billabong South Africa
www.facebook.com/Billabong
Billabong Women’s South Africa:
www.facebook.com/BillabongWomens

Twitter:
Billabong South Africa
twitter.com/@billabongsa
Billabong Women’s South Africa
twitter.com/@bbwomens_za

Instagram:
Billabong South Africa – @BillabongSA
Billabong Women’s South Africa – @Billabongwomens_za

Website:
Contest format and results will be posted daily on www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

The Billabong SA Junior Champs presented by BOS is proudly supported by DaKine, VonZipper, Skull Candy, Neff and Zigzag Surfing Magazine.

Surfing South Africa is the recognised governing body for surfing in South Africa. SSA is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA)

ENDS

Note: High resolution images are available for media outlets on request.

For more information contact:
Chad D’Arcy
e. chad.darcy@billabong.co.za
c. 079 519 5990

or

Grant Beck
e.grant.beck@billabong.co.za
c. 079 332 9434

For media queries contact:
Craig Jarvis
e. info@craigjarvis.co.za
c. 082 376 4443
Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

Perfect Waves at Jeffreys Bay for Opening Day of Billabong SA Junior Champs

September 30th, 2015 No comments
Adin Masencamp (Cape Winelands) carves a powerful turn off the lip of a Jeffreys Bay wave on the opening day of the Billabong SA Junior Champs Photo: (c) Alan van Gysen

Adin Masencamp (Cape Winelands) carves a powerful turn off the lip of a Jeffreys Bay wave on the opening day of the Billabong SA Junior Champs Photo: (c) Alan van Gysen

SA’s Top Juniors Blow Up on Reeling Liquid Runways

South Africa’s top young surfers demonstrated that the future of competitive surfing is in good hands by producing stellar performances in the perfect waves at the Lower Point in Jeffreys Bay on the opening day of the Billabong SA Junior Champs presented by BOS.

The Under 17 boy’s division got the country’s premier junior event underway in clean offshore conditions. Straight up Bevan Willis, the top seed in the eThekweni district team, laid down a marker with powerful manoeuvres that saw him win his heat and advance directly to Round 3 along with runner-up David Burrows (Cape Winelands).

Liam de Villiers (Uthungulu) and Luke Malherbe (Buffalo City) delivered standout performances before Adin Masencamp (Cape Winelands), last year’s U15 champ, made it clear that he is going to be a strong contender for the U17 title this year.

Jody Maree, Jake Elkington and Ethan Fletcher clinched three successive Round 1 heat wins for the Cape Town team, with Maree’s trademark vertical backhand attack earning the highest heat total of the day, 17.83 out of 20, and the early lead in the race for the BOS Highest Heat Score award.

“It went well but I could have done better waves selection wise,” said Maree modestly after his devastating showing. “I think I got two 8’s and a 9 so it was a good heat for me.”

The U15 boy’s division was next up and occasional rain did nothing to dampen the spirits of the excited youngsters. Calvin Goor, Saxton Randall, Jaime Irvine and Karl Steen (all from eThekweni) were all over the pristine waves, winning their heats convincingly.

Jeffreys Bay local Angelo Faulkner and Sebastian Williams, both members of the host Nelson Mandela Bay district team, showed their command of the Lower Point break while Max Elkington (Cape Town), competing in the final heat of the division, was arguably the outstanding U15 performer of the opening day.

The U17 girls then took to the waves that continued to peel down the rocky point. Chrystal Hulett’s carving manoeuvres earned high points from the judges and she and her Nelson Mandela Bay teammate Kia Fenton both posted heat wins. Taghiti Gericke (Eden) enhanced her growing reputation with another strong showing and Pippa Jones (Cape Town) and Natasha van Greunen (Cape Winelands) were the other round 1 heat winners.

The Billabong SA Junior Champs presented by BOS runs until Sunday when the winners in the U17, U15 and U13 boy’s and girl’s divisions will be crowned the 2015 SA Junior Champions. The district team accumulating the highest point tally across all divisions will be awarded the highly prized Freedom Cup and the winners of the U17 and U15 divisions will be awarded national team blazers.

The event also offers specialty awards totalling more than R20 000 for both surfers and their teams. These include the Billabong / Bad Billy’s Tag Team Paddle Battle, BOS Highest Heat Score, VonZipper Airshow, DaKine Most Progressive Manoeuvre, Skull Candy Stay Loud Team Spirit and the Zigzag Blowing Up awards.

As part of Surfing South Africa’s commitment to transformation, the South African Development Academy team is participating thanks to a grant from Sport and Recreation South Africa.

