Archive

Posts Tagged ‘Junior’

2016 Billabong Junior Series Champions Crowned at Seal Point

October 2nd, 2016 No comments
Adin Masencamp (Strand) takes to the air on his way to clinching the U18 boys’ Billabong Junior Series title and the WSL Africa Junior crown event at Seal Point on Sunday Photo: Billabong / Thurtell

Adin Masencamp (Strand) takes to the air on his way to clinching the U18 boys’ Billabong Junior Series title and the WSL Africa Junior crown event at Seal Point on Sunday Photo: Billabong / Thurtell

The 19th annual Billabong Junior Series champions were crowned at Seal Point in Cape St Francis after the second and final event in 2016 series was completed in highly contestable one metre waves and a stiff onshore breeze on Sunday.

Adin Masencamp (Strand) and Sophie Bell (Salt Rock) clinched the coveted U18 boys’ and girls’ Billabong Junior Series titles. The pair also topped the World Surf League (WSL) regional rankings lists and were crowned 2016 WSL Africa Junior champions.

The U16 boys’ and girls’ series titles were won by Max Elkington (Kommetjie), who was the only surfer across all divisions to win both the Ballito and Seal Point events, and Kai Woolf (Jeffreys Bay), who accumulated the same total as Bell over the two events, but won the title after a count-back.

Durbanites dominated the younger divisions with Tide-lee Ireland and newcomer S’Nenhlanhla Makhubu claiming the U14 series titles and Luke Thompson is the 2016 U12 boys’ series champion.

Masencamp secured both his titles after posting a phenomenal 17.93 heat total, including a near-perfect 9.33, in his semi-final victory over Ford van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie). Masencamp went on to fall on two of his three rides in the final, finishing runner-up to 16 year-old Sebastian Williams (Durban), but his second place in the event was enough to earn the series crown and to overtake Jordy Maree (Kommetjie) on the WSL Africa Junior rankings.

Williams won his first WSL sanctioned junior event with great display of innovative surfing and rocketed into second place on the season-ending Billabong U18 series standings. He will join Masencamp, Maree and Jake Elkington (Kommetjie) in the four man squad who will represent WSL Africa at the WSL World Junior Championships in Australia in January 2017.

Bell won the U18 girls’ event today with Kirsty McGillivray (Jeffreys Bay) the runner-up. The pair finished in the same order in the Billabong and WSL Africa rankings and will join the four boys in Australia early next year.

Max Elkington defeated his SA junior teammate Koby Oberholzer (Warner Beach) in the U16 boys’ final today. The 15 year-old from Kommetjie has now claimed a phenomenal 14 national age group titles and this is his fifth consecutive Billabong Junior Series crown.

In the U16 girls, Woolf emerged victorious over Bell to frank the tremendous form she has shown over the past couple of years. McGillivray ended third and rising star Anna Jellema Butler (Kalk Bay) in fourth place.

The U14 boys’ event title went to Nate Spalding who finished ahead of fellow Durbanite Ireland, York van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie) and Sam Bennie (Vredehoek). Emerging talent S’Nenhlanhla Makhubu won the U14 girls with Kayla Nogueira (Durban), Summer Sutton (Kommetjie) and Gabi Lailvaux (Westbrook) taking second to fourth places.

Thompson won the U12 boys’ event, overcoming James Ribbink (Durban North) who was one of the standouts in yesterday’s action. The winner of the Ballito event, Daniel Emslie (East London), finished third and Christian Venter (Melkbosstrand) took fourth.

With the finals completed and the tide dropping, the VonZipper Air Show was moved to the beach break where Eli Beukes (Kommetjie) landed the best aerial manoeuvre and pocketed the R2 000 winner-takes-all prize-purse.

Calvin Goor (Salt Rock) won the BOS ‘Best Carve of the Event’ and a surfboard, with Mitch Du Preez (East London) claiming the R2 000 for the Neff ‘Forever Fun’ award and James Ribbink earning an additional R2 500 for the Skull Candy ‘Stay Loud’ award.

Full results for all divisions can be found at http://www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za and the scores and results for the U18 boys’ and girls’ divisions can be found at http://bit.ly/2dLc5Zb.

The Billabong Junior Series is supported by VonZipper, BOS, Neff, Skull Candy, Surfing South Africa and the World Surf League.

2016 Billabong Junior Series
Final Rankings

U/18 Boys
1 Adin Masencamp (Strand) 1750 pts
2 Sebastian Williams (Durban) 1300
3 Jordy Maree (Kommetjie) 1145

U/18 Girls
1 Sophie Bell (Salt Rock) 1560 pts
2 Kirsty McGillivray (Jeffreys Bay) 1500
3 Kai Woolf (Jeffreys Bay) 1120

U/16 Boys
1 Max Elkington (Kommetjie) 2000 pts
2 Eli Beukes (Kommetjie) 1470
3 Luke Slijpen (Llandudno) 1400

U/16 Girls
1 Kai Woolf (Jeffreys Bay) 1860* pts 15.33
2 Sophie Bell (Salt Rock) 1860* 12.17
3 Kirsty McGillivray (Jeffreys Bay) 1285

U/14 Boys
1 Tide Lee Ireland (Durban) 1860 pts
2 Nate Spalding (Durban) 1670
3 York Van Jaarsveld (Kommetjie) 1590

U/14 Girls
1 S’Nenhlanhla Makhubu (Durban) 1730 pts
2 Kayla Nogueira (Durban) 1720
3 Gabi Lailvaux (Westbrook) 1670

U/12 Boys
1 Luke Thompson (Durban) 1610 pts
2 Daniel Emslie (East London) 1548
3 James Ribbink (Durban) 1315

Billabong Junior Series – Event #2 – Seal Point
Final Results

U/18 Boys
1 Sebastian Williams (Durban) R8 000
2 Adin Masencamp (Strand) R4 000
=3 Calvin Goor (Salt Rock) R2 500
=3 Ford Van Jaarsveld (Kommetjie) R2 500

U/18 Girls
1 Sophie Bell (Salt Rock) R4 000
2 Kirsty McGillivray (Jeffreys Bay) R2 000
=3 Kai Woolf (Jeffreys Bay) R1 000
=3 Taghiti Gericke (Wilderness) R1 000

U/16 Boys
1 Max Elkington (Kommetjie) R2 000
2 Koby Oberholzer (Warner Beach) R900
3 Karl Steen (Durban North) R600
4 Luke Slijpen (Llandudno) R500

U/16 Girls
1 Kai Woolf (Jeffreys Bay) R2 000
2 Sophie Bell (Salt Rock) R900
3 Kirsty McGillivray (Jeffreys Bay) R600
4 Anna Jellema Butler (Kalk Bay) R500

