Archive

Posts Tagged ‘ISA’

Team SA remain on track going into Day 4 at DAKINE ISA World Junior Surfing Championships

June 12th, 2013 No comments
Shane Sykes on his way to victory in his U16 Boys repercharge heat at the DAKINE ISA World Junior Surfing Championships in Nicaragua on Tuesday  Photos: ISA / Tweddle

Shane Sykes on his way to victory in his U16 Boys repercharge heat at the DAKINE ISA World Junior Surfing Championships in Nicaragua on Tuesday Photos: ISA / Tweddle

The South African junior surfing team remain on track for honours going into Day 4 of the eight-day 2013 DAKINE ISA World Junior Surfing Championships presented by Billabong at Jiquiliste Beach in Nicaragua.

After more than 50 of the nearly 300 surfers were eliminated from the event during the repercharge heats run yesterday (Tuesday), Team SA, along with Hawaii, Australia, USA, France and Peru, is one of the six countries out of the 30 attending the contest who still have all 12 of the team members in contention.

However, half of the South African contingent have now dropped into the cutthroat repercharge rounds and face a difficult passage to the business end of the event while the top three nations – Hawaii, Australia and the USA – each still have 11 surfers in the qualifying rounds.

Nicole Pallet was the star performer for Team SA yesterday, posting rides of 8.33, the fifth highest in the division to date, and 5.0 to win her U18 Girls qualifying Round 2 heat ahead of Tatiana Weston-Webb (HAW). The pair relegated Ella Williams (NZL) and Marie Troja (FRA) to the repercharge rounds and Pallet is now into the last 12 in the qualifying stream, just three rounds away from the Grand Final in her division.

In the U16 Boys, Steff Burrows, Matt McGillivray and Shane Sykes all produced heat winning performances in their respective repercharge Round 2 heats while vice captain Gina Smith recorded one of the top 10 heat totals in the U18 Girls when she finished second in her repercharge Round 2 heat.

But Team SA’s U16 girls, Chanelle Botha and Anoush Zakarian, had difficulty finding the high scoring rides in the sometimes overhead waves on offer, finishing fourth and third respectively in their qualifying Round 2 heats and will continue their campaigns in the repercharge rounds today.

All the action on Podium 1 at the DAKINE ISA World Junior Surfing Championship presented by Billabong can be watched live at www.isawjsc.com with live scoring on Podium 2. The daily webcast begins at 15:40 (SA Time) with The Morning Show hosted by Chris Ernst and Mateo Rojas.

The schedule for today sees all four of SA’s U18 boys in action in their qualifying Round 3 heats in front of Podium 1 where Jordy Maree (U16 Boys) and Nicole Pallet (U18 Girls) will also be competing. Those in the repercharge rounds will go to work in front of Podium 2.

DAKINE ISA World Junior Surfing Championship
Program – Day 4 – Wednesday

Podium 1 (Webcast and live scores)
6 Heats Qualify 3 Boys U-18 (SA’s Dylan Lightfoot-Heat 2, Josh Smit & Diran Zakarian-H4, Benji Brand-H5)
8 Heats Qualify 2 Boys U-16 (Jordy Maree-H4)
3 Heats Qualify 3 Girls U-18 (Nicole Pallet-H1)
3 Heats Qualify 3 Girls U-16
6 Heats Repercharge 4 Boys U-18

Podium 2 (Live scores)
6 Heats Repercharge 3 Boys U-18
8 Heats Repercharge 2 Boys U-16 (Steffen Burrows-Heat 1, Matthew McGillivray- H5, Shane Sykes-H7)
6 Heats Repercharge 2 Girls U-18 (Gina Smith-H1)
6 Heats Repercharge 2 Girls U-16 (Chanelle Botha-H1, Anoush Zakarian-H3)
3 Heats Repercharge 3 Girls U-16 (TBA)
3 Heats Repercharge 3 Girls U-18 (TBA)

Team SA’s progress can be followed on www.facebook.com/surfing.sa and via www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

Surfing South Africa (SSA) is the recognized governing body for the sport in South Africa. SSA is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and of the International Surfing Association (ISA).

The 2013 South African Junior Team has been provided with kit by Billabong and Skullcandy. The team’s travel arrangements were made by All Aboard Travel

ENDS
Distributed on behalf of:

Surfing South Africa
Contact: Robin de Kock – General Manager
Mobile: 082 454 1149
Email: surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com

Compiled and Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
PO Box 48272, Kommetjie 7976, South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

 

Dylan Lightfoot leads the way for Team SA at DAKINE ISA World Junior Surfing Championships in Nicaragua

June 11th, 2013 No comments
Jordy Maree in action on Day 2 of the DAKINE ISA World Junior Surfing Championships in Nicaragua on Monday where he finished second in his U16 Boys qualifying Round 2 heat  Photo: ISA / Rommel Gonzales

Jordy Maree in action on Day 2 of the DAKINE ISA World Junior Surfing Championships in Nicaragua on Monday where he finished second in his U16 Boys qualifying Round 2 heat Photo: ISA / Rommel Gonzales

Dylan Lightfoot, captain of the South African junior surfing team, led by example when he posted another stellar display of contest surfing on Day 2 of the 2013 DAKINE ISA World Junior Surfing Championships presented by Billabong in Nicaragua yesterday Monday).

