Archive

Posts Tagged ‘SSA PST’

Max Elkington Continues Winning Streak in Billabong Junior Series

March 26th, 2017 No comments
Max Elkington (Kommetjie) on his way to victory in the U16 Boys division of the Billabong Junior Series presented by All Aboard Travel in Port Elizabeth on Sunday Photo: Billabong / McGregor

Max Elkington (Kommetjie) on his way to victory in the U16 Boys division of the Billabong Junior Series presented by All Aboard Travel in Port Elizabeth on Sunday Photo: Billabong / McGregor

Max Elkington continued his phenomenal winning streak by claiming his 15th national age group event title when he clinched the U16 Boys crown in the Billabong Junior Series presented All Aboard Travel at Loch Ness in Port Elizabeth on Sunday.

The first of four surfing events that will crown champions in five age divisions for boys and girls for the 20th successive year in October was held in good waves at the Pipe in Port Elizabeth on Saturday before small waves and onshore winds saw organisers move to the open ocean ‘wildside’ where the finals were completed in tricky head-high surf.

Elkington, 15, caught the best wave that came through in the final and belted a series of radical manoeuvres to register his sixth consecutive Billabong Junior Series event win, pocketing R1,200 and taking the early lead in the series rankings. Fellow Kommetjie resident Eli Beukes hung onto second place ahead of Bryce Du Preez (East London) and Dillon Hendriks (Jeffreys Bay) who were third and fourth respectively.

In the U16 Girls’, Kayla Nogueira turned the tables on fellow Durbanite S’Nenhlanhla Makhubu (who won the series title last year) in a tightly fought duel where the winning points were scored on the last ride of the final. Tayla de Coning (East London) and Zoe Steyn (Kalk Bay) took the minor places.

The U14 Boys was another tight affair with Daniel Emslie, up from the U12 division last year, found the best backup wave after all four finalists registered one good ride each. Nate Spalding (Durban), Mitch du Preez (East London) and Travis Pearce finished in that order.

Kayla Nogueira secured her second title at the event when she dominated the U14 Girls division, winning each heat she contested including the final where the Durbanite finished in front of Lisa van Heerden (Strand) and Aimee du Preez (EL). Caroline Brown (CT) incurred a priority interference penalty that saw her lose one of her two counting rides and she dropped from second to fourth place.

The U12 Boys title went to Kyra Bennie (Durban) who convincingly beat local pair Nathan Plomaritis and C-Jay Posthumus with Ethan Currin in fourth. The U12 Girls result was also affected by an interference call that saw Lisa van Heerden relegated to second spot behind winner Zia Hendriks, with Emma Bedser and Luanne Hurst collecting third and fourth places.

The newly introduced U10 division was completed in tricky waves at the Pipe before the event was moved and was dominated by Sergio Nogueira (Durban). Davey Emslie, Michael Russel and Josh Malherbe finished second to fourth in the youngest division in the series events, which is supported by Sea Harvest.

Luke Slijpen (Llandudno) boosted the best aerial manoeuvre during the VonZipper Airshow and took home R2,000 from the winner-takes all 30 minute heat, while Davey Emslie was awarded the Billabong Best Claim of the Contest and a hamper of Billabong products.

Billabong Junior Series pres. by All Aboard Travel – Event #1 – Port Elizabeth
Final Results

U/16 Boys
1 Max Elkington (Kommetjie) R1,200
2 Eli Beukes (Kommetjie) R800
3 Bryce du Preez (East London) R600
4 Dillon Hendriks (Jeffreys Bay) R400

U/16 Girls
1 Kayla Nogueira (Durban) R1,100
2 S’Nenhlanhla Makhubu (Durban) R750
3 Tayla de Coning (East London) R550
4 Zoe Steyn (Kalk Bay) R350

U/14 Boys
1 Daniel Emslie (East London) R1,200
2 Nate Spalding (Durban) R800
3 Mitch du Preez (East London) R600
4 Travis Pearce (Cape Town) R400

U/14 Girls
1 Kayla Nogueira (Durban) R1,200
2 Lisa van Heerden (Strand) R750
3 Aimee du Preez (East London) R550
4 Caroline Brown (Cape Town) R400

U/12 Boys
1 Kyra Bennie (Durban) R1,200
2 Nathan Plomaritis (Port Elizabeth) R800
3 C-Jay Posthumus (Port Elizabeth) R600
4 Ethan Currin R400

U/12 Girls
1 Zia Hendriks (Jeffreys Bay) R1,000
2 Lisa van Heerden (Strand) R700
3 Emma Bedser R500
4 Luanne Hurst R300

U/10
1 Sergio Nogueira (Durban) R900
2 Davey Emslie (East London) R450
3 Michael Russel R350
4 Josh Malherbe (East London) R300

Special Awards

VonZipper Airshow – R2 000
Luke Slijpen (Llandudno)

Billabong – Best Claim of the Event – Product Hamper
Davey Emslie (East London)

See all the results and a gallery of images from the event at http://www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

The Billabong Junior Series is supported by All Aboard Travel, BOS, VonZipper and Zigzag.

The event is sanctioned by Surfing South Africa (SSA), the recognised governing body for the sport of surfing in South Africa and a member of the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA).

ENDS

About Surfing South Africa
Surfing South Africa (SSA) is recognised by the Dept. of Sport and Recreation as the national controlling body for the sport and is a member of the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC).

For more details contact

Chad D’Arcy:
e.chad.darcy@billabong.co.za
t. 079 519 5990
or

Grant Beck
e. grant.beck@billabong.co.za
t. 079 332 9434

For media queries contact
Craig Jarvis
e. info@craigjarvis.co.za
t. 082 376 4443
Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

#labcomm

Billabong Junior Series Gets Underway in Port Elizabeth this Weekend

March 24th, 2017 No comments
Reigning Billabong Junior Series U16 Boys’ champion Max Elkington (Kommetjie) heads the lineup for the opening event of the 2017 series in Port Elizabeth this weekend  Photo: Billabong / Thurtell

Reigning Billabong Junior Series U16 Boys’ champion Max Elkington (Kommetjie) heads the lineup for the opening event of the 2017 series in Port Elizabeth this weekend  Photo: Billabong / Thurtell

The Billabong Junior Series presented by All Aboard Travel gets underway at Pollock Beach in Port Elizabeth this weekend with the first of four surfing events that will crown champions in five age divisions for boys and girls for the 20th successive year.

The world’s longest running junior surfing series has nurtured the competitive careers of countless local surfers including 2016 world title runner-up Jordy Smith and former CT campaigners Bianca Buitendag, Travis Logie, and Rosy Hodge along with current QS standouts Beyrick de Vries, Michael February and Matt McGillivray.

Scheduled for Saturday and Sunday, 25 and 26 March, this weekend’s event features 3A rated Surfing South Africa (SSA) events for U16, U14, U12 and U10 boys and girls with prize-money in all divisions and ranking points counting towards both the Billabong Junior Series and South African Surf Tour (SAST) 2017 titles.