U/14 Boys
1 Nate Spalding (Durban) R2 000
2 Tide Lee Ireland (Durban) R900
3 York Van Jaarsveld (Kommetjie) R600
4 Sam Bennie (Vredehoek) R500

U/14 Girls
1 S’Nenhlanhla Makhubu (Durban) R2 000
2 Kayla Nogueira (Durban) R900
3 Summer Sutton (Kommetjie) R600
4 Gabi Lailvaux (Westbrook) R500

U/12 Boys
1 Luke Thompson (Durban) R1 000
2 James Ribbink (Durban North) R450
3 Daniel Emslie (East London) R300
4 Christian Venter (Melkbosstrand) R250

Billabong Junior Series – Event #2 – Special Awards

VonZipper Airshow – R2 000
Eli Beukes (Kommetjie)

BOS – Best Carve of the Event – Surfboard
Calvin Goor (Salt Rock)

Neff – Forever Fun Award – R 2 000
Mitch Du Preez (East London)

Skull Candy – Stay Loud Award – R 2 500
James Ribbink (Durban North)

More information and images are available at

Billabong Web:
Facebook:
Billabong South Africa: www.facebook.com/Billabong
Billabong Women’s South Africa: www.facebook.com/BillabongWomens

Twitter:
Billabong South Africa: twitter.com/@billabongsa
Billabong Women’s South Africa: twitter.com/@bbwomens_za

Instagram:
Billabong South Africa: @BillabongSA
Billabong Women’s South Africa: @Billabongwomens_za

Hashtag: #BillabongJNR

ENDS

About the World Surf League
The World Surf League (WSL), formerly the Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP), is dedicated to celebrating the world’s best surfing on the world’s best waves through a variety of best-in-class audience platforms. The League, headquartered in Santa Monica, is a truly global sport with regional offices in Australasia, Africa, North America, South America, Hawaii, Japan and Europe.

The WSL has been championing the world’s best surfing since 1976, running global events across the Samsung Galaxy Men’s and Women’s Championship Tours, the Big Wave Tour, Qualifying Series, Junior and Longboard Championships, as well as the WSL Big Wave Awards. The League possesses a deep appreciation for the sport’s rich heritage while promoting progression, innovation and performance at the highest levels.

Showcasing the world’s best surfing on its digital platform at WorldSurfLeague.com as well as the free WSL app, the WSL has a passionate global fan base with millions tuning in to see world-class athletes like Mick Fanning, John John Florence, Stephanie Gilmore, Greg Long, Gabriel Medina, Carissa Moore, Makua Rothman, Kelly Slater, Adriano de Souza and more battle on the most unpredictable and dynamic field of play of any sport in the world.

Surfing South Africa
Surfing South Africa (SSA) is recognised by the Dept. of Sport and Recreation as the national controlling body for the sport and is a member of the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC).

For more details contact

Chad D’Arcy:
e.chad.darcy@billabong.co.za
t. 079 519 5990
or

Grant Beck
e. grant.beck@billabong.co.za
t. 079 332 9434

For media queries contact
Craig Jarvis
e. info@craigjarvis.co.za
t. 082 376 4443
Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

#labcomm

Billabong Junior Series Titles to be Decided at Seal Point this Weekend

September 29th, 2016 No comments
Adin Masencamp (Strand) heads the chase for the U18 boys’ title in the 2016 Billabong Junior Series after winning the opening event in Ballito in June Photo: WSL / Cestari

Adin Masencamp (Strand) heads the chase for the U18 boys’ title in the 2016 Billabong Junior Series after winning the opening event in Ballito in June Photo: WSL / Cestari

The 19th annual Billabong Junior Series titles will be decided this weekend when the country’s best surfers aged 18-and-under will take to the fabled waves of Seal Point in Cape St Francis to compete for the coveted titles along with prize-money and rankings points.

The world’s longest running junior surfing series has nurtured the competitive careers of countless local surfers including current World No. 4 Jordy Smith, WSL Women’s No. 12 Bianca Buitendag, former CT campaigners Travis Logie, Royden Bryson, Ricky Basnett, Rosy Hodge and Nikita Robb along with current QS standouts Beyrick de Vries and Michael February.

Scheduled for Friday to Sunday, September 30 – 2 October, the Billabong Junior Series features World Surf League (WSL) Junior Qualifying Series (JQS) 1,000 rated events for U18 boys and girls, as well as 3A rated Surfing South Africa (SSA) PST events for U16 and U14 boys and girls as well as U12 boys.

“We are excited to be crowning the 19th annual Billabong Junior Series champions at Seal point this weekend,” said Billabong Marketing Manager Chad D’Arcy. “It’s great to be a junior surfer in South Africa at the moment, and Billabong is proud of our junior surfing legacy.”

Jordy Maree, who recently moved to Kommetjie, heads a strong 24-man field of entries in the U18 boys’ event where the points earned count towards the 2016 Billabong Junior Series and WSL Africa Junior titles as well as selection for the squad who will attend the WSL World Junior Championships in Australia in January.

Maree faces tough opposition from WSL Africa rankings No. 2 Adin Masencamp (Strand), who heads the Billabong Junior Series rankings after winning the opening event of the series in Ballito in June. They will be under pressure from the likes of Kommetjie based brothers, Jake and Max Elkington; Bevan Wills (Umdloti), Jeffreys Bay’s Joshe Faulkner and Sebastian Williams (Durban).

Kirsty McGillivray from nearby Jeffreys Bay is in pole position for both the WSL regional and Billabong series U18 girls’ titles after Ballito, but will be wary of the challenges presented by Sophie Bell (Salt Rock), Natasha van Greunen (Muizenberg), Olivia Izzard (La Lucia) and Cape St Francis local Crystal Hulett.

Max Elkington and Sophie Bell in the U16 boys and girls, Tide-Lee Ireland and Gabi Lailvaux in the U14’s and Dan Emslie in the U12’s will be determined to add to their victories in Ballito and clinch the prestigious series titles in their respective divisions.

The finals of all the divisions will be run on Sunday when an exciting lineup of speciality awards will also be decided:

• VonZipper Airshow – surfer landing the best aerial manoeuvre – R2,000
• BOS Award – Best Carve of the Contest – wins a surfboard
• Neff – Forever Fun – “The surfer that spits out something new, exciting and has the most fun doing it” – R2,000
• Skull Candy – #StayLoud Award – “Takes risks, steps away from the herd, expresses themselves in their surfing style and lives life to full volume” – R2,500

Competitor registration takes place at the event site from 2pm on Thursday and continues on Friday morning.

Organisers will meet at first light on Friday and a decision will be made at 7am, with the possibility of a 7.30am start to the event. See the provisional Event Format (subject to change) and the heat draws at http://www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za/2016-billabong-junior-series-seal-point/

The Billabong Junior Series is supported by VonZipper, BOS, Neff, Skull Candy, Surfing South Africa and the World Surf League.