Competing in excellent head-high offshore waves, the 18 year-old from Jeffreys Bay convincingly won his U18 Boys qualifying Round 2 heat and remained on track to add higher honours to the silver medal he earned in the U16 Boys division in the corresponding event in Peru in 2011.

Lightfoot was joined in U18 Boys Round 3 by his teammates Benji Brand (Kommetjie), Josh Smit (Durban) and Diran Zakarian (Melkbosstrand), all of whom finished second in their respective heats. Zakarian produced an outstanding ride that included a high-flying aerial for a score of 8.70 out of 10, the highest of his heat and second highest in the U18 division to date.

Jordy Maree continued his assault on theU16 Boys division with a second place finish behind Colt Ward (USA) and narrowly ahead of surfers from Japan and Panama to remain in the qualifying stream. Fellow U16 campaigners Steff Burrows (Strand) and Shane Sykes (Salt Rock) both dropped into the do-or-die repercharge rounds when they slipped to third place in their Round 2 heats.

The girls took to the surf for the first time yesterday and Team SA’s Chanelle Botha (Warner Beach) and Anoush Zakarian (Melkbos) finished runner-up in their respective opening encounters to advance to U16 Girls qualifying Round 2.

In the U18 Girls, Nicole Pallet (Durban) maintained her qualifying stream status by earning a comfortable second place finish but Team SA vice-captain Gina Smith (Jeffreys Bay) will have to take the long road to the final through the repercharge rounds after placing fourth in her first match-up.

Although it is still early in the event, which runs until Sunday 16 June, defending team champions Hawaii look hard to beat with all 12 team members still in the qualifying stream while perennial challengers Australia and the USA each only have one surfer in the repercharge rounds after two days of competition.

All the action on Podium 1 at the DAKINE ISA World Junior Surfing Championship presented by Billabong can be watched live at www.isawjsc.com with live scoring on Podium 2. The daily webcast begins at 15:40 (SA Time) with The Morning Show hosted by Chris Ernst and Mateo Rojas.

The schedule for Day 2 of the event sees Round 2 of the U18 and U16 Girls qualifying stream competing in front of Podium 1 where Pallet, Botha and Anoush Zakarian will be in action. That is followed by U16 Boys repercharge Round 2 where Burrows, McGillivray and Sykes will do battle to stay in the event and earn as many rankings points as possible towards Team SA’s overall total in the event. Smith will be the lone Saffa in action on Podium 2

DAKINE ISA World Junior Surfing Championship
Program – Day 3 – Tuesday

Podium 1 (Webcast and live scores)
6 Heats Qualify 2 Girls U-18 (SA’s Nicole Pallet – Heat 3)
6 Heats Qualify 2 Girls U-16 (Chanelle Botha-H2, Anoush Zakarian-H3)
16 Heats Repercharge 2 Boys U-16 (Steff Burrows-H1, Matt McGillivray-H9, Shane Sykes-H15)
2 Heats Repercharge 1 Girls U-18

Podium 2 (Live scores)
12 Heats Repercharge 1 Boys U-18
12 Heats Repercharge 2 Boys U-18
6 Heats Repercharge 1 Girls U-16
4 Heats Repercharge 1 Girls U-18 (Gina Smith-H2)

Team SA’s progress can be followed on www.facebook.com/surfing.sa and via www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

Surfing South Africa (SSA) is the recognized governing body for the sport in South Africa. SSA is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and of the International Surfing Association (ISA).

The 2013 South African Junior Team has been provided with kit by Billabong and Skullcandy. The team’s travel arrangements were made by All Aboard Travel

ENDS

Distributed on behalf of:

Surfing South Africa
Contact: Robin de Kock – General Manager
Mobile: 082 454 1149
Email: surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com

Compiled and Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
PO Box 48272, Kommetjie 7976, South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

Team SA off to a good start at DAKINE ISA World Junior Surfing Championships in Nicaragua

June 10th, 2013 No comments
Diran Zakarian punches through the lip on a sizeable wave on Day 1 of the DAKINE ISA World Junior Surfing Championships in Nicaragua on Sunday  Photo: ISA / Rommel Gonzales

Diran Zakarian punches through the lip on a sizeable wave on Day 1 of the DAKINE ISA World Junior Surfing Championships in Nicaragua on Sunday Photo: ISA / Rommel Gonzales

The South African team got off to a good start at the 2013 DAKINE ISA World Junior Surfing Championships presented by Billabong in Nicaragua yesterday when seven of the eight team members in action safely progressed to the next round of the qualifying stream.

The event with nearly 300 surfers aged 18-and-under from 30 countries was officially declared open by ISA President Fernando Aguerre and Nicaragua’s Minister of Tourism, Mayra Salinas, during the traditionally colourful opening ceremonies on Saturday before the opening rounds of the competition got under way in overhead waves fanned by an offshore breeze on Sunday.