All the action from the Billabong SA Junior Champs presented by BOS can be followed via:

Hashtag: #SAJuniorChamps

Facebook:
Billabong South Africa
www.facebook.com/Billabong
Billabong Women’s South Africa:
www.facebook.com/BillabongWomens

Twitter:
Billabong South Africa
twitter.com/@billabongsa
Billabong Women’s South Africa
twitter.com/@bbwomens_za

Instagram:
Billabong South Africa – @BillabongSA
Billabong Women’s South Africa – @Billabongwomens_za

Website:
Contest format and results will be posted daily on www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

The Billabong SA Junior Champs presented by BOS is proudly supported by DaKine, VonZipper, Skull Candy, Neff and Zigzag Surfing Magazine.

Surfing South Africa is the recognised governing body for surfing in South Africa. SSA is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA)

ENDS

Note: High resolution images are available for media outlets on request.

For more information contact:
Chad D’Arcy
e. chad.darcy@billabong.co.za
c. 079 519 5990

or

Grant Beck
e.grant.beck@billabong.co.za
c. 079 332 9434

For media queries contact:
Craig Jarvis
e. info@craigjarvis.co.za
c. 082 376 4443
Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

Billabong SA Junior Champs Start in the Fabled Waves of Jeffreys Bay on Wednesday

September 29th, 2015 No comments
Sophie Bell (eThekweni) will be defending her Under 15 girl’s title at the Billabong SA Junior Champs presented by BOS at Jeffreys Bay  Photo: Ian Thurtell

Sophie Bell (eThekweni) will be defending her Under 15 girl’s title at the Billabong SA Junior Champs presented by BOS at Jeffreys Bay  Photo: Ian Thurtell

Individual South African Titles and the Freedom Cup at Stake

The Billabong SA Junior Champs, the country’s most prestigious surfing event for competitors aged 17-and-under, gets underway in the fabled high performance waves of the Lower Point in Jeffreys Bay on Wednesday and runs until Sunday 4 October.

The five-day tournament features the top young surfers from every corner of the coastline who have qualified for the SA Champs via gruelling trials conducted by their respective district associations.

At stake are individual titles for Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 boys and girls, along with national team blazers for the winners of the U15 and U17 events and the coveted Freedom Cup, which goes to the district whose team members accumulate the highest points tally across all age divisions.

“We’re really proud to be the sponsors of the Billabong SA Junior Champs presented by BOS,” said Billabong South Africa Marketing Manager Chad D’Arcy. “This is the premier junior event on the Surfing South Africa calendar and to host it in our home town of Jeffreys Bay makes it even more special. Good luck to the country’s best young surfers in their quest for national titles.”

The event also offers number of lucrative specialty awards totalling more than R20 000 for both surfers and their teams. These include the Billabong / Bad Billy’s Tag Team Paddle Battle, BOS Highest Heat Score, VonZipper Airshow, DaKine Most Progressive Manoeuvre, Skull Candy Stay Loud Team Spirit and the Zigzag Blowing Up awards.

The star laden team from eThekweni will be determined to retain the Freedom Cup while Nelson Mandela Bay, last year’s runners-up, will be hoping that local wave knowledge will tip the balance of power their way. The team from Cape Town, who have held the cup on numerous occasions in recent years, will present a strong challenge again and Cape Winelands, Buffalo City, Ugu, Eden, uThungulu and the team from the SA Development Academy will be going all out to improve on their final placing in the team standings.

“The Billabong SA Junior Championships presented by BOS is the most important junior tournament on the South African calendar and attracts the best young surfers from around the country to the best wave in the country,” says Robin de Kock, GM of Surfing South Africa (SSA). “This is where the future of South African surfing takes centre stage and we are extremely grateful and proud to be associated with Billabong whose support for the event is really special.”

Sophie Bell (eThekweni) will be defending her U15 girl’s title while the other five divisions will crown new South African champions. Adin Masencamp (Cape Winelands), last year’s U15 boys champ, has moved up to the U17 age category while Max Elkington (Cape Town), the U13 boys champ in 2014, is now in the U15 division.

As part of Surfing South Africa’s commitment to transformation, the South African Development Academy team is participating thanks to a grant from Sport and Recreation South Africa.

All the action from the Billabong SA Junior Champs presented by BOS can be followed via:

Hashtag: #SAJuniorChamps

Facebook:
Billabong South Africa
www.facebook.com/Billabong
Billabong Women’s South Africa:
www.facebook.com/BillabongWomens

Twitter:
Billabong South Africa
twitter.com/@billabongsa
Billabong Womens South Africa
twitter.com/@bbwomens_za

Instagram:
Billabong South Africa – @BillabongSA
Billabong Women’s South Africa – @Billabongwomens_za

Website:
Contest format and results will be posted daily on www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

The Billabong SA Junior Champs presented by BOS is proudly supported by DaKine, VonZipper, Skull Candy, Neff and Zigzag Surfing Magazine.