Billabong Web:
Facebook:
Billabong South Africa: www.facebook.com/Billabong
Billabong Women’s South Africa: www.facebook.com/BillabongWomens

Twitter:
Billabong South Africa: twitter.com/@billabongsa
Billabong Women’s South Africa: twitter.com/@bbwomens_za

Instagram:
Billabong South Africa: @BillabongSA
Billabong Women’s South Africa: @Billabongwomens_za

Hashtag: #BillabongJNR

ENDS

NB: High resolution images are available on demand for media outlets

About the World Surf League
The World Surf League (WSL), formerly the Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP), is dedicated to celebrating the world’s best surfing on the world’s best waves through a variety of best-in-class audience platforms. The League, headquartered in Santa Monica, is a truly global sport with regional offices in Australasia, Africa, North America, South America, Hawaii, Japan and Europe.

The WSL has been championing the world’s best surfing since 1976, running global events across the Samsung Galaxy Men’s and Women’s Championship Tours, the Big Wave Tour, Qualifying Series, Junior and Longboard Championships, as well as the WSL Big Wave Awards. The League possesses a deep appreciation for the sport’s rich heritage while promoting progression, innovation and performance at the highest levels.

Showcasing the world’s best surfing on its digital platform at WorldSurfLeague.com as well as the free WSL app, the WSL has a passionate global fan base with millions tuning in to see world-class athletes like Mick Fanning, John John Florence, Stephanie Gilmore, Greg Long, Gabriel Medina, Carissa Moore, Makua Rothman, Kelly Slater, Adriano de Souza and more battle on the most unpredictable and dynamic field of play of any sport in the world.

Surfing South Africa
Surfing South Africa (SSA) is recognised by the Dept. of Sport and Recreation as the national controlling body for the sport and is a member of the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC).

For more details contact

Chad D’Arcy:
e.chad.darcy@billabong.co.za
t. 079 519 5990
or

Grant Beck
e. grant.beck@billabong.co.za
t. 079 332 9434

For media queries contact
Craig Jarvis
e. info@craigjarvis.co.za
t. 082 376 4443
Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

#labcomm

South Africa Finishes 9th as France Takes Team Title at VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championships

September 26th, 2016 No comments
The South African junior surfing team supporting their team mates on the beach during the VISSLA ISA World Junior Championships which ended in the Azores on Sunday  Photo: ISA / Rezendes

The South African junior surfing team supporting their team mates on the beach during the VISSLA ISA World Junior Championships which ended in the Azores on Sunday  Photo: ISA / Rezendes

The 2016 South African junior surfing team finished ninth out of the 39 nations who participated in the VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championships that ended with France claiming their first ever team gold medal in the Azores archipelago off the coast of Portugal yesterday (Sunday).

France overtook Australia in the overall team rankings on the penultimate day of competition and maintained their grip on the lead on final day. Australia finished with the silver medal, Hawaii with the bronze and Japan took their first ever team medal with the copper in a promising preview of their drive to develop the sport on the road to Olympic Surfing in Tokyo 2020.

USA’s Caroline Marks (Girls U16), France’s Thomas Debierre (Boys U16), Hawaii’s Brisa Hennessy (Girls U18) and Brazil’s Weslley Dantas (Boys U18) were crowned the individual gold medallists and became the first individual World Junior Champions in the era of Olympic Surfing.

“Congratulations to France and the individual winners,” said ISA President Fernando Aguerre at the closing ceremony. “These surfers will forever be the very first ISA Junior Gold Medallists in the Olympic Surfing era. As all the other ISA competitors, they surfed in true Olympic spirit and showed amazing team camaraderie as they competed for the honour of representing their countries.”

The South African team, which bowed out of the event when their final three team members were eliminated on Saturday, was made up of:

U18 Boys: Jordy Maree (Kommetjie), Adin Masencamp (Strand), Bevan Willis (Salt Rock) and Joshe Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay)
U18 Girls: Crystal Hulett (Cape St Francis) and Sophie Bell (Salt Rock)
U16 Boys: Max Elkington (Kommetjie), Angelo Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay), Sebastian Williams (Durban) and Koby Oberholzer (Warner Beach)
U16 Girls: Kirsty McGillivray (Jeffreys Bay) and Kai Woolf (Jeffreys Bay)

The manager was Karen Elkington (Kommetjie) and Chris Bond (Cape Town) was the coach.

Further information on the South African Junior Team can be found at:

• Daily media releases: www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za
• Surfing South Africa Facebook page: http://on.fb.me/1Gw6ytp
• SA Junior Surfing Team Facebook page: http://on.fb.me/1Lg8M1Q

2016 VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championships (Azores, Portugal)
Results

Girls U-16
Gold – Caroline Marks (USA)
Silver – India Robinson (AUS)
Bronze – Elin Tawharu (NZL)
Copper – Ellie Turner (GBR)

South Africans:
=9th Kai Woolf (Jeffreys Bay)
=17th Kirsty McGillivray (Jeffreys Bay)

Boys U-16
Gold – Thomas Debierre (FRA)
Silver – Kyuss King (AUS)
Bronze – Yuji Mori (JPN)
Copper – Yuji Nishi (JPN)

South Africans:
=13th Sebastian Williams (Durban)
=19th Koby Oberholzer (Warner Beach)
=28th Max Elkington (Kommetjie)
=55th Angelo Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay),

Girls U-18
Gold – Brisa Hennessy (HAW)
Silver – Vahine Fierro (TAH)
Bronze – Leilani McGonagle (CRC)
Copper – Juliette Brice (FRA)

South Africans:
=41st Sophie Bell (Salt Rock)
=49th Crystal Hulett (Cape St Francis)

Boys U-18
Gold – Weslley Dantas (BRA)
Silver – Alonso Correo (PER)
Bronze – Colin Doyez (FRA)
Copper – Harley Ross (AUS)

South Africans:
=13th Adin Masencamp (Strand)
=17th Bevan Willis (Salt Rock)
=33rd Joshe Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay)
=33rd Jordy Maree (Kommetjie)

Team Standings
1 – Gold Medal, France (6725)
2 – Silver Medal, Australia (6595)
3 – Bronze Medal, Hawaii (5925)
4 – Copper Medal, Japan (5468)
5 – USA (5450)
6 – Brazil (4988)
7 – Costa Rica (4567)
8 – Tahiti (4512)
9 – South Africa (4305)
10 – New Zealand (4296)
11 – Peru (4178)
12 – Spain (4116)
13 – Great Britain (3965)
14 – Portugal (3528)
15 – Argentina (3261)
16 – Chile (2873)
17 – Mexico (2850)
18 – Morocco (2804)
19 – Uruguay (2706)
20 – Puerto Rico (2518)
21 – Canada (2503)
22 – Israel (2487)
23 – Barbados (2470)
24 – Germany (2164)
25 – Belgium (2092)
26 – Italy (1726)
27 – Scotland (1464)
28 – Wales (1463)
29 – Ecuador (1450)
30 – Nicaragua (1440)
31 – Russia (1097)
32 – Panama (1059)
33 – Sweden (704)
34 – Norway (378)
35 – Sao Tome e Principe (322)
36 – Poland (194)
37 – Austria (160)
38 – Colombia (91)
39 – Denmark (91)