Competing at adjacent venues on Jiquiliste Beach, the U18 and U16 Boys divisions tore into the waves with South Africans Benji Brand and team captain Dylan Lightfoot posting heat victories in the U18’s along with Jordy Maree in the U16’s. Shane Sykes tied for first in his U16 heat, but was relegated to second place on a count-back to each surfer’s best wave.

Josh Smit and Diran Zakarian booked their berth in U18 Boys qualifying Round 2 by finishing second in their opening encounters, as did Steff Burrows in the U16’s. SA U15 champion Matt McGillivray was the only team member to drop into the cutthroat repercharge rounds after finishing third in a low-scoring and tightly contested heat where there was just two points between first and fourth.

In the double-elimination format used in ISA events, the top two in each qualifying round heat progress to the next round and need to maintain that for five rounds to reach the Grand Final and earn a medal. Competitors finishing third or fourth in the qualifying stream drop into the grueling repercharge rounds where they need to compete 10 times to earn a medal and any heat result other than first or second sees them eliminated from the event.

Brand was Team SA’s star performer, absolutely shredding a well shaped right-hander with three vertical backhand re-entries that saw the judges award the stocky 17 year-old from Kommetjie 8.33 points out 10, the second highest single ride score of the U18 Boys division, and a heat total of 14.26 out of 20, the fourth highest.

Lightfoot’s 12.60 point heat tally also featured amongst the top 10 in the U18’s while Maree’s 7.25 point best ride and 12.50 heat total both made the top 10 in the U16 Boys statistics.

The event runs until Sunday 16 June when the finals in all divisions will be completed. Gold, silver, bronze and copper medals are awarded to the national teams accumulating the highest combined totals and to the top four individuals in each category.

All the action on podium 1 at the DAKINE ISA World Junior Surfing Championship presented by Billabong can be watched live at www.isawjsc.com. The daily webcast begins at 15:40 (SA Time) with The Morning Show hosted by Chris Ernst and Mateo Rojas.

The schedule for Day 2 of the event sees Round 2 of the U18 and U16 Boys qualifying stream in action on podium 1 while the U18 and U16 Girls start their challenge for honours at the event on Podium 2

DAKINE ISA World Junior Surfing Championship
Program – Day 2 – Monday

Podium 1 (Webcast and live scores)
16 heats of U16 Boy’s Qualifying Round 2 (SA’s Burrows – Heat 1, Maree-H7, Sykes-H15)
12 heats of U18 Boy’s Qualifying Round 2 (Lightfoot-H4, Smit-H5, Zakarian-H7, Brand-H10)

Podium 2
12 heats of U16 Girl’s Qualifying Round 1 (Chanelle Botha-H3, Anoush Zakarian-H6)
12 heats of U18 Girl’s Qualifying Round 1 (Gina Smith-H3, Nicole Pallet-H6)

Team SA’s progress can be followed on www.facebook.com/surfing.sa and via www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

Surfing South Africa (SSA) is the recognized governing body for the sport in South Africa. SSA is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and of the International Surfing Association (ISA).

The 2013 South African Junior Team has been provided with kit by Billabong and Skullcandy. The team’s travel arrangements were made by All Aboard Travel

ENDS

Distributed on behalf of:

Surfing South Africa
Contact: Robin de Kock – General Manager
Mobile: 082 454 1149
Email: surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com

Compiled and Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
PO Box 48272, Kommetjie 7976, South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

Double Gold as Team SA and Shaun Joubert claim ISA World Surfing Titles in Panama

May 13th, 2013 No comments
Team South Africa celebrate their ISA World Team Champions title on the podium at the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games in Panama with their gold medals, the Fernando Aguerre World Team Champions Trophy and IOC President’s Trophy. (From left to right) Mikey February, David van Zyl, Davey Brand, Men’s ISA World Champion Shaun Joubert (Capt), Tanika Hoffman, Faye Zoetmulder, Etienne Venter.  Photo: ISA / Tweddle

Team South Africa celebrate their ISA World Team Champions title on the podium at the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games in Panama with their gold medals, the Fernando Aguerre World Team Champions Trophy and IOC President’s Trophy. (From left to right) Mikey February, David van Zyl, Davey Brand, Men’s ISA World Champion Shaun Joubert (Capt), Tanika Hoffman, Faye Zoetmulder, Etienne Venter. Photo: ISA / Rommel Gonzales

The South African surfing team celebrated a famous double at the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games in Panama yesterday when they were crowned the ISA World Team Champions and captain Shaun Joubert clinched the ISA Men’s World Champion title.

Team SA fought a see-saw battle for the most prestigious team title in world surfing, leading the standings on Days 5 and 6 before slumping to fourth place going into the final day when Joubert’s outstanding victory saw them overtake perennial rivals and defending champions Australia, emerging surfing powerhouse Peru and Brazil who earned silver, bronze and copper medals respectively.

In addition to the gold medals, the team collected the Fernando Aguerre World Team Champion Trophy, the International Olympic Committee (IOC) President’s Trophy and the once-off 5th Century Cup of the Discovery of the Pacific Ocean for winning the title for the first time outside South Africa and third time overall, after their triumphs in Durban in 2001 and in East London in 1978.