Surfing South Africa is the recognised governing body for surfing in South Africa. SSA is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA)

ENDS

Note: High resolution images are available for media outlets on request.

For more information contact:
Chad D’Arcy
e. chad.darcy@billabong.co.za
c. 079 519 5990

or

Grant Beck
e.grant.beck@billabong.co.za
c. 079 332 9434

For media queries contact:
Craig Jarvis
e. info@craigjarvis.co.za
c. 082 376 4443
Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

Billabong Junior Series to Decide WSL Africa Junior Champions at Cape St Francis

September 23rd, 2015 No comments
Dylan Lightfoot (Jeffreys Bay) leads the WSL Africa Junior men’s rankings heading into the final event of the Billabong Junior Series event at Seal Point this weekend  Image: Billabong / Thurtell

Dylan Lightfoot (Jeffreys Bay) leads the WSL Africa Junior men’s rankings heading into the final event of the Billabong Junior Series event at Seal Point this weekend  Image: Billabong / Thurtell

Places in the WSL Africa Squad for World Junior Championships at stake

CAPE ST FRANCIS, South Africa (Wednesday September 23, 2015) – South Africa’s top junior surfers will all be in action in the third and final event on the 2014/15 Billabong Junior Series presented by BOS, which will decide the men’s and women’s World Surf League (WSL) Africa Junior Champions for 2015.

Scheduled for Friday to Sunday, September 25-27, in the long right-hand point break waves of Seal Point at Cape St Francis, the WSL Junior Qualifying Series (JQS) 1, 000 rated events offer prize-purses of R20 000 for men and R10 000 for women along with coveted ranking points that count for the WSL Africa Junior titles and the selection of the Africa regional squad for the WSL Junior Championships in January 2016.

Men’s top seed Shane Sykes faces a stacked field of top-class performers. The 18-year-old from Salt Rock will have to be at his best to defend his 2014 event and WSL Africa Junior Champion titles against the likes of Dylan Lightfoot from nearby Jeffreys Bay, who finished runner-up for both titles last year

Lightfoot, 20, heads the rankings after second place finishes in both the earlier events in the current series. He has been campaigning on the Qualifying Series (QS) around the world this year, posting several stellar results in JQS events, including reaching the Semifinals at the US Open of Surfing in August.

Right behind that pair in the rankings are Jordy Maree (Kalk Bay), third in the event at Magnatubes in July; Jeffreys Bay standout Matt McGillivray and Adin Masencamp from the Strand, both of whom will be starting from Round 1 after submitting late entries for this event; and Durban’s Josh Smit, all of whom will be battling for spots among the four from the regional rankings who will represent WSL Africa at the World Junior Champs.

The women’s event is equally competitive with Nicole Pallet (Durban), winner of the Magnatubes event in July, holding a narrow rankings lead over Jeffreys Bay local Gina Smith and Olivia Brand (Durban) in the race for the regional title.

With just two spots for women in the WSL Africa squad, competition will be fierce and Teal Hogg (uMhlanga), St Francis Bay standout Chrystal Hulett and multiple SA national team member Chanelle Botha (Warner Beach) will all be trying to stake a claim to participate in the prestigious WSL Junior Champs.

Started in 1997, the series has hosted 52 individual events over its illustrious history and has paid over R1.3 million in prize money, making it South Africa’s richest junior surfing series. All of the country’s top international performers, including current and former WSL Championship Tour (CT) members Jordy Smith, Bianca Buitendag, Travis Logie, Royden Bryson, Roseanne Hodge and Nikita Robb have honed their skills by competing in series events.

The Billabong Junior Series presented by BOS at Seal Point can be followed at www.worldsurfleague.com where there will be live scoring during the event.

WSL Africa Men’s Rankings (After Billabong Junior Series event #2 at Magnatubes)
1. Dylan Lightfoot (Jeffreys Bay) 1500pts
2. Shane Sykes (Salt Rock) 1280
3. Jordy Maree (Kalk Bay) 840
3. Matthew McGillivray (Jeffreys Bay) 840
5. Adin Masencamp (Strand) 825

WSL Africa Women’s Rankings (After Billabong Junior Series event #2 at Magnatubes)
1. Nicole Pallet (Durban) 1420 pts
2. Gina Smith (Jeffreys Bay) 1310
3. Olivia Brand (Durban) 1050
4. Teal Hogg (uMhlanga) 980
5. Chrystal Hulett (St Francis Bay) 945

ENDS

About the World Surf League
The World Surf League (WSL) organizes the annual tour of professional surf competitions and broadcasts each event live at WorldSurfLeague.com where you can experience the athleticism, drama and adventure of competitive surfing — anywhere and anytime it’s on. The WSL sanctions and operates the following tours: the Junior Tour, Longboard Tour, the Qualifying Series (QS), the Big Wave Tour and the crown jewel of the sport, the WSL Championship Tour (CT) which determines the sport’s undisputed world champions. The organization is headquartered in Santa Monica, California with Commercial Offices in New York. The offices are supported by regional centers in Africa, Asia, Australasia, Europe, Hawaii, North America and South America.