Surfing South Africa is the recognized governing body for the sport and is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA). All South African surfing teams that participate in international events are chosen by the National Selectors and in terms of the SSA Constitution. All national teams are ratified by the Board of Directors of Surfing South Africa prior to being forwarded to SASCOC for colours approval

ENDS

For further information contact:

Robin de Kock
General Manager
Surfing South Africa
surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com
0824541149
Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
T: (27) 21 783 4965
C: (27 82 423 1964
E: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

#labcomm

South Africa Climbs Team Rankings on Day 6 of VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championships

September 23rd, 2016 No comments
Bevan Willis (Salt Rock) in action on his way to equal 17th place in the U18 Boys division of the VISSLA ISA World Junior Championships in the Azores on Thursday Photo: ISA / Evans

Bevan Willis (Salt Rock) in action on his way to equal 17th place in the U18 Boys division of the VISSLA ISA World Junior Championships in the Azores on Thursday Photo: ISA / Evans

– Adin Masencamp Advances to Last 16 in U18 Boys Division
– Max Elkington, Sebastian Williams & Koby Oberholzer into Round 4 of U16 Boys
– Six SA Team Members Still in Contention

The South African junior surfing team climbed four places to No.7 among the 38 nations in the provisional team rankings after an action packed Day 6 of the VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championships in the Azores Archipelago off the coast of Portugal on Thursday.

Tricky overhead waves and variable winds at Praia Monte Verde, along with the introduction of single elimination heats from Round 3 in all divisions, saw four South African team members eliminated from the event and four progressing to the next round with great performances in their respective divisions.

The team still has six members in contention for individual medals and trails Australia with 11, France (10), Hawaii (9), Japan (8) and the USA and Brazil with seven each.

Adin Masencamp (Strand) was South Africa’s top performer on the day, squeaking through his U18 Boys Round 3 heat in second place before delivering one of the rides of the event to win his Round 4 match-up and move into the last 16 of the division.

The 17 year-old from Strand in the Western Cape was rewarded with a 9.07, one of only six rides over 9.0 points in the event to date, for two massive backhand re-entries on a hollow overhead wave. He then added a 5.17 to his tally on his next ride which left his three opponents in a combination situation where they needed more than a perfect 10 point ride to overtake him.

Masencamp is the only South African left in the U18 Boys division of the four who started the day. Joshe Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay) and Jordy Maree (Kommetjie) both finished third in their Round 3 clashes, leaving the event in equal 33rd place and contributing 320 points to the team total.

Bevan Willis (Salt Rock) won his Round 3 heat with a strong performance and then narrowly missed out on second place, and berth in the last 16, in Round 4. Willis’ equal 17th place result in the division earned 400 points for the team.

On Podium 2, Max Elkington (Kommetjie), Sebastian Williams (Durban) and Koby Oberholzer (Warner Beach) all won their U16 Boys Round 3 encounters, with Angelo Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay) the only casualty when, despite riding six waves, he finished fourth in a low-scoring affair.

Surfline, the official forecaster, is calling for continued Northwest swell for Friday, with more size in the morning and slowly fading through the day. The remnants of this powerful swell will provide plenty of surf for the rest of the contest period through finals day on Sunday, September 25.

South Africa will have five team members in action on the two podiums today (see Schedule below). A five person South African squad, four males and one female) will also contest the semifinals of the Aloha Cup tag-team event this afternoon.

The Aloha Cup is a form of relay surfing and features the top eight ranked teams from last year’s ISA World Junior Champs in California, where South Africa finished seventh overall.

The action at the VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship can be watched LIVE at www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za starting at approximately 10am SA time daily. The latest news, results, photographs and video footage are also available on the website.

Schedule for Day 7 – Friday 23 September

Podium 1
10h00 U16 Boys Main R3 Heats 1-9 (Max Elkington H2, Sebastian Williams H5, Koby Oberholzer H9)
13h00 U18 Girls Main R3 Heats 1-8 (N/A)
15h40 Break
16h00 ISA Aloha Cup Semifinal 1
17h00 Break
17h20 ISA Aloha Cup Semifinal 2

Podium 2
10h00 U16 Girls Main R3 Heats 1-8 (Kai Woolf H2, Kirsty McGillivray H8)

Follow the South African Junior Team’s progress at:

• Daily media releases: www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za
• Surfing South Africa Facebook page: http://on.fb.me/1Gw6ytp
• SA Junior Surfing Team Facebook page: http://on.fb.me/1Lg8M1Q

Surfing South Africa is the recognized governing body for the sport and is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA). All South African surfing teams that participate in international events are chosen by the National Selectors and in terms of the SSA Constitution. All national teams are ratified by the Board of Directors of Surfing South Africa prior to being forwarded to SASCOC for colours approval

ENDS

For further information contact:

Robin de Kock
General Manager
Surfing South Africa
surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com
0824541149

Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
T: (27) 21 783 4965
C: (27 82 423 1964
E: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

#labcomm

VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championships Get Underway in Azores

September 17th, 2016 No comments
The 2016 South Africa Junior Surfing Team in their traditional blazers and ties for the opening ceremonies of the VISSLA ISA World Junior Championships in the Azores on Saturday  Photo: ISA / Sean Evans

The 2016 South Africa Junior Surfing Team in their traditional blazers and ties for the opening ceremonies of the VISSLA ISA World Junior Championships in the Azores on Saturday  Photo: ISA / Sean Evans

– Boys Lead the Way for South Africa on Day 1
– South Africa Wins Warm-Up Event Against New Zealand and Great Britain

The 2016 VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championships got underway on San Miguel Island in the Azores on Saturday, bringing together a record-breaking 371 surfers from 39 nations in the largest gathering of junior surfers since becoming a stand-alone event in Durban in 2002. .

The first ISA event for surfers aged 18 and under since last month’s IOC decision to include surfing in the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo started with the teams marching through the streets of Ribeira Grande in their colourful regalia in the traditional Parade of Nations. Then came the stirring Sands of the World Ceremony where sand from each team’s beaches was poured into a container to symbolize the peaceful gathering nations of the world through surfing..

Competition began at 3pm with the first 12 heats of the Under-18 Boys and U16 Boys divisions running simultaneously on separate podiums on the North facing beach of Praia de Monte Verde in bright sunshine, warm water and small 0.6 to 1.0 metre waves.