Joubert, who was the oldest member of the SA squad after turning 22 earlier this month, led his team victory by dominating the Men’s division from start to finish, advancing directly to the Grand Final by never finishing outside the top two in any of his seven heats, posting four of the top eight single ride scores, including the highest (9.87 out of 10), and three of the top six heat tallies.

Shaun Joubert (Mossel Bay) boosts a ‘superman air’ on his way to the 2013 ISA World Champion title at the Reef ISA World Surfing Games in Panama

Shaun Joubert (Mossel Bay) boosts a ‘superman air’ on his way to the 2013 ISA World Champion title at the Reef ISA World Surfing Games in Panama

After demolishing his opponents on the last day, leaving them needing a combination of two rides totalling 17.50 points as he advanced to the last four, Joubert then topped that in the final by racking up rides of 9.33 and 8.33 for a 17.66 point total.

The current ASP No. 104 and multiple SA age-group champion used a canny combination of excellent wave selection, superior heat management and long rides punctuated by explosive manoeuvres, with his variety of carves, cutbacks, vertical re-entries and aerials setting him apart from the rest.

“I really enjoyed the waves in Panama, we had amazing waves all event,” said an elated Shaun Joubert on the awards podium. “It’s nice to come as a team and actually be at the beach cheering the other guys and you want your team to do well. It’s fun to see all the flags and people from other countries, it’s a special event.”

In an interview shortly after the final, Joubert also explained how he had felt in tune with the waves at Santa Catalina in Panama ever since the team’s arrival a couple of days before the event started, comparing them to the similar right point breaks found around his home town of Mossel Bay. He also expressed his appreciation for the support of his teammates and how comfortable the entire team had been at the event which is a tribute to manager and coach Etienne Venter who motivated the team with an average age of just 20 to beat the world’s best.

While Joubert’s crown was the cherry on the top and contributed significantly to the team title, the performances of every team member was vital. Mikey February, fellow Kommetjie surfer Davey Brand, David van Zyl (Glenashley), Tanika Hoffman (Clifton) and Faye Zoetmulder (Cape St Francis) all finished in the top 16 in their respective divisions as Team SA triumphed over the other 23 national teams and 120 surfers at the event.

For the record, Jean Carlos “Oli” Gonzalez (PAN) produced a fairytale result for the host nation when he became the first Panamanian surfer to earn a medal at the ISA World Surfing Games, finishing second and the only surfer capable of overtaking Joubert with one ride. Former ISA World Junior Champion, Cristobol de Col (PER), took the Men’s bronze medal and Russell Molony (AUS) the copper.

Australia dominated the Women’s event where Dimity Stoyle took gold, teammate Codie Klein the silver with the bronze going to Suelen Naraisa (BRA) and the copper to Ella Williams (NZL).

Full results and high resolution images from the 2013 ISA World Surfing Games can be found at www.isawsg.com Additional news and images of Team SA can be found at www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/surfing.sa

The 2013 South African surfing team has been provided with kit by RVCA.

Surfing South Africa (SSA) is the recognized governing body for the sport in South Africa. SSA is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA)

2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games (Santa Catalina, Panama)
Results

Teams
1. South Africa – Gold medal + Fernando Aguerre World Team Champion Trophy + IOC President’s Trophy + 5th Century Cup of the Discovery of the Pacific Ocean
2. Australia – Silver medal
3. Peru – Bronze medal
4. Brazil – Copper Medal

Men
1. Shaun Joubert (Mossel Bay, RSA) – Gold medal
2. Jean Carlos “Oli” Gonzalez (PAN) – Silver medal
3. Cristobal de Col (PER) – Bronze medal
4. Russell Molony (AUS) – Copper medal

13. Mikey February (Kommetjie, RSA)
13. Davey Brand (Kommetjie, RSA)
16. David van Zyl (Glenashley, RSA)

Women

1. Dimity Stoyle (AUS) – Gold medal
2. Codie Klein (AUS) – Silver medal
3. Suelen Naraisa (BRA) – Bronze medal
4. Ella Williams (NZL) – Copper medal

11. Tanika Hoffman (Clifton, RSA)

13. Faye Zoetmulder (Cape St Francis, RSA)

Overall Team Standings

1. South Africa- 11,102 points
2. Australia- 10,332 points
3. Peru- 9,636 points
4. Brazil- 9,146 points
5. Panama- 7,946 points
6. Costa Rica- 7,678 points
7. Argentina- 7,422 points
8. Chile- 7,286 points
9. Venezuela- 7,000 points
10. Mexico- 6,752 points
11. Ecuador- 6,630 points
12. New Zealand- 6,620 points
13. Puerto Rico- 6,520 points
14. Japan- 6,116 points
15. Italy- 6,060 points
16. El Salvador- 5,400 points
17. Guatemala- 4,866 points
18. Switzerland- 4,504 points
19. Uruguay- 3,732 points
20. Jamaica- 3,096 points
21. Turkey- 1,152 points
22. Canada- 720 points
23. Sweden- 720 points
24. Russia- 576 points

The top 7 placed teams qualified for the ISA China Cup, the ISA’s signature event, that is held annually in January on Hainan Island in the South China Sea, where South Africa will be the top seeds in 2014..