“We are excited to be launching the 20th annual Billabong Junior Series in Port Elizabeth,” said Billabong Marketing Manager Chad D’Arcy. “It’s a great time to be a junior surfer in South Africa at the moment, and Billabong is proud of our junior surfing legacy.”

All Aboard Travel, the new presenting sponsor for the series, will up the ante by providing tickets to Bali for the overall series winners of the U18 Men’s and Women’s JQS Pro Jnr divisions. BOS Ice Tea will enhance their long standing support for junior surfing by taking the title sponsorship for the second event in the series, the BOS Cape Crown presented by Billabong in Cape Town in May.

The U10 division, supported by Sea Harvest, makes its debut in the Billabong Junior Series and has been introduced to foster and encourage youngsters to become involved in competitive surfing as early as possible.

The huge entry from the country’s top surfers aged 16 and under for this weekend is headed by Max Elkington (Kommetjie), Angelo Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay), Olivia Izzard (La Lucia) and S’Nenhlanhla Makhubu (Durban) in the U16 Boys and Girls’ divisions. The U14, U12 and U10 divisions are filled by the best competitors from all points of the coastline.

Competitor registration takes place at the event site from 2pm on Friday and continues on Saturday morning.

See the provisional Event Format (subject to change) and the heat draws for all divisions at http://www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

The Billabong Junior Series is supported by All Aboard Travel, BOS, VonZipper and Zigzag.

The event is sanctioned by Surfing South Africa (SSA), the recognised governing body for the sport of surfing in South Africa and a member of the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA).

ENDS

About Surfing South Africa
Surfing South Africa (SSA) is recognised by the Dept. of Sport and Recreation as the national controlling body for the sport and is a member of the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC).

For more details contact

Chad D’Arcy:
e.chad.darcy@billabong.co.za
t. 079 519 5990
or

Grant Beck
e. grant.beck@billabong.co.za
t. 079 332 9434

For media queries contact
Craig Jarvis
e. info@craigjarvis.co.za
t. 082 376 4443
Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

#labcomm

 

Masencamp and McDougall Clinch Titles at Billabong Junior Series Event in Ballito

June 25th, 2016 No comments
Adin Masencamp (Strand) throws an arc of spray on his way to victory in the premier U18 Boys’ division of the Billabong Junior Series at Willard Beach in Ballito on Saturday  Photo: Kelly Cestari

Adin Masencamp (Strand) throws an arc of spray on his way to victory in the premier U18 Boys’ division of the Billabong Junior Series at Willard Beach in Ballito on Saturday  Photo: Kelly Cestari

Adin Masencamp (Strand) and Zoe McDougall (HAW) clinched the premier U18 Boys’ and Girls’ titles at the Billabong Junior Series event which ended in tricky one metre onshore waves at Willard Beach in Ballito on Saturday.

The latest edition of the world’s longest running series of surfing events for junior surfers aged 18-and-under featured World Surf League (WSL) JQS 1,000 rated events for U18 boys and girls alongside Surfing South Africa (SSA) Pro Surf Tour (PST) events for U12 boys and U14 and U16 boys and girls.

Masencamp had to play catch up early in the U18 Boys’ final when current WSL Africa Junior rankings leader Jordan Maree (Kalk Bay) opened the 30 minute encounter with a solid ride of 7.17 out of 10 and then added a 5.33.

But full of confidence after his stellar performance in posting the highest heat total of the event in yesterday’s semi-finals, Masencamp answered back with scores of 6.17 and an excellent 8.67, the highest of the heat, to take the lead. Needing 7.43 for the win with seven minutes remaining, Maree had priority and waited patiently for a wave with scoring potential while his opponent stayed busy patrolling the lineup and found a corner to blast a couple of explosive turns for a 7.17 that clinched the title.

“He started off with a 9 and I was like “Aw no!” And then when I got a couple of waves I knew that if I could get a good wave I could get the score,” said Masencamp.”I’m feeling pretty great, and super pumped to be in the trials and surf against the big guys. Thank you to Billabong for putting on a great event, for the housing and for supporting me. And of course a big thanks to G-Force surfboards for the best boards.”

The victory earned Masencamp R8 000 and 1 000 points which saw him overtake Jake Elkington into second place behind Maree on the WSL Africa Junior rankings He also took the early lead in the chase for the prestigious Billabong Junior Series U18 boys’ crown that will be decided at the second and final event at Seal Point in September.

The U18 Girls’ final was a closer affair where Hawaiian Zoe McDougall led from start to finish over Kirsty McGillivray (Jeffreys Bay), but only established a comfortable lead in the last minute when she added a 5.93 to her opening 6.67. McDougall (16), who is staying with the McGillivray family while in South Africa, was elated to collect an event win in just her fourth day in the country.

“It was an interesting final with Kirsty, my good friend whom I’m staying with. Just fun, no hassling, just trading waves,” said McDougall. “I’m pretty stoked, and I’m happy with the results, but mostly I’m using this event as practice for the QS so I hate to mess up the ratings, but I’m glad Kirsty’s in first.”
.
The Under 16 Boys’ final was a see-saw battle with Kommetjie’s Max Elkington snatching victory in the closing minutes with a 6.60 and an excellent 8.33 to overtake good friends Eli Beukes and Luke Slijpen. The pair tied on 13.0 points each but Beukes finished second thanks to having the highest single wave score, while Karl Steen finished fourth.

Elkington and Beukes join Masencamp and Maree in the SSA Ballito Pro Trials presented by Billabong which will be run at Willard Beach on Sunday. The Trials winner is awarded the final spot in the112 man field for the R4 million QS10,000 rated Ballito Pro presented by Billabong which runs from Monday June 27 to Sunday 3 July at the same venue.

Salt Rock local Sophie Bell had the partisan crowd cheering when she claimed the U16 Girls’ title ahead of Kai Woolf, Kayla Nogueira and S’Nenhlanhla Makhubu. Makhubu, competing in her first nationally rated event, made it two finals in succession when she also placed third in the U14 Girls behind winner Gail Lailvaux and runner-up Nogueira, with Zoe Steyn taking fourth.