The three South African boys in action displayed the team’s intent immediately by finishing in the top two in their respective heats to advance directly to Main Event Round 2 and avoiding the cutthroat Repercharge rounds.

Joshe Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay) won his opening U18 Boys heat, outpointing opponents from Tahiti, Israel and Norway, followed by Adin Masencamp (Strand) who finished second to Ariel Sanin (ISR) in a nail biting, low-scoring encounter where the top three were separated by just 0.54 of a point.

In the U16 Boys, Max Elkington (Kommetjie) earned a pair of six point rides to secure a narrow heat win over Cristian Portelli (SWE) as the pair dispatched rivals from Brazil and Germany to the Repercharge round.

The VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championships features national teams made up of four U18 and four U16 boys along with two U18 and two U16 girls. They compete for individual honours with the top four finishers in each division being awarded gold, silver, bronze and copper medals at the closing ceremony next Sunday (25 September).

The national team accumulating the highest points tally from the final results of all its members is awarded the ISA World Junior Team Champion Trophy and holds bragging rights as the world’s top junior surfing nation until the next edition of the event.

Due to the record number of competitors, the event will only feature two Repecharge Rounds, moving into a single elimination format from Round 3.

The 2016 South African junior team got their campaign off to a good start by winning a warm-up event at Praia de Monte Verde on Friday, convincingly defeating teams from New Zealand and Great Britain in a tag-team format. The final result was SA 79 points, NZ 49 and GB 47.

The action at the VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship can be watched live at http://isaworlds.com starting at approximately 11am SA time daily. The latest news, results, photographs and video footage are also available on the website.

Schedule for Day 2 – Sunday 18 September

Podium 1 (SA Time)
11h00 U18 Girls Round 1 Heats 1 – 16
16h30 U18 Boys Round 1 Heats 13 – 27

Podium 2 (SA Time)
11h00 U16 Girls Round 1 Heats 1 – 16
16h30 U16 Boys Round 1 Heats 13 – 27

Follow the South African Junior Team’s progress at:

Daily media releases: www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

Surfing South Africa Facebook page: http://on.fb.me/1Gw6ytp

SA Junior Surfing Team Facebook page: http://on.fb.me/1Lg8M1Q

2016 SA Junior Surfing Team

Under 18 Boys
Jordy Maree (Kalk Bay)
Adin Masencamp (Strand)
Joshe Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay)
Bevan Willis (Salt Rock)

Under 18 Girls
Crystal Hulett (Cape St Francis)
Sophie Bell (Salt Rock)

Under 16 Boys
Max Elkington (Kommetjie)
Angelo Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay)
Sebastian Williams (Durban)
Koby Oberholzer (Warner Beach)

Under 16 Girls
Kirsty McGillivray (Jeffreys Bay)
Kai Woolf (Jeffreys Bay)

Manager
Karen Elkington (Kommetjie)

Coach
Chris Bond (Cape Town)

Surfing South Africa is the recognized governing body for the sport and is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA). All South African surfing teams that participate in international events are chosen by the National Selectors and in terms of the SSA Constitution. All national teams are ratified by the Board of Directors of Surfing South Africa prior to being forwarded to SASCOC for colours approval

ENDS

For further information contact:

Robin de Kock
General Manager
Surfing South Africa
surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com
0824541149
Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
T: (27) 21 783 4965
C: (27 82 423 1964
E: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

#labcomm

South Africa Places Seventh as USA Wins Team Title at VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship

October 19th, 2015 No comments

 

Ntando Msibi in action during the Aloha Cup event at the VSSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship in Oceanside, California on Saturday.  Photo: ISA / Sean Evans

Ntando Msibi in action during the Aloha Cup event at the VSSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship in Oceanside, California on Saturday.  Photo: ISA / Sean Evans

The South African Junior Surfing team placed seventh out of the 36 national teams at the 2015 VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship which ended on Sunday in Oceanside, California.

The hosts, USA, won the coveted ISA World Junior Team Trophy for the first time since the ISA junior worlds were inaugurated as a stand-alone event in Durban in 2002. The winners accumulated 7 536 points from the results of their 12 person team, well ahead of runners-up France with 6 565.

Defending team champions Hawaii clinched the bronze medal this year followed by Australia, Japan, Portugal, South Africa and Costa Rica. The top eight teams in the final standings qualify for the Aloha Cup tag-team event at the next edition of the event in the Azores in September 2016.

Italy’s Leonardo Fioravanti won the Boys’ U18 division, earning a perfect 10 point ride in the final and then adding a near-perfect 9.23 for the highest heat total of the entire event – 19.23 out of 20.

France’s Tessa Thyssen took the gold medal in the Girls’ U18’s, USA’s Stevie Pittman prevailed in the Boys’ U16 final and Hawaii’s Summer Macedo clinched the Girls’ U16 title.

Team captain Shane Sykes (Salt Rock) was SA’s top performer, advancing to the Main Event semi-finals before dropping in the Repercharge Rounds where he was eventually eliminated in ninth place overall in the division.

Sebastian Williams (Jeffreys Bay) finished 13th in the U16 boys, Teal Hogg (Umhlanga) ended 25th on the U18 girls and Olivia Izzard (La Lucia) also claimed 25th place in the U16 girls.

The Aloha Cup squad made up of Richard Kidd (Ballito), Joshe Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay), Chanelle Botha (Warner Beach), Ntando Msibi (Durban) and Michael Monk (East London) placed fourth in their semi-final and equal seventh overall in the tag-team event.

The SA team were a presence on the beach throughout the eight day event, vociferously supporting their team mates by blowing vuvuzelas, waving flags, whistling and cheering.

The team was well managed by Isaac February Kommetjie) and coached by Greg Emslie (East London) and David Malherbe (Coffee Bay).

All the news, results, photographs and video footage from the 2015 VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship can be found at http://isaworlds.com/juniors/en/

VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship
Final Results:

Boys U-18
Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA), Gold Medal
Nommé Mignot (FRA) Silver Medal
Jake Marshall (USA), Bronze Medal
Shun Murakami (JPN), Copper Medal

9. Shane Sykes (Salt Rock)
17. Ntando Msibi (Durban)
49. Richard Kidd (Ballito)
49. Michael Monk (East London)

Girls U-18
Tessa Thyssen (FRA), Gold Medal
Tia Blanco (USA), Silver Medal
Frankie Harrer (USA), Bronze Medal
Mahina Maeda (HAW), Copper Medal

25. Teal Hogg (Umhlanga)
33. Chanelle Botha (Warner Beach)

Boys U-16

Stevie Pittman (USA), Gold Medal
Reef Heazlewood (AUS), Silver Medal
Marco Mignot (FRA), Bronze Medal
John Mel (USA), Copper Medal

13. Sebastian Williams (Jeffreys Bay)
21. Luke Malherbe (East London)
25. Adin Masencamp (Strand)
29. Joshe Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay)