ENDS

Issued on behalf of:

Robin de Kock
General Manager
Surfing South Africa
0824541149
surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com

Compiled & distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
PO Box 48272, Kommetjie 7976, South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

Shaun Joubert carries Team SA’s medal hopes on final day at ISA World Surfing Games in Panama

May 12th, 2013 No comments
Team captain Shaun Joubert blasted his way into the final day of the of the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games in Panama with manoeuvres like this yesterday   Photo: ISA / Tweddle

Team captain Shaun Joubert blasted his way into the final day of the of the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games in Panama with manoeuvres like this yesterday Photo: ISA / Tweddle

The South Africa surfing team’s hopes of both a team and an individual medal at the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games rest squarely on the shoulders of captain Shaun Joubert as the ‘Olympics of Surfing’ heads into the final day at Santa Catalina in Panama today (Sunday).

Joubert was the shining light for Team SA yesterday, posting the highest heat total in Men’s qualifying Round 5 to move within one heat of the Grand Final and a gold, silver, bronze or copper medal with a stellar display of high performance surfing in the crumbly 0.5 to one metre waves.

The rest of the team fought courageously until the end of every heat they contested to earn as many points towards the team total as possible before bowing out.

Kommetjie teammates Mikey February and Davey Brand finished equal 13th overall contributing 1 800 points each while David Van Zyl (Glenashley) ended his campaign in equal 16th place with a haul of 1 652 points.

Tanika Hoffman (Clifton), who produced several of the highest heat totals in the Women’s division during the event, had her charge halted in repercharge Round 5, placing equal 11th and earning 950 points, with Faye Zoetmulder (Cape St Francis) eliminated one round earlier in equal 13th place which added 900 points to the team tally.

With only one team member still in contention, Team SA slipped to fourth place overall in the provisional team standings behind Brazil, who have four (two men and two women), defending team champions Australia with one man and two women and Peru with one man and one woman heading into the final day.

The valuable contributions by the five South Africans eliminated in yesterday’s action leave Team SA over 1 500 points ahead of fifth placed Costa Rica who, along with Argentina, Chile, hosts Panama and Italy, all still have one team member chasing a medal.

Surfline, the official surf forecasters for the Reef ISA World Surfing Games, predict better surf for the final day with chest to head-high and occasional overhead waves, growing larger during the day, and light offshore winds in the morning, becoming onshore later.

The final day of the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games starts with The Morning Show at 6:20am (1.20pm SA time) followed by the surfing action when conditions are suitable.

Reef ISA World Surfing Games (Santa Catalina, Panama)
Schedule for Final Day (SA surfers in brackets)

Open Women’s Repercharge 6
Open Men’s Repercharge 8
Open Women’s Qualifying 5
Open Men’s Qualifying 6 (Shaun Joubert)
Open Women’s Repercharge 7
Open Men’s Repercharge 9
Open Women’s Repercharge Final
Open Men’s Repercharge Final (TBD)
Final Women
Final Men (TBD)

All the action can be followed live via webcast at www.isawsg.com Additional news and images of Team SA can be found at www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/surfing.sa

The 2013 South African surfing team has been provided with kit by RVCA.

Surfing South Africa (SSA) is the recognized governing body for the sport in South Africa. SSA is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA)

ENDS

 

Issued on behalf of:

Robin de Kock
General Manager
Surfing South Africa
0824541149
surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com

Compiled & distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
PO Box 48272, Kommetjie 7976, South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

Team SA retains rankings lead heading into penultimate day of ISA World Surfing Games in Panama

May 11th, 2013 No comments
Tanika Hoffman carves of the top of a wave on her way to the highest women’s heat tally on Day 6  Photo: ISA / Rommel Gonzales

Tanika Hoffman carves of the top of a wave on her way to the highest women’s heat tally on Day 6 Photo: ISA / Rommel Gonzales

South Africa retains the lead in the provisional rankings for the team title as they head into the penultimate day of the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games in Panama with all four members in action yesterday progressing to the next round in their respective divisions.

A revised schedule due to a late start caused by onshore winds, small waves and a low tide saw only two rounds of repercharge heats run with Tanika Hoffman and Faye Zoetmulder securing first and second places in their Round 3 heat while Mikey February and David van Zyl both won their Round 5 encounters.

Hoffman was the standout of the Women’s competition, racking up a heat total of 15.27 out of 20 with rides of 8.0 and 7.27 to finish 2.54 points ahead of Zoetmulder as the pair eliminated Pamela Verboonen (Mexico) and Malena Toral (Panama) from the event.

February was just as dominant in his clash, earning scores of 8.17 and 7.0 as he left Russell Molony (Australia) needed a near perfect 9.0 for the heat victory. David van Zyl ground out a narrow win over Brazilian standout Ruda Carvalho with a pair of five point rides in the tricky surf and the pair eliminated Gilbert Brown (Costa Rica) which helped to extend SA’s lead in the team standings.

With all six team members still in contention, Team SA now has a significant lead ahead of second placed Brazil who had one of the four men eliminated early in the event. Defending champions Australia, with two men eliminated, have overtaken Peru and Costa Rica to move into third place.