The U14 Boys title went to Tide Lee Ireland in a narrow win over York van Jaarsveldt, Mitch du Preez and Nate Spalding while Dan Emslie showed he has the talent to follow in the footsteps of his famous father Greg when he selected the best waves and convincingly won the U12 Boys’ division. Luke Thomson grabbed second spot with Alex Townsend third and James Ribbink fourth

RESULTS
(All South African unless indicated)

Billabong Junior Series U18 Boys Final Results
1. Adin Masencamp (Strand) 15.84pts
2. Jordan Maree (Kalk Bay) 12.50pts

Billabong Junior Series U18 Girls Final Results
1. Zoe McDougall (Hawaii) 12.60pts
2. Kirsty McGillivray (Jeffreys Bay) 8.00pts

Billabong Junior Series U16 Boys Final Results
1. Max Elkington 14.93pts
2. Eli Beukes 13.00pts
3. Luke Slijpen 13.00pts
4. Karl Steen 9.54pts

Billabong Junior Series U16 Girls Final Results
1. Sophie Bell 12.17pts
2. Kai Woolf 11.10pts
3. Kayla Nogueira 6.50pts
4. S’Nenhlanhla Makhubu 6.10pts

Billabong Junior Series U14 Boys Final Results
1. Tide Lee Ireland 11.00pts
2. York Van Jaarsveldt 10.47pts
3. Mitch Du Preez 10.20pts
4. Nate Spalding 7.87

Billabong Junior Series U14 Girls Final Results
1. Gabi Lailvaux 10.00pts
2. Kayla Nogueira 9.27pts
3. S’Nenhlanhla Makhubu 9.00pts
4. Zoe Steyn 2.17pts

Billabong Junior Series U12 Boys Final Results
1. Dan Emslie 14.00pts
2. Luke Thompson 11.76pts
3. Alex Townsend 11.33pts
4. James Ribbink 10.70pts

The lucrative specialty awards went to:

VonZipper Airshow – R2 000
Calvin Goor
Zigzag Blowing Up Award – R2 000
Bevan Willis
BOS Best Carve of the Contest – surfboard
Luke Thomson
Neff – Forever Fun – R2 000
Sebastian Williams
Skull Candy – #StayLoud Award – R2 500
Ford Van Jaarsveldt

WSL Africa Junior Rankings (After Billabong Junior Series Ballito)
Boys
1. Jordy Maree 1750 points
2. Adin Masencamp 1560 pts
3. Jake Elkington 1310 pts
4. Bevan Willis 860 pts
5. Max Elkington 825 pts

Girls
1. Kirsty McGillivray 750 points
2. Sophie Bell 560 pts
3. Natasha van Greunen 420 pts
3. Olivia Izzard 420 pts
4. Taghiti Gericke 395 pts
4. Kayla Nogueira 395 pts

The Billabong Junior Series was supported by KwaDukuza Municipality, VonZipper, Zigzag, BOS, Neff, Skull Candy, Surfing South Africa and the World Surf League.

Hashtag: #BillabongJNR

ENDS

NB: High resolution images are available on demand for media outlets

About the World Surf League
The World Surf League (WSL), formerly the Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP), is dedicated to celebrating the world’s best surfing on the world’s best waves through a variety of best-in-class audience platforms. The League, headquartered in Santa Monica, is a truly global sport with regional offices in Australasia, Africa, North America, South America, Hawaii, Japan and Europe.

The WSL has been championing the world’s best surfing since 1976, running global events across the Samsung Galaxy Men’s and Women’s Championship Tours, the Big Wave Tour, Qualifying Series, Junior and Longboard Championships, as well as the WSL Big Wave Awards. The League possesses a deep appreciation for the sport’s rich heritage while promoting progression, innovation and performance at the highest levels.

Showcasing the world’s best surfing on its digital platform at WorldSurfLeague.com as well as the free WSL app, the WSL has a passionate global fan base with millions tuning in to see world-class athletes like Mick Fanning, John John Florence, Stephanie Gilmore, Greg Long, Gabriel Medina, Carissa Moore, Makua Rothman, Kelly Slater, Adriano de Souza and more battle on the most unpredictable and dynamic field of play of any sport in the world.

Surfing South Africa
The Ballito Pro, Ballito Women’s Pro, SSA Trials and Billabong Junior Series are registered with Surfing South Africa, recognised by the Dept. of Sport and Recreation as the national controlling body for the sport and a member of the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC).

Issued on behalf of:

WSL Africa
Contact: Colin Fitch – Operations Manager
Tel: 082 699 4493
Email: cfitch@worldsurfleague.com

Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

KwaDukuza Municipality and Organiser of the Ballito Pro Festival
Contact: Collette Bundy
Mobile: 072 287 9839
Email: collettebundy0@gmail.com

#labcomm

Semi-Finalists Decided on Opening Day of Billabong Junior Series at Ballito

June 22nd, 2016 No comments
Max Elkington (Kommetjie) blasts a fins-free manoeuvre on his way to the semi-finals of the U16 boys’ division on the opening day of the Billabong Junior Series  Photo: Kelly Cestari

Max Elkington (Kommetjie) blasts a fins-free manoeuvre on his way to the semi-finals of the U16 boys’ division on the opening day of the Billabong Junior Series  Photo: Kelly Cestari

The Semi-Finalists in the Under 14 and U16 Boys’ and U16 Girls’ divisions were decided on an exciting opening day of surfing in the Billabong Junior Series event at Willard beach in Ballito on Wednesday.

Overcast conditions and clean one metre (hip to head high) waves that improved during the day gave the country’s top junior surfers the canvas on which to utilise their full repertoire of manoeuvres as they battled to advance to the business end of the prestigious 3A rated SSA Pro Surf Tour (PST) events.

Sebastian Williams (Jeffreys Bay), the reigning Billabong Junior Series U16 boys’ champion, was one of the standout performers on the day, winning both his opening heat and his Quarter-final clash to move into the Semi-Finals.

“That heat went good, I saw the previous heats were slow but I got a decent wave in the first 5 minutes and that kind of set my tone for the rest of the heat,” said Williams. “I’m hoping to defend my title as it’s my last year in the under 16’s. I’ve been doing this division since I was under 12, but I enjoy competing a couple of divisions above my age.”

Max Elkington was seeded into the Quarter-Finals and won his opening heat to advance to the semis along with heat runner-up and fellow Kommetjie resident Eli Beukes. Elkington and Beukes will be up against Williams and Koby Oberholzer in the second Semi-Final where the top two will progress to the four-man Final.

Kai Woolf (Jeffreys Bay) produced her customary display of high performance surfing in the U16 girls’, moving into the semis along with runner-up and Salt Rock local Sophie Bell. Kayla Nogueira and Zoe Smith won their Round 1 encounters and newcomer S’nenhlanhla Makhubu (Durban) finished second to reach the semis in a PST event for the first time.

The day’s action started with the U14 boys’ division in what for many were overhead waves. The three Round 1 heats were won by York van Jaarsveldt, Nate Spalding and Mitch du Preez who advanced to the last six together with their respective runners-up.

The youngest division, the U12 boys, will get the Day 2 action underway followed by the U14 girls before the U18 boys and girls take to the surf on Day 2 of the event on Thursday.

The finals of all the divisions will be run on Saturday when an exciting lineup of speciality awards will also be decided:

• VonZipper Airshow – surfer landing the aerial manoeuvre – R2,000
• Zigzag Blowing Up Award –standout performance, most impressive surfing over the week – R2,000
• BOS Award – Best Carve of the Contest – wins a surfboard
• Neff – Forever Fun – “The surfer that spits out something new, exciting and has the most fun doing it” – R2,000
• Skull Candy – #StayLoud Award – “Takes risks, steps away from the herd, expresses themselves in their surfing style and lives life to full volume” – R2,500

The U12, U14 and U16 divisions are Surfing South Africa 3A Pro Surf Tour events with prize-money of R2,600 for the U12’s and while the other divisions each share R4,600.