Girls U-16
Summer Macedo (HAW), Gold Medal
Macy Callaghan (AUS), Silver Medal
Brisa Hennessey (HAW), Bronze Medal
Teresa Bonvalot (POR), Copper Medal

25. Olivia Izzard (La Lucia)
33. Sophie Bell (Umdloti)

Aloha Cup
1. France, Gold Medal
2. Japan, Silver Medal
3. Brazil, Bronze Medal
4. USA. Copper Medal
=5. Hawaii
=5. Australia
=7. South Africa
=7. Peru

Final Team Standings:
1. USA – Winner of the ISA World Junior Team Champion Trophy
2. France – Team Silver Medal
3. Hawaii – Team Bronze Medal
4. Australia – Team Copper Medal
5. Japan
6. Portugal
7. South Africa
8. Costa Rica
9. Peru
10. Tahiti
11. Great Britain
12. Brazil
13. Barbados
14. Argentina
15. New Zealand
16. Mexico
17. Chile
18. Ecuador
19. Nicaragua
20. Puerto Rico
21. Belgium
22. Wales
23. Panama
24. Canada
25. Israel
26. Germany
27. Italy
28. Colombia
29. Norway
30. Russia
31. El Salvador
32. Denmark
33. Uruguay
34. Venezuela
35. Jamaica
35. Austria

More news on the South African Junior Team’s performance at the event can be found at :

Daily releases : www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

Surfing South Africa Facebook page: http://on.fb.me/1Gw6ytp

2015 SA Junior Surfing Team website: www.surfingsouthafricateams.co.za

2015 SA Junior Surfing Team Facebook page: http://on.fb.me/1Lg8M1Q

Surfing South Africa is the recognised governing body for the sport and is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA). All South African surfing teams that participate in international events are ratified by the Board of Directors of Surfing South Africa.

ENDS

For further information contact:

Robin de Kock
General Manager
Surfing South Africa
surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com
0824541149

Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
T: (27) 21 783 4965
C: (27 82 423 1964
E: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

Tricky Conditions See Four South Africans Eliminated on Day 4 of VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship

October 16th, 2015 No comments
Sebastian Williams in action at the VSSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship in Oceanside, California on Thursday Photo: ISA / Chris Grant

Sebastian Williams in action at the VSSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship in Oceanside, California on Thursday Photo: ISA / Chris Grant

Tricky conditions with inconsistent waves and onshore winds resulted in four members of the South African team being eliminated on Day 4 from the VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship at Oceanside in California yesterday.

Shane Sykes continued to lead the team by example and is the only South African left in the Main Event stream. The captain placed second in his U18 boys’ Round 3 heat to advance to the last 16 in the division and is now halfway to reaching the Grand Final.

Joshe Faulkner, Teal Hogg and Olivia Izzard all clinched runner-up berths in their Repercharge Round 2 encounters in the U16 boys’ and the U18 and U16 girls’ divisions respectively. The trio stay on track for the business end of the event while steadily accumulating additional points for South Africa in the team standings.

Ntando Msibi dropped into U18 boys’ Repercharge Round 4 after ending fourth in his Main Event Round 3 heat yesterday, as did Sebastian Williams, Luke Malherbe and Adin Masencamp who finished outside the top two in their U16 boys’ Main Event Round 3 heats. All will resume their campaigns in the repercharge rounds where competitors are given a second chance in cutthroat 15 minute heats.

The other four South Africans team members dropped out of the event after losses in their respective repercharge heats. U18 boys Richard Kidd and Michael Monk placed equal 49th overall and contributed 240 points each towards SA’s team total while Chanelle Botha (U18 girls) and Sophie Bell (U16 girls) placed equal 33rd in their divisions and added 320 points each to the team tally.

South Africa has dropped to 10th place in the provisional team standings. Hawaii, France and the USA still have all 12 team members in contention while Japan, Australia and Portugal have had one surfer eliminated, Costa Rica and Tahiti have ‘lost’ two and Peru three.

All eight South African still in the event will be competing today. See the schedule for Day 5 below with the South African team members and their heat numbers in brackets.

Surfline, the official forecaster predicts 3-4’+ (1.0 to 1.3 metre) wave faces on Friday, with occasional larger sets on the best tides. The conditions will be clean in the morning with light offshore wind, trending light onshore in the afternoon.

The VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship runs until Sunday 18 October and the action from both sides of the pier can be followed live at http://isaworlds.com/juniors/en/ starting at approximately 4pm SA time daily. The latest news, results, photographs and video footage are also available on the website.

VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship
Schedule for Day 5 (Friday – times displayed are South African time)

South Podium (Live webcast)
4pm – 4 heats Boys U-18 Main Event Round 4 (Shane Sykes H1)
5:20pm – 4 heats Boys U-16 Main Event Round 4
6:40pm – 8 heats Boys U-16 Repercharge Round 3 (Joshe Faulkner H1)
8:40pm – 8 heats Boys U-16 Repercharge Round 4 (Joshe Faulkner TBD, Sebastian Williams H4, Luke Malherbe H6, Adin Masencamp H8)
10:40pm – 4 heats Boys U-16 Repercharge Round 5 (TBD)
11:40am – 4 heats Boys U-16 Repercharge Round 6 (TBD)

North Podium (Live scoring)
4pm – 8 heats Boys U-18 Repercharge Round 4 (Ntando Msibi H3)
6pm – 4 heats Boys U-18 Repercharge Round 5 (TBD)
7pm – 4 heats Girls U-18 Repercharge Round 3 (Teal Hogg H1)
8pm – 4 heats Girls U-16 Repercharge Round 3 (Olivia Izzard H1)
9pm – 4 heats Boys U-18 Repercharge Round 6 (TBD)
10pm – 4 heats Girls U-18 Repercharge Round 4 (TBD)
11pm – 4 heats Girls U-16 Repercharge Round 4 (TBD)

Other ways to follow the South African Junior Team’s progress include:

Daily releases : www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

Surfing South Africa Facebook page: http://on.fb.me/1Gw6ytp

2015 SA Junior Surfing Team website: www.surfingsouthafricateams.co.za

2015 SA Junior Surfing Team Facebook page: http://on.fb.me/1Lg8M1Q

Surfing South Africa is the recognised governing body for the sport and is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA). All South African surfing teams that participate in international events are ratified by the Board of Directors of Surfing South Africa.

ENDS

For further information contact:

Robin de Kock
General Manager
Surfing South Africa
surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com
0824541149

Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
T: (27) 21 783 4965
C: (27 82 423 1964
E: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

South Africa Remains in Medal Contention on Day 3 of VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship

October 15th, 2015 No comments
South African team captain Shane Sykes will be back in action at the VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship in Oceanside, California today Photo: Isaac February

South African team captain Shane Sykes will be back in action at the VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship in Oceanside, California today Photo: Isaac February

South African remained in medal contention at the VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship when all six competitors in action yesterday the posted first or second place results to progress to the next round of their respective divisions at Oceanside in California.