The team accumulating the highest points total wins gold medals along with the Fernando Aguerre World Team Champion Trophy, the International Olympic Committee (IOC) President’s Trophy and the “Copa V Centenario Del Descubrimiento Del Oceano Pacifico,” or 5th Century Cup of the Discovery of the Pacific Ocean.

The top seven nations also qualify to compete in the ISA China Cup, the ISA’s signature event that is held annually in January on Hainan Island in the South China Sea.

The event got underway at 2pm SA time today with Shaun Joubert advancing to the last six in the Men’s qualifying stream when he finished second behind Cristobol de Col (Peru) in a low-scoring clash in the tiny waves.

Davey Brand finished third in his qualifying Round 4 heat and joins teammate David van Zyl in Heat 1 of repercharge Round 6 where they will be hoping to oust their opponents from Costa Rica and Australia.

Reef ISA World Surfing Games (Santa Catalina, Panama)
Schedule for Day 7 (SA surfers in brackets)

Open Men’s Qualifying Round 4 (Davey Brand – Heat 1, Shaun Joubert – H2)
Open Women’s Qualifying Round 3
Open Women’s Repercharge Round 4 (Tanika Hoffman – Heat 1, Faye Zoetmulder – H2)
Open Men’s Repercharge 6 (Davey Brand & David van Zyl – Heat 1, Mikey February – H3)
Open Men’s Qualifying Round 5 (Shaun Joubert – Heat 1)
Open Women’s Qualifying 4
Open Women’s Repercharge Round 5 (TBD)
Open Men’s Repercharge 7 (TBD)

All the action can be followed live via webcast at www.isawsg.com Additional news and images of Team SA can be found at www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/surfing.sa

The 2013 South African surfing team has been provided with kit by RVCA.

Surfing South Africa (SSA) is the recognized governing body for the sport in South Africa. SSA is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA)

ENDS

Issued on behalf of:

Robin de Kock
General Manager
Surfing South Africa
0824541149
surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com

Compiled & distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
PO Box 48272, Kommetjie 7976, South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

South Africa leads the team standings heading into Day 6 at ISA World Surfing Games in Panama

May 10th, 2013 No comments
Shaun Joubert boosts and aerial to remain in the Men’s qualifying stream going into Day 6 of the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games in Panama  Photo: ISA / Tweddle

Shaun Joubert boosts and aerial to remain in the Men’s qualifying stream going into Day 6 of the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games in Panama Photo: ISA / Tweddle

The South African surfing team leads in the provisional standings heading into Day 6 of the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games in Panama and is now the only country with all six team members still in contention for medals at the event known as the ‘Olympics of Surfing’.

After a full day of action in inconsistent waist to chest high waves yesterday, team captain Shaun Joubert and Kommetjie’s Davey Brand posted hard fought second place finishes in the their Round 3 heats to remain in the Men’s qualifying stream.

Tanika Hoffman and Faye Zoetmulder won their Women’s repercharge Round 2 heats and will be up against each other Round 3. Mikey February and David van Zyl, who dropped into the repercharge rounds after placing third and fourth respectively in their Round 3 heats, both then safely progressed to Men’s repercharge Round 5.

Van Zyl, who occupied fourth spot at one stage in his repercharge heat, kept active and eventually earned a 3.17 that moved him into second place ahead of Gabriel Villaran, who was the first Peruvian to be eliminated from the event, giving Team SA sole possession of the rankings lead.

Hoffman earned a produced a couple of five point rides to eke out a narrow heat victory over Nao Omura (Japan) with a heat tally of 11.53, the highest women’s total of the day.

Small waves and extreme tides continue to delay the start of each day’s competition at Santa Catalina. Today’s action is scheduled to get underway at 12noon (7pm SA time), conditions permitting, and all six SA team members will be competing.

Reef ISA World Surfing Games (Santa Catalina, Panama)
Schedule for Day 6 (SA surfers in brackets)

Men repercharge R4 ( Heat # 6)
Women repercharge R3 (Tanika Hoffman & Faye Zoetmulder – Heat 1)
Men qualify R4 (Davey Brand – Heat 1, Shaun Joubert – H2)
Women qualify R3
Men repercharge R5 (Davey van Zyl – Heat 1, Mikey February – H2)
Women repercharge R4 (TBD)
Men repercharge R6 (TBD)

All the action can be followed live via webcast at www.isawsg.com Today’s webcast begins with the Morning Show at 6.10pm (SA time) followed by competition starting when the conditions are suitable.

Additional news and images of Team SA can be found at www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/surfing.sa

The 2013 South African surfing team has been provided with kit by RVCA.

Surfing South Africa (SSA) is the recognized governing body for the sport in South Africa. SSA is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA)

ENDS

Issued on behalf of:

Robin de Kock
General Manager
Surfing South Africa
0824541149
surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com

Compiled & distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
PO Box 48272, Kommetjie 7976, South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

All six Team SA members in action today at ISA World Surfing Games in Panama

May 9th, 2013 No comments
Mikey February, seen here while winning his Round 1 heat on Sunday, will be going all out to place 1st or 2nd in his Round 3 heat today and stay in the qualifying stream at the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games in Panama  Photo: ISA / Tweddle

Mikey February, seen here while winning his Round 1 heat on Sunday, will be going all out to place 1st or 2nd in his Round 3 heat today and stay in the qualifying stream at the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games in Panama Photo: ISA / Tweddle

All six members of the SA surfing team will be in action today, Day 5 of the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games at Santa Catalina in Panama, as the four men contest their respective qualifying stream Round 3 heats while the two women face do-or-die encounters in repercharge Round 2.