The premier U18 boys’ and girls’ divisions are internationally rated World Surf League (WSL) Junior Qualifying Series (JQS) 1,000 events offering prize-purses of R20,000 and R10,000 respectively. The points earned count towards determining the Billabong Junior Series and WSL Africa overall champions.

The U18 boys have an added incentive as the top two placed surfers will be awarded wildcards into the SSA Ballito Pro Trials presented by Billabong on Sunday 26 June. The winner of the all-South African trials event will land a berth in the R4 million Ballito Pro presented by Billabong.

Scheduled for Wednesday to Saturday, 22-25 June, the Billabong Junior Series is supported by KwaDukuza Municipality, VonZipper, Zigzag, BOS, Neff, and Skull Candy, Surfing South Africa and the World Surf League.

Hashtag: #BillabongJNR

ENDS

NB: High resolution images are available on demand for media outlets

About the World Surf League
The World Surf League (WSL), formerly the Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP), is dedicated to celebrating the world’s best surfing on the world’s best waves through a variety of best-in-class audience platforms. The League, headquartered in Santa Monica, is a truly global sport with regional offices in Australasia, Africa, North America, South America, Hawaii, Japan and Europe.

The WSL has been championing the world’s best surfing since 1976, running global events across the Samsung Galaxy Men’s and Women’s Championship Tours, the Big Wave Tour, Qualifying Series, Junior and Longboard Championships, as well as the WSL Big Wave Awards. The League possesses a deep appreciation for the sport’s rich heritage while promoting progression, innovation and performance at the highest levels.

Showcasing the world’s best surfing on its digital platform at WorldSurfLeague.com as well as the free WSL app, the WSL has a passionate global fan base with millions tuning in to see world-class athletes like Mick Fanning, John John Florence, Stephanie Gilmore, Greg Long, Gabriel Medina, Carissa Moore, Makua Rothman, Kelly Slater, Adriano de Souza and more battle on the most unpredictable and dynamic field of play of any sport in the world.

Surfing South Africa
The Ballito Pro, Ballito Women’s Pro, SSA Trials and Billabong Junior Series are registered with Surfing South Africa, recognised by the Dept. of Sport and Recreation as the national controlling body for the sport and a member of the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC).

Issued on behalf of:

WSL Africa
Contact: Colin Fitch – Operations Manager
Tel: 082 699 4493
Email: cfitch@worldsurfleague.com

Compiled & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

KwaDukuza Municipality and Organiser of the Ballito Pro Festival
Contact: Collette Bundy
Mobile: 072 287 9839
Email: collettebundy0@gmail.com

For more information about the beach and food festivals plus the music concerts please contact:

Olivia Jones Communications
Cell: 083 653 1720
Work: 031 303 9341
Email: media@oliviajones.co.za

WP claim Freedom Cup and Kai Woolf crowned ‘Surfer of the Contest’ at Hurley SA Junior Champs in Jeffreys Bay

September 29th, 2013 No comments
Kai Woolf (EP), 11, won the Hurley Surfer of the Contest award, the Oakley Highest Heat Score and the SA U13 Girls title at the Hurley SA Junior Champs which ended in great waves at Jeffreys Bay on Sunday  Photo: Kolesky / Nikon / Hurley

Kai Woolf (EP), 11, won the Hurley Surfer of the Contest award, the Oakley Highest Heat Score and the SA U13 Girls title at the Hurley SA Junior Champs which ended in great waves at Jeffreys Bay on Sunday Photo: Kolesky / Nikon / Hurley

Western Province claimed the coveted Freedom Cup for the provincial team accumulating the highest points at the 2013 Hurley SA Junior Champs which was completed in idyllic one to 1.5 metre waves at the Lower Point today (Sunday).

WP, who last won the team title in Durban in 2011, also clinched two of the six individual titles at stake and provided seven of the 24 finalists, earning 29 670 points to dethrone hosts Eastern Province who totalled 27 770. KwaZulu-Natal Central placed third followed by Boland, Border, Southern KSN, Southern Cape, Zululand and the SA Development Academy team.

Kai Woolf (EP) was crowned the Hurley Surfer of the Contest presented by All Aboard Travel and a trip to Bali valued at R20 000. The 11 year-old Jeffreys Bay local was in outstanding form throughout the event and captured the SA U13 Girls title for the second time along with the Oakley Highest Heat Score award and R3 000 for posting a heat total of 18.75 out of 20 that included a near-perfect 9.75 out of 10 plus a 9.0 in her quarter-final heat earlier today.

After the giant surf and strong winds that produced legendary performances yesterday, the final day of the Hurley SA Junior Champs dawned sunny and still with the classic waves that Jeffreys Bay is renowned for peeling down the rocky point, setting the scene for a historic finale to an event that will be remembered forever.

The remaining heats of the U17, U15 and U13 Girls divisions were run before the U13 Girls final took the pulsing overhead waves with Kai Woolf just holding off the challenge of 2012 champion Sophie Bell (KZNC) to reclaim the title she won as nine year-old in Durban in 2011.

Angelo Faulkner made it two titles in a row for EP when he produced a determined performance in his home surf to narrowly outscore Koby Oberholzer (KZNC) by 14.75 points to 14.15 and clinch the SA U13 Boys crown.

The 2013 SA U15 Girls champion is Ruth Armstrong (WP) who triumphed in a see-saw battle where just 0.50 of a point separated the winner from runner-up Cana Foster (KZNC) and 2012 champion Crystal Hulett (EP) in third place.

Supergrom Ethan Fletcher surfed an incredible U15 Boys final, posting a perfect 10 point ride and backing that up with an excellent 8.50 to mount the victory dias ahead of WP teammates Jordy Maree and Jake Elkington.

The U17 Girls title went to Teal Hogg (KZNC) who delivered a come from behind victory with a great ride in the dying seconds to overtake Robyn van der Merwe (EP) by just 0.35 of a point.

Matt McGillivray (EP), last year’s U15 Boys champ and Surfer of the Contest, was the standout performer in the U17 Boys division this year and duly clinched the title when he finished ahead of Dylan Wichmann (WP), Steff Burrows (Boland) and Max Armstrong (WP).

Max Armstrong won the Red Bull Best Air award and the R5 000 that went with it for his perfectly executed air reverse on the opening day of the event while Koby Oberholzer (KZNC) was awarded the Zigzag Blowing Up prize-purse of R3 000 for charging throughout the event.

The Skullcandy Team Spirit Award went to \Southern KZN who were always the first team on the beach and supported their teammates vocally from the shoreline and Wayne Monk took out the My Dad’s Shred Sesh presented by Firewire Surfboards and Country Felling Surfshop with Llewellyn Whittaker and Frankie Oberholzer the closest challengers.

Go to http://www.sajuniorchamps.co.za/videos.php for video highlights of each day’s action at the event.