Adin Masencamp got the team off to great start by winning his U16 boys’ Round 2 matchup, delivering an assured performance that earned a heat tally of 14.0 points and relegated opening day standout Logan Bediamol (HAW) to second place as they both moved through to the last 32 in the division’s Main Event stream.

That was followed by Sophie Bell racking up 9.50 points and grabbing second place in her U16 girls’ Round 1 clash behind Emily Gussoni from Costa Rica. Plucky nine year-old Candelaria Resano, who is competing in both the U16 and U18 girls’ divisions for Nicaragua, placed third with 6.50 points

Bell was back in the water on the South side of the Oceanside Pier just over two hours later but in similar fashion to her female teammates on Tuesday, she struggled to find the waves offering high scoring potential and placed third to drop into the Repercharge Rounds in the double elimination format.

The rest of the day’s action consisted of Repercharge Rounds where the competitors who do not make the top two in their Main Event heats get a second chance to stay in the competition. Those finishing outside the top two in repercharge heats are eliminated from the event.

Joshe Faulkner, SA’s only repercharge casualty on the opening day of competition, got his campaign back on track with a solid 12.94 heat winning tally to advance to U16 boys’ Repercharge Round 2 where he faces opponents from Chile, Ecuador and Panama later today.

Teal Hogg secured a comfortable heat win in the U18 girls’ division, as did Chanelle Botha, with both girls progressing to Repercharge Round 2.

And Richard Kidd finished a close second behind Esnaider Parrales from Ecuador to ensure that all 12 South African surfers are still in contention at the event.

South Africa joins defending team champions Hawaii, hosts USA, France, Japan, Peru and Costa Rica as one of just seven out of the 36 national teams participating in the world’s biggest junior surfing event who have not had any members eliminated after three days of competition.

Surfline, the official forecaster, predicts 3-4’+ (1.0 to 1.3 metre) wave faces for Thursday, with occasional larger sets on the best tides. The conditions will be semi clean in the morning with light onshore wind in the afternoon.

See the schedule for Day 4 below with the South African team members who will be action and their heat numbers in brackets.

The VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship runs until Sunday 18 October and the action from both sides of the pier can be followed live at http://isaworlds.com/juniors/en/ starting at approximately 4pm SA time daily. The latest news, results, photographs and video footage are also available on the website.

VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship
Schedule for Day 4 (Thursday – South African time)

South Podium (Live webcast)
4pm – 8 heats Boys U-18 Main Event Round 3 (Shane Sykes H2, Ntando Msibi H4)
6:40pm – 8 heats Boys U-16 Main Event Round 3 (Sebastian Williams H4, Luke Malherbe H5, Adin Masencamp H7)
9:20pm – 4 heats Girls U-18 Main Event Round 3
10:40pm – 4 heats Girls U-16 Main Event Round 3
12:00am – 8 heats Boys U-18 Repercharge Round 3 (?)

North Podium (Live scoring)
4pm – 2 heats Boys U-16 Repercharge Round 1
4:30pm – 4 heats Boys U-18 Repercharge Round 2 (Michael Monk H16)
5:30pm – 16 heats Boys U-16 Repercharge Round 2 (Joshe Faulkner H2)
9:30pm – 8 heats Girls U-18 Repercharge Round 2 (Teal Hogg H4, Chanelle Botha H6)
11:30 – 8 heats Girls U-16 Repercharge Round 2 (Olivia Izzard H2, Sophie Bell H7)

Other ways to follow the South African Junior Team’s progress include:

Daily releases : www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

Surfing South Africa Facebook page: http://on.fb.me/1Gw6ytp

2015 SA Junior Surfing Team website: www.surfingsouthafricateams.co.za

2015 SA Junior Surfing Team Facebook page: http://on.fb.me/1Lg8M1Q

Surfing South Africa is the recognised governing body for the sport and is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA). All South African surfing teams that participate in international events are ratified by the Board of Directors of Surfing South Africa.

ENDS

For further information contact:

Robin de Kock
General Manager
Surfing South Africa
surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com
0824541149

Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
T: (27) 21 783 4965
C: (27 82 423 1964
E: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

Shane Sykes Stars as SA Team Posts Mixed Results at VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championships

October 14th, 2015 No comments
South African team captain Shane Sykes won his U18 boys Round 2 heat at the 2015 VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship in Oceanside, California on Tuesday Photo: ISA / Sean Evans

South African team captain Shane Sykes won his U18 boys Round 2 heat at the 2015 VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship in Oceanside, California on Tuesday Photo: ISA / Sean Evans

Shane Sykes was the star performer for South Africa on Tuesday as the team posted mixed results on the second day of the VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship at Oceanside in California.

Spectacular 1.0 to 1.5 metre waves, warm water and pristine weather continued to provide the 322 competitors from 36 countries in the world’s biggest junior surfing event with the ideal conditions in their quest for individual and team honours.

Sykes, the team captain, again led by example, accumulating a heat total of 13.43 to relegate Nolan Rapoza from the strong USA team to the runner-up berth as the pair moved into the last 32 in the U18 boys’ Main Event.

Ntando Msibi joined Sykes in Main Event Round 3 when he finished second behind Colt Ward (USA) in a nail-biting heat where the Durbanite avoided dropping into the do-or-die Repercharge Rounds by finishing just 0.03 of a point ahead of third placed Ramon Barreca from Argentina.

Richard Kidd was not as fortunate, ending his heat 0.06 of a point behind second placed Alejandro Fuenzalid from Chile, and he now faces the prospect of competing in the Repercharge Rounds along with teammate Michael Monk who also placed third in his heat yesterday.

The U16 boys completed 12 of their 16 Main Event Round 2 heats. Both Sebastian Williams and Luke Malherbe grabbed runner-up spots to remain in the top tier of the event while Adin Masencamp will be action in Heat 15 today against Day 1 highest point scorer Logan Bediamol (HAW) and competitors from Argentina and Ecuador.

Girls’ competition got underway in front of the judges on the South side of the Oceanside pier. All three South Africans in action struggled to find the waves offering high scoring potential and dropped into the Repercharge stream.

In the U18 girls division Teal Hogg could only muster 2.27 points and ended fourth in her opening heat while Chanelle Botha was unlucky to finish third, just 0.10 of a point behind Sofia Loewy from Colombia, in a tightly contested low scoring encounter.

Olivia Izzard was third in her U16 girls’ heat while Sophie Bell will start her campaign in Heat 14 of Round 1 when competition resumes today.

Leonardo Fioravanti, the sole competitor representing Italy, recorded the standout performance in the U18 boys’ Round 2, earning the highest heat total (18.97) and highest single wave score (9.8) out of all the competitors in action on Day 2.