After a day off yesterday (Wednesday) when three rounds of men’s repercharge rounds were completed, Shaun Joubert, Mikey February, Davey Brand and David van Zyl will be primed to maintain their positions in the upper tier of the double-elimination format and take another step towards the Grand Final and one of the gold, silver, bronze and copper medals on offer.

Tanika Hoffman and Faye Zoetmulder will be just as determined for a successful start to their arduous passage through the women’s repercharge rounds where finishing lower than second in any heat will mean elimination from the event.

Yesterday’s action saw 30% of the men who started the event eliminated, leaving South Africa and Peru heading the provisional points standings as the only countries with all six team members still in contention for individual titles.

Brazil, the 2011 team runners up, along with Costa Rica and Venezuela have each had one team member ousted from the event while defending team champions Australia, Mexico, Ecuador, Mexico, Argentina, Chile, hosts Panama, Puerto Rico and Japan have all ‘lost’ two members.

The swell remains around 0.5 to one metre in Panama and with an extremely low Spring tide at 9.26am local time, the start of today’s surfing action is likely to be delayed until around noon (7pm SA time).

Reef ISA World Surfing Games (Santa Catalina, Panama)
Schedule for Day 5 (SA surfers in brackets)

Men’s qualifying Round 3 (Mikey February Heat 1, David van Zyl H3, Davey Brand H4, Shaun Joubert H6)
Women’s repercharge Round 2 (Tanika Hoffman Heat 1, Faye Zoetmulder H3)
Men’s repercharge Round 4 (TBD)

All the action can be followed live via webcast at www.isawsg.com Each day’s webcast begins with the Morning Show at 2.40pm (SA time) followed by competition starting when the conditions are suitable.

Additional news and images of Team SA can be found at www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/surfing.sa

The 2013 South African surfing team has been provided with kit by RVCA.

Surfing South Africa (SSA) is the recognized governing body for the sport in South Africa. SSA is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA)

ENDS

 

Issued on behalf of:

Robin de Kock
General Manager
Surfing South Africa
0824541149
surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com

Compiled & distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
PO Box 48272, Kommetjie 7976, South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

SA girls drop into repercharge rounds on Day 3 of ISA World Surfing Games

May 8th, 2013 No comments
Tanika Hoffman cuts back on a small wave on Day 3 of the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games in Panama on Tuesday  Photo: ISA / Tweddle

Tanika Hoffman cuts back on a small wave on Day 3 of the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games in Panama on Tuesday Photo: ISA / Tweddle

Challenging conditions including an extreme low tide and tiny waves forced organisers of the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games to delay the start of Day 3’s action at Santa Catalina in Panama yesterday (Tuesday).

When the contest did get underway, Team SA’s Tanika Hoffman and Fay Zoetmulder struggled to find waves with any scoring potential and even resorted to riding left breaking waves at the predominantly right-breaking reef, before finished fourth and third respectively in their Round 2 heats. This resulted in the pair dropping out of the qualifying stream and into the repercharge rounds in the double-elimination format.

In a low-scoring encounter that saw just 1.4 points separating first place from fourth, Hoffman and Australian Dimity Stoyle both had scored less than one point with three minutes remaining when the best set waves of the heat rolled in. Stoyle earned 7.17 on the first wave to leapfrog into the lead and leave Hoffman needing 6.83 for second place.

The 20 year-old from Clifton came up just short on the next wave with a 6.0 that left her requiring 1.50 points. But the ocean went flat and Nataly Bernold (Switzerland) hung onto second place with Valeria Sole (Peru) joining Hoffman in the repercharge rounds.

Zoetmulder (Cape St Francis) also came agonizingly close to securing second place. After Australia’s Codie Klein had jumped out into an unassailable lead by posting scores of 5.83 and a near perfect 9.50 to combo her three opponents in the first six minutes, Zoetmulder fought her way back into second spot, but was overtaken by Maria Lucia Cosoleto (Argentina) in the last minute.

Both SA girls now face a gruelling schedule of seven heats in the next four days to reach the Women’s Grand Final and earn a medal. Anything other than first or second place in those heats will see them eliminated from the event.

Team SA remains one of 14 countries who still have all six of their competitors still in contention after three days. That is expected to change significantly today when 18 Men’s repercharge heats will be run.

Today’s action at the Reef ISA World Surfing Games comprises Men’s repercharge Rounds 1, 2 and 3. As all four South African men are safely through to Round 3 in the qualifying stream, Team SA has a day off from competition and our next report from the event will be on Friday 10 May.

Reef ISA World Surfing Games (Santa Catalina, Panama)
Schedule for Day 4 (SA time)

3pm Men’s repercharge Round 1 (Heats #11 & 12)
3.40pm Men’s repercharge Round 2(12 x Heats)
6.40pm Men’s repercharge Round 3 (6 x Heats)

All the action can be followed live via webcast at www.isawsg.com Each day’s webcast begins with the Morning Show at 2.40pm (SA time) followed by surfing action starting at 3pm.