2013 Hurley SA Junior Champs (Lower Point, Jeffreys Bay)
Results

Freedom Cup (Provincial team points)
1. WESTERN PROVINCE 29 670 points
2. EASTERN PROVINCE 27 770
3. KZN CENTRAL 26 290
4. BOLAND 21 300
5. BORDER 19 010
6. SOUTHERN KZN 17 931
7. SOUTHERN CAPE 15 855
8. ZULULAND 13 546
9. SA DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY 13 045

Boys U17
1. Matt McGillivray (EP)
2. Dylan Wichmann (WP)
3. Steff Burrows (BOL)
4. Max Armstrong (WP)

Girls U17
1. Teal Hogg (KZNC)
2. Robyn VD Merwe (EP)
3. Inge McLaren (BOR)
4. Chanelle Botha (SKZN)

Boys U15
1. Ethan Fletcher (WP)
2. Jordy Maree (WP)
3. Jake Elkington (WP)
4. Tristan Lev (BOL)

Girls U15
1. Ruth Armstrong (WP)
2. Cana Foster (KZNC)
3. Crystal Hulett (EP)
4. Michelle Verreynne (SC)

Boys U13
1. Angelo Faulkner (EP)
2. Koby Oberholzer (KZNC)
3. Max Elkington (WP)
4. Karl Steen (KZNC)

Girls U13
1. Kai Woolf (EP)
2. Sophie Bell (KZNC)
3. Kirsty McGillivray (EP)
4. Olivia Izzard (KZNC)

Hurley Surfer of the Contest presented by All Aboard Travel:
Kai Woolf (EP)

Oakley Highest Heat Score:
Kai Woolf (EP)

Red Bull Big Air:
Max Armstrong (WP)

My Dad Shred Shesh by Firewire Surfboards:
Wayne Monk (Border)

Skullcandy Team Spirit:
Southern KwaZulu-Natal

Zigzag Blowing Up Award:
Koby Oberholzer (KZNC)

Rebel Surfboards Highest Placed Development Surfer:
Sne Makhuba (SA Development Academy)

Dutchie Surfboards Highest Placed Unsponsored Surfer:
Dylan Wichmann (WP)

All the action and behind the scenes highlights at the 2013 Hurley SA Junior Champs can be found on the on the following digital platforms:

• Hurley FB: https://www.facebook.com/Hurley.ZA
• Hurley Twitter: https://twitter.com/HurleyZA
• SA Junior Champs: https://twitter.com/sajuniorchamps (Results Only)
• Twitter account – @HurleyZA and the hashtag #sajuniorchamps
• Hurley Instagram: http://instagram.com/hurley_za
• Daily blogs, interviews, video uploads, images and results will be posted on www.sajuniorchamps.co.za and results can also be found at www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za

The South African Development Academy team is participating thanks to a grant from Sport and Recreation South Africa.

The Hurley SA Junior Champs is sanctioned by Surfing South Africa (SSA), recognised by the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and Sport and Recreation SA as the national governing body for the sport. SSA is a member of the International Surfing Association (ISA), the world’s governing body for surfing.

The 2013 Hurley SA Junior Champs is supported by All Aboard Travel, Skullcandy, Red Bull, Zigzag, Oakley, Neff, Vans Off The Wall, FUTURELIFE and Island Tribe in association with Sticky Bumps Wax, Channel Islands and Mayhem surfboards.

ENDS

About Hurley

Hurley is an authentic youth lifestyle brand rooted in surfing, skate, music and art

Issued on behalf of:

Hurley SA
Contact: Ant Hulsen
Cell: 072 494 9801
Email: ant@Hurley.co.za

For further information:

Contact: Robin de Kock, GM of Surfing South Africa
Cell: 082 454 1149
Email: surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com

Media Enquiries:

Contact: Craig Jarvis
Cell: 082 376 4443
Email: info@craigjarvis.co.za
Complied & Distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
PO Box 48272, Kommetjie 7976, South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964
Email: lifesabeach@mweb.co.za

 

RVCA to focus on growing Junior Series surfing event at Jeffreys Bay

April 24th, 2013 No comments
The Lower Point at Jeffreys Bay will be the venue for a bigger and better edition of the RVCA Junior Series in 2014  Photo: Richard Johnson

The Lower Point at Jeffreys Bay will be the venue for a bigger and better edition of the RVCA Junior Series in 2014 Photo: Richard Johnson

 

Building on the success of their inaugural Junior Series surfing event at Jeffreys Bay in March, leading youth brand RVCA (pronounced ‘Rooka’) will be focussing on growing the tournament into one of the most iconic stops on the annual South African surfing calendar.

With a brand platform that combines the subcultures of art, music, fashion and modern lifestyle, RVCA’s values of integrity and balance ensure this will become a truly unique event that encourages the country’s best young surfers to push their creative boundaries, both on the land and in the waves.

“Our first event at Jeffreys Bay was a great success and we intend offering even more to the surfers and their families in future,” said RVCA South Africa Brand Manager, Arno Lane. “The Lower Point with its perfect waves, natural amphitheatre and central location on the South African coastline is everyone’s ideal venue for an enjoyable annual pilgrimage.”

The 2013 RVCA Junior Series event provided surfers and spectators with the opportunity to meet and mingle with their peers countrywide while participating in activities such as painting on an Artist Network Program (ANP) organised giant graffiti wall, impromptu table tennis tournaments, exercise bikes and chill areas, downloading action images and video footage, test riding new-age Firewire surfboards and a traditional braaivleis.

The plans for major expansion of these and many other aspects of the event have seen RVCA re-evaluate their strategy, leading to their decision to drop the Junior Series event scheduled for Durban at the end of August and devote all their energy towards making the Jeffreys Bay event the best it can be.

“We’re really excited about next year’s RVCA Junior at J-Bay and will be channelling all our resources to producing an exceptional experience for everyone who attends,” Lane confirmed.

All the results from the 2013 RVCA Junior Series are available at www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za and hundreds of images and top quality video footage can be found at www.facebook.com/RVCA.South.Africa

The RVCA Junior Series is sanctioned by Surfing South Africa (SSA), recognised as the national controlling body for surfing and a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA). The event forms part of the Pro Surf Tour (PST) with competitors in all the divisions earning points towards their 2013 PST rankings.

ENDS

Issued on behalf of:
RVCA South Africa
Contact: Arno Lane
Ph: 042 293 2199
E: arnolane7@gmail.com

Compiled & distributed by:
Life’s a Beach Communications
PO Box 48272, Kommetjie 7976, South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964

RVCA Junior Surf Series crowns champions in classic waves at Jeffreys Bay

March 24th, 2013 No comments
Michael February (Kommetjie) throws an air-reverse at J-Bay Point on his way to a 10 point ride, the U20 boys title, the highest heat score and the Fly Away award at the RVCA Junior Series event.  Photo: Luke Patterson

Michael February (Kommetjie) throws an air-reverse at J-Bay Point on his way to a 10 point ride, the U20 boys title, the highest heat score and the Fly Away award at the RVCA Junior Series event. Photo: Luke Patterson

The final day of the inaugural RVCA Junior Series enjoyed classic one metre waves peeling all the way down the legendary Lower Point and providing the perfect canvas on for the cream of South Africa’s aged 20-and-under surfers to express their creative talent as they duelled for titles in seven age divisions, over R100 000 in cash and prizes along with points on the Pro Surf Tour rankings.