After two days of competition only USA and France have all their team members in the Main Event. Traditional surfing powerhouses including defending team champions Hawaii, along with Australia, Brazil and Peru all have one or more competitors in the Repercharge Round. The first competitors will be eliminated from the event when the cutthroat 15-minute Repercharge Rounds get underway. today

Surfline, the official forecaster, is calling for even more amazing conditions on Wednesday with 3-5’ wave faces (1.0 to 1.5 metre) and occasional larger peaks on the best tides. The morning will feature light offshore wind, trending to light onshore in the afternoon.

See schedule for Day 3 below with the South African team members who will be action and their heat numbers in brackets.

The VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship runs until Sunday 18 October and the action from both sides of the pier can be followed live at http://isaworlds.com/juniors/en/ starting at approximately 4pm SA time daily. The latest news, results, photographs and video footage are also available on the website.

Other ways to follow the South African Junior Team’s progress include:

Daily releases : www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

Surfing South Africa Facebook page: http://on.fb.me/1Gw6ytp

2015 SA Junior Surfing Team website: www.surfingsouthafricateams.co.za

2015 SA Junior Surfing Team Facebook page: http://on.fb.me/1Lg8M1Q

VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship
Schedule for Day 3 (Wednesday – South African Time)

South Podium:
4pm – 4 heats Girls U-16 Main Event Round 1 (SA’s Sophie Bell Heat 14)
5:20pm – 8 heats Girls U-18 Main Event Round 2
8pm – 8 heats Girls U-16 Main Event Round 2 (?)
10:40pm – 1:10am – 14 heats Boys U-16 Repercharge Round 1 (Joshe Faulkner H2)

North Podium:
4pm – 4 heats Boys U-16 Main Event Round 2 (Adin Masencamp H15)
5:20pm – 13 heats Boys U-18 Repercharge Round 1
8:35pm – 5 heats Girls U-18 Repercharge Round 1 (Teal Hogg H4)
9:50pm – 2 heats Girls U-16 Repercharge Round 1
10:20pm – 1:40am – 14 heats Boys U-18 Repercharge Round 2 (Richard Kidd H9, Michael Monk H16)

Surfing South Africa is the recognised governing body for the sport and is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA). All South African surfing teams that participate in international events are ratified by the Board of Directors of Surfing South Africa.

ENDS

Note: High resolution images are available to media outlets on request

For further information contact:

Robin de Kock
General Manager
Surfing South Africa
surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com
0824541149
Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
T: (27) 21 783 4965
C: (27 82 423 1964
E: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

#labcomm

Near Perfect Performance by South Africa on Day 1 of VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championships

October 13th, 2015 No comments
Ntando Msibi throws a fan of spray on his way to victory in his Round 1 heat at the 2015 VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship in Oceanside, California on Monday.  Photo: ISA / Chris Grant

Ntando Msibi throws a fan of spray on his way to victory in his Round 1 heat at the 2015 VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship in Oceanside, California on Monday.  Photo: ISA / Chris Grant

The South African Junior Surfing team posted a near perfect performance on the opening day of the VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship which got underway in excellent 1.0 to 1.5 metre waves and ideal weather conditions at Oceanside in California on Monday.

Team captain Shane Sykes led the way as seven of the eight SA team members in action on the day advanced directly to Round 2 of the Main Event in the world’s biggest junior surfing event which ran through 30 heats in each of U18 and U16 boys’ divisions.

Competing in the U18 boys’ on the South side of the Oceanside Pier, Sykes set the bar for the team as early as the second heat of the event when he won his closely fought Round 1 heat. He progressed along with heat runner-up, Luis Perloiro from Portugal, as they relegated their third and fourth placed opponents from Belgium and Denmark to the grueling Repercharge Rounds.

Teammates Ntando Msibi and Richard Kidd racked up narrow victories before Michael Monk, competing in the last heat of the day, made it a clean sweep of opening day heat wins for SA’s U18 boys.

Sebastian Williams, contesting the U16 boys’ division in great waves on the North side of the pier, delivered the standout performance for the team. Having grown up in California and Mexico before relocating to South Africa, Williams was in tune with the waves on offer and used his wide repertoire of manoeuvres to earn scores of 8.43 (the third highest of the day) and 7.50 for a two-wave heat tally of 15.93, the fourth highest in all 60 heats run on Day 1.

Fellow SA U16’s, Luke Malherbe and Adin Masencamp, both finished comfortably in second place behind their respective Portuguese rivals to remain in the Main Event stream.

Joshe Faulkner was the only SA team member to drop into the Repecharge Rounds when he slipped to third place in his opening encounter. The tenacious teenager from Jeffreys Bay will being doing his utmost to post first or second place finishes in 10 consecutive heats to reach the Grand Final of the U16 boys division.

Logan Bediamol from the Hawaii recorded both the highest single ride score (9.67 out of 10) and heat total (17.87 out of 20) in the U16 boys as the defending ISA World Junior Team champions completed eight out of eight heat victories in their quest to secure back-to-back team gold medals and the prestigious ISA World Junior Team Champion Trophy.

The VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship runs until Sunday 18 October and the action can be followed live at http://isaworlds.com/juniors/en/ starting at approximately 4pm SA time daily. The latest news, results, photographs and video footage are also available on the website.

Other ways to follow the South African Junior Team’s progress include:

Daily releases : www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

Surfing South Africa Facebook page: http://on.fb.me/1Gw6ytp

2015 SA Junior Surfing Team website: www.surfingsouthafricateams.co.za

2015 SA Junior Surfing Team Facebook page: http://on.fb.me/1Lg8M1Q

VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship
Schedule for Day 2 (Tuesday – South African Time)

South Podium: (Webcast live)
4pm – 2 heats Boys U-18 Main Event Round 1
4:40pm – 16 heats Girls U-18 Main Event Round 1 (SA’s Teal Hogg in Heat 7, Chanelle Botha H10)
10pm – 2am – 12 heats Girls U-16 Main Event Round 1 (Olivia Izzard H3)

North Podium:
4pm – 2 heats Boys U-16 Main Event Round 1
4:40pm – 16 heats Boys U-18 Main Event Round 2 (Shane Sykes H2, Ntando Msibi H7, Richard Kidd H9, Michael Monk H16)
10pm – 2am – 12 heats Boys U-16 Main Event Round 2 (Sebastian Williams H7, Luke Malherbe H10)

Surfing South Africa is the recognised governing body for the sport and is a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA). All South African surfing teams that participate in international events are ratified by the Board of Directors of Surfing South Africa.

ENDS

For further information contact:

Robin de Kock
General Manager
Surfing South Africa
surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com
0824541149

Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
T: (27) 21 783 4965
C: (27 82 423 1964
E: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

#labcomm