The 2013 South African surfing team has been provided with kit by RVCA.

Surfing South Africa (SSA) is the recognized governing body for the sport in South Africa. SSA is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA)

END

 

Issued on behalf of:

Robin de Kock
General Manager
Surfing South Africa
0824541149
surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com

Compiled & distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
PO Box 48272, Kommetjie 7976, South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

Team SA continue to impress on Day 2 of ISA World Surfing Games in Panama

May 7th, 2013 No comments
Shaun Joubert completed this spectacular air-reverse to post the Men’s highest single ride score of the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games in Panama on Monday. Photo: ISA / Rommel Gonzales

Shaun Joubert completed this spectacular air-reverse to post the Men’s highest single ride score of the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games in Panama on Monday. Photo: ISA / Rommel Gonzales

The South African surfing team continued to post impressive performances on Day 2 of the 2013 Reef ISA World Surfing Games in Panama when all six team members advanced to the next round in their respective qualifying streams and captain Shaun Joubert produced the highest scoring single ride of the Men’s event to date.

Making excellent use of the morning’s clean but tricky head-high conditions at Santa Catalina, Joubert briefly took an early lead in his Round 2 match-up with a 5.83 before being overtaken by Mexico’s Adrian Rodriguez who negotiated his way past the fast breaking third section of the wave to earn an 8.50.

Realising the difficulty of getting long rides, Joubert dropped into his next wave and blasted a vertical off-the-lip manoeuvre, carved a roundhouse cutback and then launched a high-flying air reverse that he landed cleanly to get a massive 9.87 from the judges, two of whom rewarded him with a perfect 10 point score.

Joubert couldn’t improve on his second highest score of 5.83 and was eventually overtaken by the smooth surfing Mexican who added a 7.50 to his total in the dying seconds of the 20 minute heat, but both safely progressed to Round 3 of the Men’s qualifying stream well ahead of their two opponents.

Earlier Mikey February set the standard for Team SA when he squeezed past Italian standout Frederico Pilurzu to record his second straight heat victory at the event with a narrow 10.16 vs. 10.10 result.

Kommetjie teammate Davey Brand then showed his superior heat management skills by holding onto second place after producing a pair of 6.33 point rides in his Round 2 encounter. Left trailing when Australian Thomas ‘Tiger’ Woods, who grew up and learned to surf in Kommetjie, opened his account with a sensational 9.57 point ride, Brand staved off the challenges of Luca Santamaria (ARG) and Michael Tudela (PER) to earn a berth in Round 3.

David van Zyl followed that up with his second heat victory, ending ahead of WQS campaigner and big-wave charger Gabriel Villaran (Peru) in a see-saw battle. Looking much more comfortable riding his own surfboard, which had been lost in transit on the long trip to Panama, van Zyl steadily accumulated a trio of mid-range scores before shredding a set wave for an 8.0 to take the lead from Villaran with just three minutes remaining.

After Joubert’s heroics and the onset of the customary midday onshore breeze, South Africa’s two women took the waves. Tanika Hoffman demonstrated the experience she gained by spending most of 2012 living in France and competing on the WQS when she comfortably maintained second place behind New Zealand’s Thandi Tipene in her first heat at the event,.

Faye Zoetmulder, like Hoffman a goofy-foot surfer (rides with right foot in front), then posted a similarly strong performance in her opening encounter. Despite the freshening onshore wind making the waves crumble, the 21 year-old from Cape St Francis managed to find a couple of runners on which she delivered a series of manoeuvres that earned her second place and progression to Round 2.

With all six team members remaining in the qualifying stream of the double elimination format, South Africa holds a psychological advantage over the other 23 nations at the event, all of whom have at least one competitor already in the cutthroat repercharge rounds, including defending team champions Australia and second seeds Brazil, both of whom have three members who will have to take the long and gruelling route to the finals.

Today’s action at the Reef ISA World Surfing Games will see the first competitors eliminated from the event when the Women’s repercharge Round 1 heats are run. Hoffman and Zoetmulder will contest their Women’s qualifying Round 2 heats while the SA men have the day off as none of them are in the Men’s repercharge rounds.

Reef ISA World Surfing Games (Santa Catalina, Panama)
Schedule for Day 3 (SA time and SA surfers in brackets)

3pm Women’s repercharge Round 1
3.40pm Women’s qualifying Round 2 (Tanika Hoffman Heat 2, Faye Zoetmulder H3)
5.40pm Men’s repercharge Round 1

All the action can be followed live via webcast at www.isawsg.com Each day’s webcast begins with the Morning Show at 2.40pm (SA time) followed by surfing action starting at 3pm.

The 2013 South African surfing team has been provided with kit by RVCA.

Surfing South Africa (SSA) is the recognized governing body for the sport in South Africa. SSA is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA)

ENDS

Issued on behalf of:

Robin de Kock
General Manager
Surfing South Africa
0824541149
surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com
Compiled & distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
PO Box 48272, Kommetjie 7976, South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za