The saga unfolded with equal measures of elation for the winners and disappointment for the losers as a perfect 10 point ride was recorded, courageous performances were posted by the groms and high flying aerials and progressive manoeuvres were mixed with power carves and massive hacks.

The premierU20 boys final produced the tightest finish of the entire event when local J-Bay standout Dylan Lightfoot, needing just 5.76 to snatch victory from heat leader Mikey February (Kommetjie) as time ran out, was awarded 5.75 for his final ride, leaving the pair tied on 12.85 points in first place. February was awarded the title on a count back to each surfer’s best ride when his 8.25 trumped Lightfoot’s 7.0, with Davey Brand (Kommetjie) just 0.35 of point behind them in third and Slade Prestwich (Durban North) ending fourth.

By contrast, Emma Smith (Jeffreys Bay) was in a class of her own in the U20 girls, dominating every heat she contested, including the final where her total of 13.25 left her two points clear of runner-up Nicole Pallet (La Lucia) with Tahra Uren (J-Bay) and Nikita Kekana (Kalk Bay) taking the minor placings.

The U16 girls followed a similar script with top seed Anoush Zakarian (Melkbosstrand) delivering huge backhand manoeuvres to go unbeaten throughout the event. The newly capped SA Junior Team member clinched the title ahead of Ashleigh Vaughan (Port Elizabeth), Kayla Verreynne (Mossel Bay) and Robin van der Merwe (PE), who all started in Round 1 of the event and ousted the event seeds on their way to the final.

The U16 boys final featured three surfers from the U14 division led by 12 year-old Mexican Sebastian Williams who justified his ‘supergrom’ status by finishing second behind Steff Burrows (Stellenbosch), the only genuine U16 surfer in the final, and ahead of fellow U14’s Adin Masencamp (Strand) and Ethan Fletcher (Kommetjie).

Rewaldo Abersalie was another whose local knowledge and powerful backhand attack groomed in the superlative waves at Jeffreys Bay led to a RVCA title. The J-Bay local secured the U14 boys division with Masencamp the runner-up, Williams third and Ford Van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie) taking fourth place.

Saxon Randall (Durban) started his assault on the U12 boys title with an excellent 8.0 point ride which proved to be highest of final and he overcame the challenges of Max Elkington (Hout Bay), Karl Steen (George) and York van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie), who finished in that order.

The youngest division in the event, the U10 boys, made history by becoming the first final in this age category to be held in solid 3 to 4 foot (one metre) waves on a point break, which were overhead for most of the tiny competitors, without having assistance from coaches or caddies in the water.

The standard was set when newcomer Christian Venter (Melkbosstrand) courageously charged into the biggest wave of the day on his first ride, riding it the entire length of the point. However, it was RVCA team rider James Ribbink (Durban North), whose experience and expert advice from his father, former SA champion and all-round waterman Jason Ribbink, who went on to be crowned champion with Venter taking second, Alex Townsend (Cape Town) third and Viviers Strydom (George) placing fourth.

Michael February was a shoe-in for the ‘Fly-Away’ award for the surfer punting the biggest aerial manoeuvre during the event by producing a massive frontside air-reverse, where the tail of his board was higher than his head. MFeb, as he is known, received a trip for two to Jeffreys Bay courtesy of J-Bay Travel including return flights from anywhere in SA and accommodation at ‘African Perfection’, the premier B&B overlooking Supertubes.

The lanky 19 year-old ASP World Tour campaigner from Kommetjie also earned himself an Apple iPad and custom-built Nixon accessories for posting the highest heat total of the event. His near-perfect 19.50 out of 20 came in his semi-final clash where he started out with 9.50 and then recorded the only perfect 10 point score of the event on the ride that included the air-reverse and a series of searing manoeuvres before finishing with another punt that he completed with full control.

The ‘On Fire’ awards for the surfers displaying the most radical and expressive approach during the event saw U14 finalists Ford van Jaarsveldt and Adin Masencamp each become the proud owners of a state of the art Firewire surfboard.

David Van Zyl (Glenashley), another of the emerging crop of SA juniors competing on the ASP World circuit, was rewarded for his power surfing when he collected the Sector 9 skateboard for the ’Biggest Carve’.

RVCA Junior Series – Lower Point, Jeffreys Bay
U20 Boys
1. Michael February (Kommetjie) 12.85 (Tied – count back to best ride – 8.25 vs. 7.0)
2. Dylan Lightfoot (Jeffreys Bay) 12.85
3. David Brand (Kommetjie) 12.50
4. Slade Prestwich (Durban North) 9.75

U20 Girls
1. Emma Smith (Jeffreys Bay) 13.25
2. Nicole Pallet (La Lucia) 11.25
3. Tahra Uren (Jeffreys Bay) 7.50
4. Nikita Kekana (Kalk Bay) 6.85

U16 Boys
1. Steff Burrows (Stellenbosch) 12.0
2. Sebastian Williams (Mexico) 11.25
3. Adin Masencamp (Strand) 10.20
4. Ethan Fletcher (Kommetjie) 7.75

U16 Girls
1. Anoush Zakarian (Melkbosstrand) 13.0
2. Ashleigh Vaughan (Port Elizabeth) 8.50
3. Kayla Verreynne (Mossel Bay) 6.25
4. Robin van der Merwe (Port Elizabeth) 5.60

U14 Boys
1. Rewaldo Abersalie (Jeffreys Bay) 13.50
2. Adin Masencamp (Strand) 11.50
3. Sebastian Williams (Mexico) 7.50
4. Ford van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie) 6.50

U12 Boys
1. Saxton Randall (Durban) 14.10
2. Max Elkington (Hout Bay) 11.35
3. Karl Steen (Morningside) 10.65
4. York van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie) 10.25

U10 Boys
1. James Ribbink (Durban North) 10.50
2. Christian Venter (Melkbosstrand) 9.50
3. Alex Townsend (Cape Town) 5.65
4. Viviers Strydom (George) 2.60

Fly Away Award
Michael February (Kommetjie)

On Fire Awards
Ford van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie)
Adin Masencamp (Strand)

Carve Award
David van Zyl (Glenashley)

Highest Heat Score
Michael February (Kommetjie) – 19.50 out of 20 in U20 boys semi-final

All the results from the RVCA Junior Series can be found at www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za and the activities were filmed with the photos and videos available for free download.

The RVCA Junior Series is sanctioned by Surfing South Africa (SSA), recognised as the national controlling body for surfing and a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA). The events form part of the Pro Surf Tour (PST) with competitors in all the divisions earning points towards their 2013 PST rankings.