Issued on behalf of:

WSL Africa
Contact: Colin Fitch – Operations Manager
Tel: 021 534 5738
Email: cfitch@worldsurfleague.com

Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
PO Box 48272, Kommetjie 7976, South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

Lightfoot and Smith clinch ASP Pro Junior titles at Billabong Junior Series in Mossel Bay

April 28th, 2014 No comments
Dylan Lightfoot carves a powerful cutback at Outer Pool at Mossel Bay on his way to victory in the first stop on the Billabong Junior Series on Sunday  Photo: Dylan Lightfoot Facebook

Dylan Lightfoot carves a powerful cutback at Outer Pool at Mossel Bay on his way to victory in the first stop on the Billabong Junior Series on Sunday Photo: Dylan Lightfoot Facebook

Dylan Lightfoot and Emma Smith clinched their respective men and women’s Pro Junior titles at the first stop on the Billabong Junior Series presented by BOS which was completed in consistent one to1.5 metre waves in Mossel Bay on Sunday.

The victories see the pair take an early lead in the rankings to select the three men and one woman who will represent ASP Africa at the 2014 ASP World Junior Surfing Championships scheduled for the end of October.

Lightfoot, 19, from Jeffreys Bay, took the momentum from his top 16 finish in an ASP QS event in Argentina last weekend into this event by convincingly winning his opening heat. The third seed then placed second to Cape Town’s Jordy Maree in Round 2 before getting revenge by defeating Maree in their Man-on-man semi-final encounter.

In the final Lightfoot used a patient strategy, picking off the best lined up waves across the Outer Pool point, to defeat top seed Diran Zakarian (Melkbosstrand) whose tactics of catching plenty of waves and going for big manoeuvres saw him relegated to the runner-up berth.

“The waves were a lot harder than what they looked. There was a lot of chop on them, and the big ones were no good,” said Lightfoot. “I was looking for the middle waves, the ones that had more potential across the inside. I’m just so stoked with my first win of the year and am looking forward to the upcoming contest season. This has been an amazing event, and the waves have been so much fun throughout.”

Lightfoot pocketed R8 000 and 750 rankings points for the victory along with the Nixon WTA (Winner Takes All) Award of a Nixon Supertide watch for the highest heat score of the event, 16.5 out of a possible 20 points in his semi-final win.

Zakarian, who won every heat he contested up to the final, collected R4 000 and 563 points for placing second and also picked up the VonZipper Brainblast-Off award for completing a big backhand air reverse in the VZ Airshow.

Emma Smith (Jeffreys Bay) justified her top seeding in the women’s 20-and-under division, winning her opening encounter, placing second to Chanelle Botha (Warner Beach) in the semis and then clinching the title in a low scoring final. Smith took home R4 000 and earned 750 points which puts her in pole position for a second consecutive appearance at the ASP World Junior Championships in October.

See more details, including video footage of each day’s action, at http://www.aspworldtour.com/events/2014/mjun/1029/billabong-junior-series-presented-by-bos

Billabong Junior Series presented by BOS
Results: Stop No 1

ASP Pro Junior Women’s Final
1. Emma Smith (Jeffreys Bay)
2. Chanelle Botha (Warner Beach)
3. Crystal Hulett (St Francis Bay)
4. Jade Mets (Durban)

ASP Pro Junior Men’s Final
1. Dylan Lightfoot (Jeffreys Bay)
2. Diran Zakarian (Melkbosstrand)
=3. Shane Sykes (Salt Rock)
=3. Jordy Maree (Kalk Bay)

The second event in the Billabong Junior Series presented by BOS is scheduled for Cape Town on August 8 – 10.

The series, which also includes Surfing South Africa (SSA) Pro Surf Tour (PST) events for U14, U16 and U18 boys and girls plus U12 boys, is supported by BOS, Playstation, Samsung, Nixon, DaKine, KR Fins and VonZipper.

ENDS

Issued on behalf of:

ASP Africa
Contact: Colin Fitch – Operations Manager
Tel: 021 534 5738
Email: colin@aspafrica.com

Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
PO Box 48272, Kommetjie 7976, South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za