ENDS

Issued on behalf of:

RVCA South Africa
Contact: Robin Kietzmann
Ph: 042 293 2199
E: robinrvca@gmail.com

Compiled & distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
PO Box 48272, Kommetjie 7976, South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964

Youth brigade tear into Jeffreys Bay on Day 2 of the RVCA Junior Surf Series

March 23rd, 2013 No comments
Sebastian Williams (Mexico) in action at J-Bay Point on Day 2 of the RVCA Junior Series  Photo: Richard Johnson

Sebastian Williams (Mexico) in action at J-Bay Point on Day 2 of the RVCA Junior Series Photo: Richard Johnson

Competitors in the RVCA Junior Series tore into the waves peeling down the fabled point at Jeffreys Bay on Saturday, posting outstanding rides and high scores on Day 2 of the event.

As the wind dropped and one metre waves swept into the bay, the U14 boys went ballistic with Adin Masencamp (Strand), 13, recording the highest heat tally of the event, 16.5 out of a possible 20, while Sebastian Williams (Mexico), 12, flew through the best aerial manoeuvre seen so far.

The day’s action got off to a delayed start as organisers waited for the tide to fill in and the opening round of the U20 boys were given 25 minute heats. Most of the seeded surfers advanced with the likes of Slade Prestwich (Durban North), Mikey February (Kommetjie), Jeffreys Bay locals Steven Sawyer and Dylan Lightfoot and Max Armstrong (Scarborough) delivering impressive heat victories in the small waves and strong offshore wind.

Emma Smith (J-Bay) was the standout in the U20 girls, racking up rides of 8.25 and 7.0, each out of 10, to take the early lead in the chase for the highest heat total and was joined in the semi-finals by fellow heat winners Nicole Pallet (La Lucia), Tahra Uren (J-Bay) and surprise package Roxy Giles (George), along with their respective runners-up.

SA U15 champion Chrystal Hulett (St Francis Bay) was outstanding in the U16 girls division, convincingly winning her quarter-final with rides of 6.5 and 5.75 and progressing to the semis where she will be challenged by the likes of Anoush Zakarian (Melkbosstrand), Cana Foster (Umdloti) and Teal Hogg (Umhlanga).

There were upsets galore in the U16 boys with the J-Bay trio of Jerry van Wyk, Tim Baard and Bernard Pretorious, along with Simo Mhkise (Umzumbe), ousted by U14 stars Masencamp, Williams, Ethan Fletcher (Kommetjie) and Jake Elkington (Hout Bay). The younger contingent was joined in the semis by heat winners Steff Burrows (Stellenbosch) and Alex van Rijswick (Port Elizabeth) and second placed Jordy Maree (Kalk Bay) and Michael Monk (East London).

Masencamp, one of the front-runners for the ‘On Fire’ awards, and Williams, whose air-reverse leads the standings for the ‘Fly-Away’ award, are pitted against each other and the Kom duo of Fletcher and Brage Jorgenson in the first of the U14 semi-finals.

The second semi is made up of Koby Oberholzer (Warner Beach), Ford Van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie) and J-Bay’s Rewaldo Abersalie and Arnold Vermaak.

The U12 semis include Kommetjie’s York van Jaarsveldt and Manoa Robb, J-Bay’s Angelo Faulkner and Jannick Bouwer, Saxton Randall (Durban), Max Elkington (Hout Bay), Julian Zens (Melkbos) and Karl Steen (Morningside).

The U10 final will be contested by Alex Townsend (Cape Town), Christian Venter (Melkbos), James Ribbink (Durban North) and Viviers Strydom (George).

Alongside the stunning performances in the surf, competitors and spectators alike followed legendary artist Steven Bibb’s lead by spray painting Plascon graphics onto the graffiti wall on the beach, and often on each other, utilising the table tennis table and exercise bikes and test riding the selection of Firewire demonstration surfboards.

The finals in all seven divisions will be run on Sunday to decide the recipients for the more than R100 000 in cash, prizes and special awards at stake.

Special awards for the top performers in the waves include the ‘On-Fire’ awards where two competitors each receive a Firewire surfboard: the ‘Fly-Away’ award comprising a trip for two to Jeffreys Bay courtesy of J-Bay Travel and African Perfection; the highest heat score earns an Apple iPad and custom-built Nixon accessories; the biggest carve wins a Sector 9 skateboard and all division winners get a set of Futures Fins.

All activities will be filmed and the photos and videos will be available for free download.

The RVCA Junior Series is sanctioned by Surfing South Africa (SSA), recognised as the national controlling body for surfing and a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA). The events form part of the Pro Surf Tour (PST) with competitors in all the divisions earning points towards their 2013 PST rankings.

The RVCA Junior Series can be followed on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/RVCA.South.Africa

ENDS

Issued on behalf of:

RVCA South Africa
Contact: Robin Kietzmann
Ph: 042 293 2199
E: robinrvca@gmail.com

Compiled & distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
PO Box 48272, Kommetjie 7976, South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964

RVCA Junior Surf Series gets underway in ideal conditions at Jeffreys Bay

March 22nd, 2013 No comments
Ford van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie) hitting the lip at J-Bay Point on Day 1 of the RVCA Junior Series  Photo: Luke Patterson

Ford van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie) hitting the lip at J-Bay Point on Day 1 of the RVCA Junior Series Photo: Luke Patterson

The opening rounds of the inaugural RVCA Junior Series event got underway in glassy and well shaped 0.5 metre waves at the Lower Point in Jeffreys Bay on Friday with nearly 100 of the country’s best young surfers strutting their stuff in the surf and enjoying a host of activities on the beach.

Surfers in age categories ranging from U10 to U20 revelled in the sunny conditions, performing new school, radical manoeuvres and posting plenty of 7.0 and 8.0 point scores (out of a possible 10) on long rides down the rock lined point.

Diminutive Jeffreys Bay local Kai Woolf was one of the standouts, catching the best waves and riding with flair to win her opening heat in the U16 girls’ division and finish second in her U20 match-up to move into the quarter-finals against the older girls in both divisions.

Max Elkington (Hout Bay) was another to progress in two divisions when he left his opponents combo’d and needing to improve on both their scoring rides as he advanced to the semis in the U12 boys and then winning his U14 heat to move into the last 16.

Simo Mhkise (Umzumbe) showed the talent that will see him represent South Africa at the ISA World Junior Championships later this year by shooting out of the blocks in his U16 boys heat. Mhkise racked up a series of spectacular moves rewarded with 7.5 that saw him cruise into the quarters along with second placed Adin Masencamp (Strand).

And highly touted Mexican supergrom Sebastian Williams, 12, started slowly in his U14 heat, finishing second, before going on to win one of the toughest U16 heats to advance to the quarters ahead of SA junior team member Jordy Maree (Kalk Bay).

While the gladiators did battle in the surf their peers occupied themselves on the beach, decorating the graffiti wall with their Plascon sponsored spraypaint under the guidance of surf- artist extraordinaire Steven Bibb, participating in impromptu table tennis tournaments, warming up on the stationary bikes in the Red Bull tent and learning more about the state of the art Firewire surfboards from legendary ASP judge Mike Ginsberg before enjoying a classic sunset braaivleis on the beach.

Organisers completed the first round of all divisions except the U20 boys who will be the first to take to the surf in the ideal strong offshore winds and a rising swell forecast for Saturday morning.

The RVCA Junior Series runs until Sunday when the finals in all seven divisions will be run and the recipients decided for the more than R100 000 in cash and prizes at stake.

Special awards for the top performers in the waves include the ‘On-Fire’ awards where two competitors each receive a Firewire surfboard: the ‘Fly-Away’ award comprising a trip for two to Jeffreys Bay courtesy of J-Bay Travel and African Perfection; the highest heat score earns an Apple iPad and custom-built Nixon accessories; the biggest carve wins a Sector 9 skateboard and all division winners get a set of Futures Fins.

All activities will be filmed and the photos and videos will be available for free download.

The RVCA Junior Series is sanctioned by Surfing South Africa (SSA), recognised as the national controlling body for surfing and a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA). The events form part of the Pro Surf Tour (PST) with competitors in all the divisions earning points towards their 2013 PST rankings.

The RVCA Junior Series can be followed on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/RVCA.South.Africa

ENDS

Issued on behalf of:

RVCA South Africa
Contact: Robin Kietzmann
Ph: 042 293 2199
E: robinrvca@gmail.com

Compiled & distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
PO Box 48272, Kommetjie 7976, South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964

SA’s best young surfers heading for RVCA Junior Surf Series at Jeffreys Bay this week

March 19th, 2013 No comments
York van Jaarsveldt, 10, from Kommetjie will be one of the redhot young surfers competing in the RVCA Junior Series event at Jeffreys Bay from 22-24 March  Photo: Ross Turner

York van Jaarsveldt, 10, from Kommetjie will be one of the redhot young surfers competing in the RVCA Junior Series event at Jeffreys Bay from 22-24 March Photo: Ross Turner

Nearly 100 of South Africa’s best young surfers aged 20-and-under are heading for the surfing Mecca of Jeffreys Bay this week to compete in the inaugural RVCA Junior Series which will be run in the world renowned waves of the Lower Point from Friday to Sunday (22-24 March).

The more than R100 000 in prize-money, prizes and special awards at stake in seven age divisions ranging from Under 10 to U20 for boys and girls, along with points in the 2013 Pro Surf Tour (PST) rankings, has attracted competitors from every corner of the SA coastline and even Mexican supergrom Sebastian Williams, 12.

The 32-man U20 boys’ field is packed with talent including ASP World Tour campaigners David Van Zyl (Glenashley) and the Kommetjie trio of Mikey February and brothers Davey and Benji Brand, alongside national junior team members such as Jeffreys Bay standouts Dylan Lightfoot and Steven Sawyer, Slade Prestwich (Durban North), Mikey Venter (Warner Beach), Max Armstrong (Scarborough) and Diran Zakarian (Melkbosstrand).

Local girls head the U20 girls contingent and current SA U17 champion Gina Smith, her sister Emma and fellow Jeffreys Bay local Tahra Uren will be hoping to see off the challenge from the likes of Nicole Pallet (La Lucia), Inge McLaren (East London) and Nina Woermann (Kenilworth, CT) and scoop the bulk of the prize-money and points on offer.

The highly competitive U16 boys’ division features SA U15 champion and J-Bay local Matt McGillivray, fellow national team members Jordy Maree (Kalk Bay), Steff Burrows (Stellenbosch) and Simo Mhkise (Umzumbe) as well as rising stars Bevan Willis (Umdloti), Nthando Msibi (Durban) and a host of U14 upstarts.

SA U15 champ Crystal Hulett (St Francis Bay) and national team member Anoush Zakarian (Melkbos) will be tested in the U16 girls at J-Bay by the likes of Olivia Brand (Umdloti), SA U13 champ Sophie Bell (Umhlali) and diminutive 11 year-old local emerging star Kai Woolf (Jeffreys Bay), amongst others.

All four SA U13 finalists – Adin Masencamp (Strand), Ethan Fletcher (Kommetjie), Jose Faulkner (Jeffreys Bay) and Max Elkington (Hout Bay) – will be in action in the U14 boys division at the RVCA event. They will be up against a talented field that includes Koby Oberholzer (Warner Beach), Ford van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie) and Sebastian Williams (Mexico).

Williams, who will also contest the U16 boys’ category, is visiting the country for the first time with his father, former Durbanite Tim Williams. Arguably the best 12 year-old to compete in SA, Williams was ranked No. 12 in the prestigious 2012 Surfer Mag ‘Hot 100 Groms’ (U16) list, up from 19th in 2011, and has a signature range of Firewire surfboards, a signature Sticky Bumps deckpad, endorses Futures Fins and has his own YouTube channel (YouTube.com/SebastianSurfer) which has received more than 70 000 views since 2009.

The Firewire stand at the event will provide expert advice and have a large selection of these exciting new-age surfboards for any of the competitors to test ride in the surf.

The U12 and U10 boys’ divisions showcase SA’s rising wave of future surf stars including York van Jaarsveldt and Manoa Robb (Kommetjie), Angela Faulkner (J-Bay) and Durbanites Saxton Randall, Tide Lee Ireland and James Ribbink and 20 more.

The RVCA Junior Series combines the subcultures of art, music, fashion and modern lifestyle to encourage young surfers to display creativity, originality and community awareness as well as performing in the waves.

The event incorporates an Instagram competition with an ANP artist onsite creating interactive artwork and motivating the surfers and spectators to get involved on the graffiti wall using the Plascon sponsored paints and stencils.

Special awards for the top performers in the waves include the ‘On-Fire’ awards for the most radical and expressive approach during the event with two competitors each receiving a state of the art Firewire surfboard while the ‘Fly-Away’ award goes to the surfer punting the biggest aerial manoeuvre who wins a trip for two to Jeffreys Bay courtesy of J-Bay Travel and African Perfection.

The surfer posting the highest heat score of the event ‘scores’ an Apple iPad and custom-built Nixon accessories; the surfer carving the biggest turn wins a Sector 9 skateboard; the winner of each division receives a set of Futures Fins and every competitor takes home a goodie bag of merchandise including Nixon headphones, RVCA contest tee, Lundun eyewear, Plascon spray paint, Sticky Bumps wax and loads more.

All activities will be filmed and the photos and videos will be available for free download.

The RVCA Junior Series is sanctioned by Surfing South Africa (SSA), recognised as the national controlling body for surfing and a member of the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA). The events form part of the Pro Surf Tour (PST) with competitors in all the divisions earning points towards their 2013 PST rankings.

All divisions are already full and entries for the event are closed.

The RVCA Junior Series can be followed on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/RVCA.South.Africa

ENDS

Issued on behalf of:

RVCA South Africa
Contact: Robin Kietzmann
Ph: 042 293 2199
E: robinrvca@gmail.com

Compiled & distributed by:

Life’s a Beach Communications
PO Box 48272, Kommetjie 7976, South Africa
Tel: +27 (0) 21 783 4965
Mobile: +27 (0) 82 423 1964

Mobile:         +27 (0) 82 423 1964